Sarajevo to Split

Travel by Car: The driving distance between Sarajevo and Split is about 250 km, and travel time about 4 hour. Recommended route goes via highway in Croatia where  toll fees apply. Alternatively it is possible to follow the coastal road in Croatia, this route, which is toll free, takes at least 30 minutes more.

Travel by Bus: Timetable and prices for direct buses from Sarajevo to Split you can check below. If the direct buses are not suitable we recommend travelling via Mostar.

There are 3 people currently looking how to get from Sarajevo (BA) to Split (HR)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-339  06:00 - 13:30
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal (BA) 06:00
Kiseljak, Bus terminal (BA) 06:50 06:50
Busovaca (BA) 07:35 07:35
Vitez, Bus terminal (BA) 07:45 07:45
Bila (BA) 08:00 08:00
Travnik, Bus terminal (BA) 08:10 08:20
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal (BA) 09:05 09:05
Bugojno, Bus terminal (BA) 09:25 09:30
Kupres (BA) 10:00 10:00
Livno, Bus terminal (BA) 10:50 11:00
Srdevici (BA) 11:15 11:15
Podgradina (DE) 11:25 11:25
Raseljke (BA) 11:37 11:37
Kamensko, Border (HR) 11:47 12:05
Trilj (HR) 12:20 12:20
Sinj, Bus terminal (HR) 12:45 12:45
Split, Bus terminal (HR) 13:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CENTROTRANS EUROLINES d.o.o. Sarajevo
COMPANIES
156 HRK / 250 HRK
 Buy now
ID-861  16:30 - 22:30
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal (BA) 16:30
Livno, Bus terminal (BA) 20:30 20:30
Kamensko, Border (BA) 21:20 21:20
Kamensko, Border (HR) 21:21 21:21
Split, Bus terminal (HR) 22:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
156 HRK / 250 HRK
 Buy now
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Sarajevo to Split:

Travel by train: Travelling with train is possible only in combination with bus. From Sarajevo there is train to Ploce, from where you have buses to Split, from a time perspective this trip takes much longer than travelling by bus or car.

Travel by plane: There is no direct flight, but there is possibility to flight via Zagreb.

Map with buses from Sarajevo:


Prikaži Bus Sarajevo na većoj karti