Medjugorje to Mostar

Travel by Car: Medjugorje is situated about 28 km from Mostar following the shortest route which equals a travel time of about 30 minutes. There is a slightly longer alternative road, which enters the city on the E73, follow it roads is a bit easier if you are heading for the old town in Mostar.

Travel by Bus: there are several daily bus connections between Medjugorje and Mostar.

There are 6 people currently looking how to get from Medjugorje (BA) to Mostar (east) (BA)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-2689  05:45 - 06:30
Station Arrival Departure
Capljina, GTM (BA) 05:30
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 05:45 05:45
Citluk (BA) 05:50 05:50
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 06:30 06:30
Jablanica (BA) 07:40 07:40
Konjic (BA) 08:00 08:00
Hadzici (BA) 08:40 08:40
Sarajevo, Bus terminal (BA) 10:00 10:00
Semizovac (BA) 10:20 10:20
Srednje (BA) 10:40 10:40
Nisici (BA) 10:45 10:45
Olovo, Bus terminal (BA) 11:10 11:10
Kladanj (BA) 11:30 11:30
Stupari Selo (BA) 11:50 11:50
Zivinice, Bus terminal (BA) 12:15 12:15
Tuzla, Bus terminal (BA) 12:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
15.28 HRK / 22.92 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2475  06:10 - 07:00
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 22:30
Gradiska BP., Border (BA) 00:30 00:30
Banja Luka, IDEAL PETROL, Omladinska b.b. (BA) 01:15 01:15
Jajce, Bus terminal (BA) 02:30 02:30
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal (BA) 02:50 02:50
Bugojno, Bus terminal (BA) 03:05 03:05
Kupres (BA) 03:35 03:35
Suica, Magistrala (BA) 04:00 04:00
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal (BA) 04:30 04:45
Posusje, Globtour (BA) 05:10 05:10
Livno, Bus terminal (BA) 05:15 05:15
Grude (BA) 05:25 05:25
Vitina (BA) 05:35 05:35
Ljubuski (BA) 05:45 05:45
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 06:10 06:10
Citluk (BA) 06:15 06:15
Mostar, Cathedral (BA) 06:40 06:40
Mostar (West), Bus terminal (BA) 06:50 06:50
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 07:00 07:00
Capljina, GTM (BA) 07:30 07:30
Metkovic, Bus terminal (HR) 08:00 08:00
Opuzen (HR) 08:15 08:15
Neum (BA) 09:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
15 HRK / 24 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2901  12:20 - 13:00
Station Arrival Departure
Capljina, GTM (BA) 12:00
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 12:20 12:20
Citluk (BA) 12:25 12:25
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 13:00 13:00
Mostar (West), Bus terminal (BA) 13:10 13:10
Mostar, Cathedral (BA) 13:15 13:15
Siroki Brijeg, GTM (BA) 13:45 13:45
Posusje, Globtour (BA) 14:15 14:15
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal (BA) 14:55 14:55
Livno, Bus terminal (BA) 15:40 15:40
Suica, Magistrala (BA) 16:00 16:00
Kupres (BA) 16:30 16:30
Bugojno, Bus terminal (BA) 17:00 17:00
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal (BA) 17:15 17:15
Jajce, Bus terminal (BA) 18:00 18:00
Banja Luka, PETROL, Ivana Gorana Kovačiča 203a (BA) 19:10 19:10
Gradiška, Nestro Gas station (BA) 20:00 20:00
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 22:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
15 HRK / 24 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2690  14:10 - 15:35
Station Arrival Departure
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 14:10
Capljina, GTM (BA) 14:45 14:45
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 15:35 16:00
Jablanica (BA) 16:46 16:46
Konjic (BA) 17:09 17:09
Hadzici (BA) 17:52 17:52
Sarajevo, Bus terminal (BA) 18:50 18:50
Semizovac (BA) 19:17 19:17
Srednje (BA) 19:29 19:29
Nisici (BA) 19:40 19:40
Olovo, Bus terminal (BA) 20:05 20:05
Kladanj (BA) 20:35 20:35
Stupari Selo (BA) 20:57 20:57
Zivinice, Bus terminal (BA) 21:24 21:24
Tuzla, Bus terminal (BA) 21:54
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
15.28 HRK / 22.92 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2903  21:40 - 22:35
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 13:55
Gradiška, Nestro Gas station (BA) 16:00 16:00
Banja Luka, IDEAL PETROL, Omladinska b.b. (BA) 17:00 17:00
Jajce, Bus terminal (BA) 18:15 18:15
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal (BA) 18:45 18:45
Bugojno, Bus terminal (BA) 19:10 19:10
Livno, Bus terminal (BA) 19:15 19:15
Kupres (BA) 19:15 19:15
Suica, Magistrala (BA) 19:40 19:40
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal (BA) 20:00 20:00
Posusje, Globtour (BA) 20:45 20:45
Grude (BA) 21:00 21:00
Vitina (BA) 21:25 21:25
Ljubuski (BA) 21:35 21:35
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 21:40 21:40
Citluk (BA) 21:50 21:50
Mostar, Cathedral (BA) 22:25 22:25
Mostar (West), Bus terminal (BA) 22:30 22:30
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 22:35 22:35
Capljina, GTM (BA) 23:00 23:00
Metkovic, Bus terminal (HR) 23:25 23:25
Opuzen (HR) 23:30 23:30
Neum (BA) 23:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
15 HRK / 24 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2477  23:00 - 23:40
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 16:00
Skradin (Krka NP) (HR) 19:40 19:40
Vrgorac, Bus terminal (HR) 22:00 22:00
Vitina (BA) 22:35 22:35
Ljubuski (BA) 22:45 22:45
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 23:00 23:00
Capljina, GTM (BA) 23:00 23:00
Citluk (BA) 23:05 23:05
Mostar, Cathedral (BA) 23:30 23:30
Mostar (West), Bus terminal (BA) 23:35 23:35
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 23:40
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
15 HRK / 30 HRK
 Buy now
ID-1598  05:35 - 06:10
Station Arrival Departure
Capljina (BA) 05:00
Ljubuski (BA) 05:20 05:20
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 05:35 05:35
Citluk (BA) 05:45 05:45
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 06:10 06:10
Siroki Brijeg (BA) 06:25 06:25
Posusje (BA) 06:55 06:55
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal (BA) 07:30 07:30
Bosansko Grahovo (BA) 09:55 09:55
Drvar (BA) 10:35 10:35
Bosanski Petrovac (BA) 11:05 11:05
Bihac, Bus terminal (BA) 12:00 12:00
Izacic (BA) 12:10 12:10
Licko Petrovo Selo (HR) 12:40 12:40
Bregana, Border (HR) 15:40 15:40
Obrezje, Border (SI) 16:10 16:10
Karavanke, Border (SI) 19:20 19:20
Rosenbach, Border (AT) 19:50 19:50
Walserberg, Border (AT) 23:00 23:00
Bad Reichenhall BP., Border (DE) 23:30 23:30
Augsburg, P + R Augsburg Nord (DE) 03:05
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Sunday

