Mostar to Zagreb

Travel by Car: The driving distance between Mostar and Zagreb is about 420 km, and travelling time is little bit more than 5 hours. The shortest route is via Banja Luka. There is also possibility to travel via highway in Croatia, but in that case travelling time is the same, but driving distance is 520 kilometres. If you decide to travel to Zagreb via Banja Luka in main season, there is possibility of bigger traffic on the road.

Travel by Bus: There are several daily direct buses from Mostar to Zagreb, timetable is listed below. If the direct buses are not suitable we recommend travelling via Split.

There are 2 people currently looking how to get from Mostar (east) (BA) to Zagreb (HR)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-2474  06:55 - 16:00
Station Arrival Departure
Neum, GTM (BA) 05:15
Klek Border Crossing, Border (HR) 05:25 05:25
Opuzen (HR) 05:35 05:35
Metkovic, Bus terminal (HR) 05:45 05:45
Metkovic Border Crossing, Border (HR) 05:48 05:48
Doljani, Border (BA) 05:50 05:50
Capljina, GTM (BA) 06:15 06:15
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 06:55 06:55
Mostar (West), Bus terminal (BA) 07:00 07:00
Mostar, Cathedral (BA) 07:05 07:05
Citluk (BA) 07:25 07:25
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 07:30 07:30
Ljubuski (BA) 07:40 07:40
Vitina (BA) 07:45 07:45
Grude (BA) 08:10 08:10
Posusje, Globtour (BA) 08:30 08:30
Livno, Bus terminal (BA) 09:00 09:00
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal (BA) 09:00 09:00
Suica, Magistrala (BA) 09:30 09:30
Kupres (BA) 09:45 09:45
Bugojno, Bus terminal (BA) 10:15 10:15
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal (BA) 10:45 10:45
Jajce, Bus terminal (BA) 11:15 11:15
Banja Luka, PETROL, Ivana Gorana Kovačiča 203a (BA) 12:15 12:15
Gradiska BP., Border (BA) 13:30 13:30
Stara Gradiska, Border (HR) 13:35 13:35
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 16:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
188 HRK / 301 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2901  13:00 - 22:00
Station Arrival Departure
Capljina, GTM (BA) 12:00
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 12:20 12:20
Citluk (BA) 12:25 12:25
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 13:00 13:00
Mostar (West), Bus terminal (BA) 13:10 13:10
Mostar, Cathedral (BA) 13:15 13:15
Siroki Brijeg, GTM (BA) 13:45 13:45
Posusje, Globtour (BA) 14:15 14:15
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal (BA) 14:55 14:55
Livno, Bus terminal (BA) 15:40 15:40
Suica, Magistrala (BA) 16:00 16:00
Kupres (BA) 16:30 16:30
Bugojno, Bus terminal (BA) 17:00 17:00
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal (BA) 17:15 17:15
Jajce, Bus terminal (BA) 18:00 18:00
Banja Luka, PETROL, Ivana Gorana Kovačiča 203a (BA) 19:10 19:10
Gradiška, Nestro Gas station (BA) 20:00 20:00
Stara Gradiska, Border (HR) 20:05 20:05
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 22:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
188 HRK / 301 HRK
 Buy now
ID-3102  20:15 - 05:30
Station Arrival Departure
Neum, GTM (BA) 18:30
Klek Border Crossing, Border (HR) 18:40 18:40
Opuzen (HR) 18:50 18:50
Metkovic, Bus terminal (HR) 19:00 19:00
Metkovic Border Crossing, Border (HR) 19:03 19:03
Doljani, Border (BA) 19:05 19:05
Capljina, GTM (BA) 19:30 19:30
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 20:15 20:15
Mostar, Cathedral (BA) 20:20 20:20
Citluk (BA) 20:50 20:50
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 21:00 21:00
Ljubuski (BA) 21:10 21:10
Grude (BA) 21:30 21:30
Livno, Bus terminal (BA) 21:55 21:55
Posusje, Globtour (BA) 22:00 22:00
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal (BA) 22:45 22:45
Suica, Magistrala (BA) 23:00 23:00
Kupres (BA) 23:25 23:25
Bugojno, Bus terminal (BA) 23:55 23:55
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal (BA) 00:10 00:10
Jajce, Bus terminal (BA) 00:40 00:40
Banja Luka, PETROL, Ivana Gorana Kovačiča 203a (BA) 01:30 01:30
Gradiska BP., Border (BA) 02:30 02:30
Stara Gradiska, Border (HR) 02:35 02:35
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 05:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
188 HRK / 301 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2898  20:45 - 05:30
Station Arrival Departure
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 20:00
Citluk (BA) 20:05 20:05
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 20:45 20:45
Mostar (West), Bus terminal (BA) 21:00 21:00
Mostar, Cathedral (BA) 21:05 21:05
Siroki Brijeg, GTM (BA) 21:30 21:30
Posusje, Globtour (BA) 22:00 22:00
Vinjani Gornji / Osoje, Border (HR) 22:10 22:10
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 05:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 19.03.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
113 HRK / 188 HRK
 Buy now
ID-3213  20:45 - 05:25
Station Arrival Departure
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 20:00
Citluk (BA) 20:05 20:05
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 20:45 20:45
Siroki Brijeg, GTM (BA) 21:30 21:30
Posusje, Globtour (BA) 22:00 22:00
Vinjani Gornji / Osoje, Border (HR) 22:10 22:10
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 05:25 05:30
Bregana, Border (HR) 05:54 05:54
Obrezje, Border (SI) 05:56 05:56
Ljubljana, Bus terminal (SI) 07:50 07:50
Fernetici, Border (SI) 09:17 09:17
Fernetici, Border (IT) 09:18 09:18
Trieste Opicina (IT) 09:19 09:19
Trieste, Bus terminal (IT) 09:25
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
113 HRK / 181 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2476  21:40 - 06:00
Station Arrival Departure
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 21:40
Mostar (West), Bus terminal (BA) 22:00 22:00
Mostar, Cathedral (BA) 22:05 22:05
Capljina, GTM (BA) 22:30 22:30
Citluk (BA) 22:35 22:35
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 22:45 22:45
Ljubuski (BA) 23:00 23:00
Vitina (BA) 23:10 23:10
Orah, Border (HR) 23:30 23:30
Vrgorac, Bus terminal (HR) 23:45 23:59
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 06:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
188 HRK / 300 HRK
 Buy now
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Mostar to Zagreb:

Travel by train: From Mostar you can go by train to Sarajevo, which has an international train to Zagreb. More information about trains in Bosnia you can find here.

Travel by plane: There is no direct flights.

Map with buses from Mostar:


View