Medjugorje to Zagreb

Travel by Car: The driving distance between Medjugorje and Zagreb following the fastest route is about 510 km, estimated travel time about 5 hours, this route goes mainly via the Croatian highway where toll fees apply. As an alternative it is possible to choose the tool free route via Banja Luka, this route is shorter but have longer travel time do to road conditions.

Travel by Bus: There are a several daily direct buses from Medjugorje to Zagreb, timetable are listed below. If the direct buses are not suitable we recommend travelling via Split.

There are 4 people currently looking how to get from Medjugorje (BA) to Zagreb (HR)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-2474  07:30 - 16:00
Station Arrival Departure
Neum, GTM (BA) 05:15
Opuzen (HR) 05:35 05:35
Metkovic, Bus terminal (HR) 05:45 05:45
Capljina, GTM (BA) 06:15 06:15
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 06:55 06:55
Mostar (West), Bus terminal (BA) 07:00 07:00
Mostar, Cathedral (BA) 07:05 07:05
Citluk (BA) 07:25 07:25
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 07:30 07:30
Ljubuski (BA) 07:40 07:40
Vitina (BA) 07:45 07:45
Grude (BA) 08:10 08:10
Posusje, Globtour (BA) 08:30 08:30
Livno, Bus terminal (BA) 09:00 09:00
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal (BA) 09:00 09:00
Suica, Magistrala (BA) 09:30 09:30
Kupres (BA) 09:45 09:45
Bugojno, Bus terminal (BA) 10:15 10:15
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal (BA) 10:45 10:45
Jajce, Bus terminal (BA) 11:15 11:15
Banja Luka, PETROL, Ivana Gorana Kovačiča 203a (BA) 12:15 12:15
Gradiska BP., Border (BA) 13:30 13:30
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 16:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
188 HRK / 301 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2901  12:20 - 22:00
Station Arrival Departure
Capljina, GTM (BA) 12:00
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 12:20 12:20
Citluk (BA) 12:25 12:25
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 13:00 13:00
Mostar (West), Bus terminal (BA) 13:10 13:10
Mostar, Cathedral (BA) 13:15 13:15
Siroki Brijeg, GTM (BA) 13:45 13:45
Posusje, Globtour (BA) 14:15 14:15
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal (BA) 14:55 14:55
Livno, Bus terminal (BA) 15:40 15:40
Suica, Magistrala (BA) 16:00 16:00
Kupres (BA) 16:30 16:30
Bugojno, Bus terminal (BA) 17:00 17:00
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal (BA) 17:15 17:15
Jajce, Bus terminal (BA) 18:00 18:00
Banja Luka, PETROL, Ivana Gorana Kovačiča 203a (BA) 19:10 19:10
Gradiška, Nestro Gas station (BA) 20:00 20:00
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 22:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
188 HRK / 301 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2898  20:00 - 05:30
Station Arrival Departure
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 20:00
Citluk (BA) 20:05 20:05
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 20:45 20:45
Mostar (West), Bus terminal (BA) 21:00 21:00
Mostar, Cathedral (BA) 21:05 21:05
Siroki Brijeg, GTM (BA) 21:30 21:30
Posusje, Globtour (BA) 22:00 22:00
Vinjani Gornji / Osoje, Border (BA) 22:10 22:10
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 05:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 19.03.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
113 HRK / 188 HRK
 Buy now
ID-796  20:10 - 04:50
Station Arrival Departure
Capljina, Bus terminal (BA) 19:30
Citluk (BA) 20:00 20:00
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 20:10 20:10
Ljubuski, Bus terminal (BA) 20:30 20:30
Grude (BA) 21:00 21:00
Gorica (BA) 21:20 21:20
Vinjani Gornji / Osoje, Border (BA) 21:30 21:30
Imotski, Bus terminal (HR) 21:35 21:35
Sinj, Bus terminal (HR) 22:50 22:50
Knin, Bus terminal (HR) 00:00 00:00
Gracac, Bus terminal (HR) 00:45 00:45
Karlovac, Bus terminal (HR) 03:50 03:50
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 04:50
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

APZ Imotski-Autoherc d.o.o
APZ
174 HRK / 278 HRK
 Buy now
ID-3102  21:00 - 05:30
Station Arrival Departure
Neum, GTM (BA) 18:30
Opuzen (HR) 18:50 18:50
Metkovic, Bus terminal (HR) 19:00 19:00
Capljina, GTM (BA) 19:30 19:30
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 20:15 20:15
Mostar, Cathedral (BA) 20:20 20:20
Citluk (BA) 20:50 20:50
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 21:00 21:00
Ljubuski (BA) 21:10 21:10
Grude (BA) 21:30 21:30
Livno, Bus terminal (BA) 21:55 21:55
Posusje, Globtour (BA) 22:00 22:00
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal (BA) 22:45 22:45
Suica, Magistrala (BA) 23:00 23:00
Kupres (BA) 23:25 23:25
Bugojno, Bus terminal (BA) 23:55 23:55
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal (BA) 00:10 00:10
Jajce, Bus terminal (BA) 00:40 00:40
Banja Luka, PETROL, Ivana Gorana Kovačiča 203a (BA) 01:30 01:30
Gradiska BP., Border (BA) 02:30 02:30
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 05:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
188 HRK / 301 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2476  22:45 - 06:00
Station Arrival Departure
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 21:40
Mostar (West), Bus terminal (BA) 22:00 22:00
Mostar, Cathedral (BA) 22:05 22:05
Capljina, GTM (BA) 22:30 22:30
Citluk (BA) 22:35 22:35
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 22:45 22:45
Ljubuski (BA) 23:00 23:00
Vitina (BA) 23:10 23:10
Vrgorac, Bus terminal (HR) 23:45 23:59
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 06:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
188 HRK / 300 HRK
 Buy now
ID-3213  20:00 - 05:25
Station Arrival Departure
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 20:00
Citluk (BA) 20:05 20:05
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 20:45 20:45
Siroki Brijeg (BA) 21:30 21:30
Posusje (BA) 22:00 22:00
Vinjani Gornji / Osoje, Border (BA) 22:10 22:10
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 05:25 05:30
Bregana, Border (HR) 05:54 05:54
Obrezje, Border (SI) 05:56 05:56
Ljubljana, Bus terminal (SI) 07:50 07:50
Fernetici, Border (SI) 09:17 09:17
Fernetici, Border (IT) 09:18 09:18
Trieste Opicina (IT) 09:19 09:19
Trieste (IT) 09:25
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
/
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Medjugorje to Zagreb

Travel by train: The closest train station is in Capljina (15 km from Medjugorje), from there is train to Sarajevo, which has an international train to Zagreb. More information about trains in Bosnia you can find here.

Travel by plane: On the route Medjugorje (Mostar) to Zagreb there is no direct flight.

Map with buses from Mejdugorje:


View Bus Medjugorje in a larger map