Ćićko Commerce d.o.o.
Optima Tours GmbH
COMPANIES
/
ID-2143  06:10 - 07:00
Station Arrival Departure
Vinkovci, Bus terminal (HR) 19:30
Vukovar, Bus terminal (HR) 20:00 20:00
Osijek, Bus terminal (HR) 20:40 20:40
Dakovo, Bus terminal (HR) 21:10 21:10
Slavonski Brod, Bus terminal (HR) 22:00 22:00
Brod BP., Border (BA) 22:05 22:05
Derventa, Bus terminal (BA) 22:45 22:45
Doboj, Bus terminal (BA) 23:20 23:20
Maglaj, Bus terminal (BA) 23:40 23:40
Zepce, Bus terminal (BA) 00:00 00:00
Zenica, Bus terminal (BA) 00:30 00:30
Kaonik (BA) 00:40 00:40
Vitez, Bus terminal (BA) 01:20 01:20
Novi Travnik (BA) 01:40 01:40
Travnik, Bus terminal (BA) 02:00 02:00
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal (BA) 02:40 02:40
Bugojno, Bus terminal (BA) 03:00 03:00
Kupres (BA) 03:20 03:20
Suica, Magistrala (BA) 03:35 03:35
Livno, Bus terminal (BA) 03:50 03:50
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal (BA) 04:30 04:45
Posusje, Globtour (BA) 05:10 05:10
Grude (BA) 05:25 05:25
Ljubuski (BA) 05:45 05:45
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 06:10 06:10
Citluk (BA) 06:15 06:15
Mostar, Cathedral (BA) 06:40 06:40
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 07:00 07:00
Capljina, GTM (BA) 07:30 07:30
Metkovic, Bus terminal (HR) 08:00 08:00
Opuzen (HR) 08:15 08:15
Neum (BA) 09:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
15 HRK / 24 HRK
 Buy now
ID-1597  06:35 - 07:10
Station Arrival Departure
Capljina (BA) 06:00
Ljubuski (BA) 06:20 06:20
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 06:35 06:35
Citluk (BA) 06:45 06:45
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 07:10 07:10
Siroki Brijeg (BA) 07:25 07:25
Posusje (BA) 07:55 07:55
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal (BA) 08:30 08:30
Bosansko Grahovo (BA) 10:55 10:55
Drvar (BA) 11:35 11:35
Bosanski Petrovac (BA) 12:05 12:05
Bihac, Bus terminal (BA) 13:00 13:00
Izacic (BA) 13:10 13:10
Licko Petrovo Selo (HR) 13:40 13:40
Bregana, Border (HR) 16:40 16:40
Obrezje, Border (SI) 17:10 17:10
Karavanke, Border (SI) 20:20 20:20
Rosenbach, Border (AT) 20:50 20:50
Walserberg, Border (AT) 00:00 00:00
Bad Reichenhall BP., Border (DE) 00:30 00:30
Augsburg, P + R Augsburg Nord (DE) 04:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Tuesday
Wednesday

