Vienna to Mostar

Travel by Car: The driving distance between Vienna to Mostar following fastest route is 870 km, within the estimated travel time of 8 hours and 20 minutes. Recommended route goes in Croatia via highway where tool fees apply. There is also possibility to travel with local roads, but travel time will be much longer.

Travel by Bus: Timetable and price tickets for buses from Vienna to Mostar is listed below. Alternatively it is possible to travel via Sarajevo or Zagreb in Croatia.

There are 2 people currently looking how to get from Vienna (AT) to Mostar (east) (BA)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-5344  08:00 - 22:40
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal (AT) 08:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal (AT) 10:15 10:15
Maribor, Bus terminal (SI) 11:25 11:25
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 12:20 13:55
Gradiška, Nestro Gas station (BA) 16:00 16:00
Banja Luka, IDEAL PETROL, Omladinska b.b. (BA) 17:00 17:00
Jajce, Bus terminal (BA) 18:15 18:15
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal (BA) 18:45 18:45
Travnik, Bus terminal (BA) 18:45 18:45
Novi Travnik (BA) 18:55 18:55
Bugojno, Bus terminal (BA) 19:10 19:10
Vitez, Bus terminal (BA) 19:20 19:20
Busovaca (BA) 19:30 19:30
Kupres, Globtour (BA) 19:40 19:40
Kiseljak, Bus terminal (BA) 19:50 19:50
Suica, Magistrala (BA) 20:00 20:00
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal (BA) 20:15 20:15
Livno, Bus terminal (BA) 20:30 20:30
Posusje, Globtour (BA) 20:45 20:45
Grude (BA) 21:00 21:00
Ljubuski (BA) 21:35 21:35
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 21:50 21:50
Citluk (BA) 22:00 22:00
Mostar, Cathedral (BA) 22:30 22:30
Mostar (West), Bus terminal (BA) 22:35 22:35
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 22:40 22:40
Capljina, GTM (BA) 23:00 23:00
Metkovic, Bus terminal (HR) 23:25 23:25
Opuzen (HR) 23:30 23:30
Neum, GTM (BA) 23:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
452.98 HRK / 727.74 HRK
 Buy now
ID-1032  13:30 - 04:30
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal (AT) 13:30
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal (AT) 16:00 16:00
Spielfield, Border (AT) 17:20 17:20
Sentilj BP., Border (SI) 17:35 17:35
Gruskovlje, Border (SI) 18:45 18:45
Macelj, Border (HR) 19:00 19:00
Kamensko, Border (HR) 01:55 01:55
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal (BA) 02:50 02:50
Posusje (BA) 03:30 03:30
Siroki Brijeg, Bus terminal (BA) 04:05 04:05
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 04:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Friday

APZ Imotski-Autoherc d.o.o
APZ
371.3 HRK / 556.95 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2191  14:00 - 03:00
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal (AT) 14:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal (AT) 16:00 16:00
Maribor, Bus terminal (SI) 17:15 17:15
Slavonski Brod, Bus terminal (HR) 20:59 20:59
Brod BP., Border (BA) 21:00 21:00
Derventa, Bus terminal (BA) 21:30 21:30
Doboj, Bus terminal (BA) 22:00 22:00
Maglaj, Bus terminal (BA) 22:20 22:20
Zepce, Bus terminal (BA) 22:45 22:45
Zenica, Bus terminal (BA) 23:30 23:30
Kakanj, Bus terminal (BA) 23:50 23:50
Visoko, Bus terminal (BA) 00:15 00:15
Ilijas (BA) 00:30 00:30
Sarajevo, Bus terminal (BA) 01:00 01:00
Konjic (BA) 01:45 01:45
Jablanica (BA) 02:10 02:10
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 03:00 03:00
Citluk (BA) 03:30 03:30
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 03:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Friday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
401 HRK / 601.5 HRK
 Buy now
ID-5360  15:00 - 06:30
Station Arrival Departure
Bratislava, Mlynské Nivy Bus terminal (SK) 13:45
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal (AT) 15:00 15:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal (AT) 17:15 17:30
Maribor, Bus terminal (SI) 18:40 18:40
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 20:30 22:30
Posusje, Globtour (BA) 05:15 05:15
Grude (BA) 05:25 05:25
Siroki Brijeg, GTM (BA) 05:45 05:45
Ljubuski (BA) 05:50 05:50
Mostar, Cathedral (BA) 06:10 06:10
Mostar (West), Bus terminal (BA) 06:20 06:20
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 06:30 06:30
Citluk (BA) 07:30 07:30
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 07:40
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
452.98 HRK / 727.74 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2159  18:00 - 07:00
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal (AT) 18:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal (AT) 20:00 20:00
Maribor, Bus terminal (SI) 21:15 21:15
Slavonski Brod, Bus terminal (HR) 00:59 00:59
Brod BP., Border (BA) 01:00 01:00
Derventa, Bus terminal (BA) 01:30 01:30
Doboj, Bus terminal (BA) 02:00 02:00
Maglaj, Bus terminal (BA) 02:20 02:20
Zepce, Bus terminal (BA) 02:45 02:45
Zenica, Bus terminal (BA) 03:30 03:30
Kakanj, Bus terminal (BA) 03:50 03:50
Visoko, Bus terminal (BA) 04:15 04:15
Ilijas (BA) 04:30 04:30
Sarajevo, Bus terminal (BA) 05:00 05:00
Konjic (BA) 05:45 05:45
Jablanica (BA) 06:10 06:10
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 07:00 07:00
Citluk (BA) 07:30 07:30
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 07:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
401 HRK / 601.5 HRK
 Buy now
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Mostar to Vienna:

Travel by train: From Mostar there is a train to Sarajevo, which have several international connection e.g. to Zagreb in Croatia. More information about train in Bosnia and Herzegovina you can check here.

Travel by plane: There is no direct flight.

Map with buses from Mostar:


View