Banja Luka to Herceg Novi

Travel by Car: The driving distance between Banja Luka and Herceg Novi (Montenegro) following the shortest route (road M-16) is 390 km, and travelling time is 5 hours and 40 minutes. The road condition is not so good, so travelling time can be a little bit longer, especially in the summer season.

Travel by Bus: Timetable for direct buses between Banja Luka and Herceg Novi  is listed below. If there are no direct buses available it is possible to travel from Banja Luka to Dubrovnik where you then switch to a bus to Herceg Novi.

There are 5 people currently looking how to get from Banja Luka (BA) to Herceg Novi (ME)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-1307  15:00 - 08:15
Station Arrival Departure
Banja Luka (BA) 15:00
Prnjavor, Bus terminal (BA) 15:55 15:55
Derventa, Bus terminal (BA) 16:30 16:30
Modrica (BA) 17:15 17:15
Brcko, Bus terminal (BA) 18:45 18:45
Bijeljina, Bus terminal (BA) 19:35 19:45
Zvornik, Bus terminal (BA) 20:50 20:50
Bratunac, Border (BA) 21:35 21:35
Ljubovija BP., Border (RS) 21:40 21:45
Uzice (RS) 23:35 00:05
Nova Varos, Bus terminal (RS) 01:25 01:25
Prijepolje, Bus terminal (RS) 01:40 01:40
Bijelo Polje, Bus terminal (ME) 02:50 02:50
Mojkovac, Bus terminal (ME) 03:25 03:25
Kolasin, Bus terminal (ME) 03:50 03:50
Podgorica, Bus terminal (ME) 05:15 05:45
Cetinje, Bus terminal (ME) 06:25 06:25
Budva, Bus terminal (ME) 07:05 07:05
Kotor, Bus terminal (ME) 07:35 07:35
Tivat, Bus terminal (ME) 07:50 07:50
Herceg Novi, Bus terminal (ME) 08:15
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

AD Autoprevoz
Autoboka
COMPANIES
/
ID-1450  18:45 - 07:00
Station Arrival Departure
Prijedor, Bus terminal (BA) 17:45
Omarska (BA) 18:10 18:10
Banja Luka (BA) 18:45 18:45
Mrkonjic Grad, Bus terminal (BA) 19:45 19:45
Trebinje (BA) 01:45 01:45
Klobuk, Border (BA) 02:00 02:00
Ilino Brdo, Border (ME) 02:15 02:15
Niksic, Bus terminal (ME) 03:15 03:15
Podgorica, Bus terminal (ME) 04:15 04:15
Petrovac, Bus terminal (ME) 05:15 05:15
Budva, Bus terminal (ME) 05:45 05:45
Kotor, Bus terminal (ME) 06:15 06:15
Tivat, Bus terminal (ME) 06:25 06:25
Herceg Novi, Bus terminal (ME) 07:00
Operational intervals
01.06. - 10.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Lazaro
Smiljić
COMPANIES
/
ID-1309  20:00 - 06:30
Station Arrival Departure
Banja Luka (BA) 20:00
Klobuk, Border (BA) 02:05 02:05
Ilino Brdo, Border (ME) 02:15 02:15
Podgorica, Bus terminal (ME) 03:30 04:00
Cetinje, Bus terminal (ME) 04:40 04:40
Budva, Bus terminal (ME) 05:20 05:20
Kotor, Bus terminal (ME) 05:50 05:50
Tivat, Bus terminal (ME) 06:05 06:05
Herceg Novi, Bus terminal (ME) 06:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Sunday

AD Autoprevoz
Autoboka Saobraćaj
COMPANIES
/
ID-1492  20:45 - 07:50
Station Arrival Departure
Gradiska BP., Border (BA) 19:30
Banja Luka (BA) 20:30 20:45
Klobuk, Border (BA) 03:50 03:50
Ilino Brdo, Border (ME) 04:00 04:00
Podgorica, Bus terminal (ME) 05:00 05:15
Cetinje, Bus terminal (ME) 05:55 05:55
Budva, Bus terminal (ME) 06:35 06:35
Kotor, Bus terminal (ME) 07:05 07:05
Tivat, Bus terminal (ME) 07:20 07:20
Herceg Novi, Bus terminal (ME) 07:50
Operational intervals
01.06. - 31.08.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Blue Line d.o.o
Central
COMPANIES
/
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Banja Luka to Herceg Novi:

Travel by train: On this route there is no possibility to travel by train.

Travel by plane: On this route there is no direct flight.

Map with buses from Banja Luka:


Prikaži Bus Banja Luka na većoj karti