Ćićko Commerce d.o.o.
Optima Tours GmbH
COMPANIES
/
ID-2112  07:30 - 16:00
Station Arrival Departure
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 07:30
Citluk (BA) 15:05 07:40
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 16:00
Operational intervals
02.12. - 12.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Globtour
GTR
/
ID-1075  09:15 - 09:45
Station Arrival Departure
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 09:15
Citluk (BA) 09:25 09:25
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 09:45 09:45
Siroki Brijeg (BA) 10:15 10:15
Posusje (BA) 10:45 10:45
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal (BA) 11:30 11:30
Livno, Bus terminal (BA) 12:15 12:15
Kamensko, Border (BA) 12:45 12:45
Kamensko, Border (HR) 13:15 13:15
Macelj, Border (HR) 18:45 18:45
Gruskovlje, Border (SI) 19:00 19:00
Sentilj BP., Border (SI) 20:00 20:00
Spielfield, Border (AT) 20:15 20:15
Graz (AT) 21:00 21:00
Steyr (AT) 23:45 23:45
Linz (AT) 00:15
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Wednesday
Thursday
Sunday

Bugojno Bus
Plank
COMPANIES
/
ID-1716  20:20 - 21:00
Station Arrival Departure
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 20:20
Citluk (BA) 20:30 20:30
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 21:00 21:00
Nevesinje (BA) 21:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Bugojno Bus
BBU
/
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Medjugorje to Mostar

Travel by train: The closest train station is in Capljina (15 km from Medjugorje), which means train is not really an option to consider.

Private transfer, several companies offer private taxi transfer service, which you can book for various numbers of persons.

Map with buses from Mejdugorje:


View Bus Medjugorje in a larger map