Medjugorje to Sarajevo

Travel by Car: The driving distance between Medjugorje and Sarajevo is about 150 km, which equals a travel time of about 2-2.5 hours, the main part of the route is via E73.

Travel by Bus: There are a limited number of direct buses from Medjugorje to Sarajevo, timetable is listed below. Alternative to the direct bus it is possible to travel Medjugorje to Mostar, and then continue from Mostar by Bus or train.

There are 2 people currently looking how to get from Medjugorje (BA) to Sarajevo (BA)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-2689  05:45 - 10:00
Station Arrival Departure
Capljina, GTM (BA) 05:30
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 05:45 05:45
Citluk (BA) 05:50 05:50
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 06:30 06:30
Jablanica (BA) 07:40 07:40
Konjic (BA) 08:00 08:00
Hadzici (BA) 08:40 08:40
Sarajevo, Bus terminal (BA) 10:00 10:00
Semizovac (BA) 10:20 10:20
Srednje (BA) 10:40 10:40
Nisici (BA) 10:45 10:45
Olovo, Bus terminal (BA) 11:10 11:10
Kladanj (BA) 11:30 11:30
Stupari Selo (BA) 11:50 11:50
Zivinice, Bus terminal (BA) 12:15 12:15
Tuzla, Bus terminal (BA) 12:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
64.63 HRK / 91.24 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2690  14:10 - 18:50
Station Arrival Departure
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 14:10
Capljina, GTM (BA) 14:45 14:45
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 15:35 16:00
Jablanica (BA) 16:46 16:46
Konjic (BA) 17:09 17:09
Hadzici (BA) 17:52 17:52
Sarajevo, Bus terminal (BA) 18:50 18:50
Semizovac (BA) 19:17 19:17
Srednje (BA) 19:29 19:29
Nisici (BA) 19:40 19:40
Olovo, Bus terminal (BA) 20:05 20:05
Kladanj (BA) 20:35 20:35
Stupari Selo (BA) 20:57 20:57
Zivinice, Bus terminal (BA) 21:24 21:24
Tuzla, Bus terminal (BA) 21:54
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
64.63 HRK / 91.24 HRK
 Buy now
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Medjugorje to Sarajevo

Travel by train: The closest train station is in Capljina (15 km from Medjugorje), from there is train to Sarajevo. More information about trains in Bosnia you can find here.

Travel by plane: On this route there is no direct flight.

Map with buses from Medjugorje:


View Bus Medjugorje in a larger map