Vienna to Banja Luka

Travel by car: the driving distance between Vienna in Austria and Banja Luka is 560 km which equals a travelling time of approximately 5 hours and 10 minutes. Toll fees apply on this route.

Travel by bus: There is limited number of direct buses between Vienna and Banja Luka, the timetable is listed below.

There are 2 people currently looking how to get from Vienna (AT) to Banja Luka (BA)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-5344  08:00 - 17:00
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal (AT) 08:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal (AT) 10:15 10:15
Maribor, Bus terminal (SI) 11:25 11:25
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 12:20 13:55
Gradiška, Nestro Gas station (BA) 16:00 16:00
Banja Luka, IDEAL PETROL, Omladinska b.b. (BA) 17:00 17:00
Jajce, Bus terminal (BA) 18:15 18:15
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal (BA) 18:45 18:45
Travnik, Bus terminal (BA) 18:45 18:45
Novi Travnik (BA) 18:55 18:55
Bugojno, Bus terminal (BA) 19:10 19:10
Vitez, Bus terminal (BA) 19:20 19:20
Busovaca (BA) 19:30 19:30
Kupres, Globtour (BA) 19:40 19:40
Kiseljak, Bus terminal (BA) 19:50 19:50
Suica, Magistrala (BA) 20:00 20:00
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal (BA) 20:15 20:15
Livno, Bus terminal (BA) 20:30 20:30
Posusje, Globtour (BA) 20:45 20:45
Grude (BA) 21:00 21:00
Ljubuski (BA) 21:35 21:35
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 21:50 21:50
Citluk (BA) 22:00 22:00
Mostar, Cathedral (BA) 22:30 22:30
Mostar (West), Bus terminal (BA) 22:35 22:35
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 22:40 22:40
Capljina, GTM (BA) 23:00 23:00
Metkovic, Bus terminal (HR) 23:25 23:25
Opuzen (HR) 23:30 23:30
Neum, GTM (BA) 23:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
283.03 HRK / 454.34 HRK
 Buy now
ID-5359  15:00 - 00:45
Station Arrival Departure
Bratislava, Mlynské Nivy Bus terminal (SK) 13:45
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal (AT) 15:00 15:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal (AT) 17:15 17:30
Maribor, Bus terminal (SI) 18:40 18:40
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 20:30 22:00
Gradiška, Bus terminal (BA) 00:00 00:00
Nova Topola (BA) 00:15 00:15
Laktasi (BA) 00:30 00:30
Banja Luka, Bus terminal (BA) 00:45 00:45
Jajce, Bus terminal (BA) 02:30 02:30
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal (BA) 03:15 03:15
Travnik, Bus terminal (BA) 04:00 04:00
Vitez, Bus terminal (BA) 04:15 04:15
Busovaca (BA) 04:30 04:30
Kiseljak, Bus terminal (BA) 05:00 05:00
Visoko, Bus terminal (BA) 05:15 05:15
Sarajevo, Bus terminal (BA) 06:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
283.03 HRK / 454.34 HRK
 Buy now
ID-5361  15:00 - 01:15
Station Arrival Departure
Bratislava, Mlynské Nivy Bus terminal (SK) 13:45
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal (AT) 15:00 15:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal (AT) 17:15 17:30
Maribor, Bus terminal (SI) 18:40 18:40
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 20:30 22:30
Gradiška, Nestro Gas station (BA) 00:30 00:30
Banja Luka, IDEAL PETROL, Omladinska b.b. (BA) 01:15 01:15
Jajce, Bus terminal (BA) 02:30 02:30
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal (BA) 02:50 02:50
Bugojno, Bus terminal (BA) 03:05 03:05
Kupres, Globtour (BA) 03:35 03:35
Suica, Magistrala (BA) 04:00 04:00
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal (BA) 04:30 04:30
Livno, Bus terminal (BA) 05:15
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
283.03 HRK / 454.34 HRK
 Buy now
ID-1198  14:00 - 22:30
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna (AT) 14:00
Spielfield, Border (AT) 17:00 17:00
Sentilj BP., Border (SI) 17:30 17:30
Gruskovlje, Border (SI) 18:30 18:30
Macelj, Border (HR) 19:00 19:00
Stara Gradiska, Border (HR) 20:50 20:50
Gradiška (BA) 21:25 21:25
Laktasi (BA) 22:00 22:00
Banja Luka (BA) 22:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Friday

AD Autoprevoz
BLAGUSS Reisen GmbH
COMPANIES
/
ID-1199  17:30 - 02:00
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna (AT) 17:30
Spielfield, Border (AT) 20:00 20:00
Sentilj BP., Border (SI) 20:30 20:30
Gruskovlje, Border (SI) 21:30 21:30
Macelj, Border (HR) 22:00 22:00
Stara Gradiska, Border (HR) 00:30 00:30
Gradiška (BA) 01:00 01:00
Laktasi (BA) 01:40 01:40
Banja Luka (BA) 02:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Saturday
Sunday

AD Autoprevoz
BLAGUSS Reisen GmbH
COMPANIES
/
This information is supplied without liability

Alternative ways of travelling between Vienna and Banja Luka:

Travel by train: it is possible to travel by train on this route. More on trains in Bosnia can be found here.

Travel by plane: there are no direct flights on this route.

Map with buses from Banja Luka:


Prikaži Bus Banja Luka na većoj karti