Banja Luka to Zadar

Travel by Car: Shortest distance between Banja Luka and Zadar is about 300 km and travel time is around 4 hours. In Croatia route partly goes via highway where toll fees apply. There is also alternative costal road, but travelling time will be much longer, especially in the summer season.

Travel by Bus: There are some direct buses from Banja Luka to Zadar, timetable and prices are listed below.

There are 6 people currently looking how to get from Banja Luka (BA) to Zadar (HR)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-854  05:30 - 13:00
Station Arrival Departure
Banja Luka (BA) 05:30
Prijedor, Bus terminal (BA) 06:30 06:30
Bosansko Grahovo (BA) 10:00 10:00
Strmica (HR) 10:15 10:15
Sibenik, Bus terminal (HR) 11:45 11:45
Vodice (HR) 12:00 12:00
Biograd na Moru, Bus terminal (HR) 12:30 12:30
Zadar, Bus terminal (HR) 13:00
Operational intervals
15.06. - 15.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Tourist Company d.o.o.
Čazmatrans Dalmacija d.o.o.
COMPANIES
/
ID-755  06:30 - 13:15
Station Arrival Departure
Banja Luka (BA) 06:30
Prijedor, Bus terminal (BA) 07:30 07:30
Bosansko Grahovo (BA) 10:45 10:45
Strmica (HR) 11:00 11:00
Knin, Bus terminal (HR) 11:15 11:15
Benkovac, Bus terminal (HR) 12:30 12:30
Zadar, Bus terminal (HR) 13:15
Operational intervals
15.06. - 15.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Tourist Company d.o.o.
Čazmatrans Dalmacija d.o.o.
COMPANIES
/
ID-756  15:00 - 21:45
Station Arrival Departure
Banja Luka (BA) 15:00
Prijedor, Bus terminal (BA) 16:00 16:00
Bosansko Grahovo (BA) 19:15 19:15
Strmica (HR) 19:30 19:30
Knin, Bus terminal (HR) 19:45 19:45
Benkovac, Bus terminal (HR) 21:00 21:00
Zadar, Bus terminal (HR) 21:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Tourist Company d.o.o.
Čazmatrans Dalmacija d.o.o.
COMPANIES
/
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Banja Luka to Zadar:

Travel by train: Travelling by train is in principle possible, but it is a long trip which goes via Zagreb, so travelling time is considerably longer than travelling by bus or car. More information about train in Bosnia you can find here.

Travel by plane: On this route there is no direct flight.

Map with buses from Banja Luka:


Prikaži Bus Banja Luka na većoj karti