Sarajevo to Zagreb

Travel by Car: The driving distance between Sarajevo and Zagreb following the shortest route is about 375 km (via Banja Luka), estimated travel time about 5 hours, this route goes mainly via the Croatian highway where toll fees apply. As an alternative it is possible to choose the tool free route (local roads) but travelling time will be longer.

Travel by Bus: There are several daily direct buses from Sarajevo to Zagreb.

There are 2 people currently looking how to get from Sarajevo (BA) to Zagreb (HR)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-705  06:30 - 14:50
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal (BA) 06:30
Ilidza, Bus terminal (BA) 06:42 06:42
Han Ploca (BA) 07:00 07:00
Kiseljak, Bus terminal (BA) 07:15 07:15
Brestovsko (BA) 07:27 07:27
Busovaca (BA) 07:45 07:45
Vitez, Bus terminal (BA) 08:00 08:00
Travnik, Bus terminal (BA) 08:20 08:20
Turbe (BA) 08:30 08:30
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal (BA) 09:05 09:05
Babino Selo (BA) 09:15 09:15
Torlakovac (BA) 09:25 09:25
Vinac (BA) 09:33 09:33
Jajce, Bus terminal (BA) 09:55 09:55
Podmilacje (BA) 10:05 10:05
Barevo (BA) 10:15 10:15
Crna Reka (BA) 10:27 10:27
Bocac Most (BA) 10:43 10:43
Krupa na Vrbasu (BA) 10:54 10:54
Rekavica (BA) 11:03 11:03
Banja Luka, Bus terminal (BA) 11:45 11:45
Laktasi (BA) 11:59 11:59
Nova Topola (BA) 12:15 12:15
Gradiška, Bus terminal (BA) 12:28 12:28
Gradiska BP., Border (BA) 12:30 12:30
Stara Gradiska, Border (HR) 12:50 12:50
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 14:50
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
188 HRK / 300 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2185  09:30 - 15:45
Station Arrival Departure
Konjic (BA) 08:00
Sarajevo, Bus terminal (BA) 09:30 09:30
Zenica, KALEN Gas station (BA) 10:30 10:30
Doboj, Petrić Gas station (BA) 11:30 11:30
Derventa, Bus terminal (BA) 12:00 12:00
Slavonski Brod, Bus terminal (HR) 13:30 13:30
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 15:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
190 HRK / 304 HRK
 Buy now
ID-704  12:30 - 20:55
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal (BA) 12:30
Ilidza, Bus terminal (BA) 12:42 12:42
Han Ploca (BA) 13:00 13:00
Kiseljak, Bus terminal (BA) 13:10 13:15
Brestovsko (BA) 13:27 13:27
Busovaca (BA) 13:45 13:45
Vitez, Bus terminal (BA) 14:00 14:00
Travnik, Bus terminal (BA) 14:15 14:20
Turbe (BA) 14:30 14:30
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal (BA) 15:05 15:10
Babino Selo (BA) 15:22 15:22
Torlakovac (BA) 15:30 15:30
Vinac (BA) 15:38 15:38
Jajce, Bus terminal (BA) 15:55 16:00
Banja Luka, Bus terminal (BA) 17:35 17:35
Laktasi (BA) 18:00 18:00
Nova Topola (BA) 18:20 18:20
Gradiška, Bus terminal (BA) 18:33 18:33
Gradiska BP., Border (BA) 18:35 18:35
Stara Gradiska, Border (HR) 18:55 18:55
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 20:55
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
188 HRK / 300 HRK
 Buy now
ID-618  16:00 - 23:55
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal (BA) 16:00
Visoko, Bus terminal (BA) 16:30 16:30
Kakanj, Bus terminal (BA) 17:00 17:00
Zenica, Bus terminal (BA) 17:30 17:30
Zepce, Bus terminal (BA) 18:15 18:15
Maglaj, Bus terminal (BA) 18:30 18:30
Gradiška, Bus terminal (BA) 20:30 20:30
Stara Gradiska, Border (HR) 21:00 21:00
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 23:55 23:55
Rijeka, Bus terminal (HR) 02:50 02:50
Pula, Bus terminal (HR) 04:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Wednesday
Thursday
Sunday

Fils - Pula
FIL
200 HRK / 300 HRK
 Buy now
ID-703  22:00 - 06:00
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal (BA) 22:00
Visoko (BA) 22:45 22:45
Kiseljak, Bus terminal (BA) 23:00 23:00
Busovaca (BA) 23:30 23:30
Vitez, Bus terminal (BA) 23:45 23:45
Travnik, Bus terminal (BA) 00:00 00:00
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal (BA) 00:45 00:45
Jajce, Bus terminal (BA) 01:30 01:35
Krupa na Vrbasu (BA) 02:30 02:30
Banja Luka (BA) 03:15 03:15
Laktasi (BA) 03:30 03:30
Nova Topola (BA) 03:45 03:45
Gradiška (BA) 04:00 04:00
Gradiska BP., Border (BA) 04:05 04:05
Stara Gradiska, Border (HR) 04:30 04:30
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 06:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
/
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Sarajevo to Zagreb:

Travel by train: There is a train connection between Sarajevo and Zagreb, more information you can see here.

Travel by plane: There is a direct flight from Sarajevo to Zagreb, more info you can see here.

Map with buses from Sarajevo:


Prikaži Bus Sarajevo na većoj karti