Sarajevo to Rijeka

Travel by Car: The travel distance between Sarajevo and Rijeka is about 530 km, and travel time is around 6 hours and 30 minutes. Recommended route is via Banja Luka, and route in Croatia mainly goes via highway. Alternative road to avoid toll is possible but travel time would considerable longer.

Travel by Bus: During main season there are is a limited number of buses between Sarajevo and Rijeka in Croatia, the current schedule is listed below. Alternative to the direct bus, it is possible to travel via Zagreb.

There are 2 people currently looking how to get from Sarajevo (BA) to Rijeka (HR)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-618  16:00 - 02:50
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal (BA) 16:00
Visoko, Bus terminal (BA) 16:30 16:30
Kakanj, Bus terminal (BA) 17:00 17:00
Zenica, Bus terminal (BA) 17:30 17:30
Zepce, Bus terminal (BA) 18:15 18:15
Maglaj, Bus terminal (BA) 18:30 18:30
Gradiška, Bus terminal (BA) 20:30 20:30
Stara Gradiska, Border (HR) 21:00 21:00
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 23:55 23:55
Rijeka, Bus terminal (HR) 02:50 02:50
Pula, Bus terminal (HR) 04:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Wednesday
Thursday
Sunday

Fils - Pula
FIL
308 HRK / 462 HRK
 Buy now
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Sarajevo to Rijeka:

Travel by train: A train trip from Sarajevo to Rijeka would have to go via Zagreb. More information about travelling by train in Bosnia and Herzegovina you can check here.

Travel by plane: On this route there is no direct flight.

Map with buses from Sarajevo:


Prikaži Bus Sarajevo na većoj karti