Medjugorje to Split

Travel by Car: The driving distance between Medjugorje and Split is about 140 km, whit a travel time about 1 hour and 40 minutes, this route goes mainly via the Croatian highway where toll fees apply. Alternatively it is possible to follow the coastal road in Croatia, this route, which is toll free, takes at least 30 minutes more.

Travel by Bus: There are quiet a few direct buses from Medjugorje to Split, especially during summer season. Travel time by bus is a bit more than 2 hours.

There are 5 people currently looking how to get from Medjugorje (BA) to Split (HR)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-2166  07:30 - 10:35
Station Arrival Departure
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 06:55
Mostar, Cathedral (BA) 07:00 07:00
Citluk (BA) 07:20 07:20
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 07:30 07:30
Ljubuski (BA) 07:45 07:45
Vitina (BA) 07:55 07:55
Vrgorac, Bus terminal (HR) 08:25 08:25
Makarska, Bus terminal (HR) 09:25 09:25
Omis (HR) 10:05 10:05
Split, Bus terminal (HR) 10:35
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
114.05 HRK / 228.1 HRK
 Buy now
ID-845  09:30 - 13:15
Station Arrival Departure
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 09:00
Citluk (BA) 09:20 09:20
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 09:30 09:30
Capljina, Bus terminal (BA) 09:55 10:00
Doljani (BA) 10:10 10:10
Metkovic, Bus terminal (HR) 10:15 10:20
Makarska, Bus terminal (HR) 12:00 12:00
Omis (HR) 12:45 12:45
Split, Bus terminal (HR) 13:15
Operational intervals
15.06. - 15.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

APZ Imotski-Autoherc d.o.o
APZ
100 HRK / 160 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2304  11:15 - 15:30
Station Arrival Departure
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 11:10
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 11:15 11:15
Capljina, GTM (BA) 11:45 11:45
Metkovic, Bus terminal (HR) 12:15 12:15
Opuzen (HR) 12:25 12:25
Ploce, Bus terminal (HR) 12:50 12:50
Gradac (HR) 13:10 13:10
Makarska, Bus terminal (HR) 13:50 13:50
Omis, Firestation > Split (HR) 14:30 14:30
Split, Bus terminal (HR) 15:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
120 HRK / 240 HRK
 Buy now
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Medjugorje to Split

Travel by train: Travelling with Train is in principle possible, but route is long with several hubs and therefore not recommendable.

Travel by plane: On the route Medjugorje (Mostar) to Split there is no direct flight.

Large group: if you are a large group you can rent a bus from Medjugorje to Split, more information about coach rental from Medjugorje you can find here.

Map with buses from Mejdugorje:


View Bus Medjugorje in a larger map