Vienna to Sarajevo

Travel by car: the driving distance between Vienna and Ljubljana is about 780 km, which equals a travel time of approximately 8 hours. This route goes via Zagreb in Croatia.

Travel by bus: there are direct buses from Vienna to Sarajevo. Travelling time by bus is approximately 14 hours. The current schedule is listed below.

There are 8 people currently looking how to get from Vienna (AT) to Sarajevo (BA)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-2191  14:00 - 01:00
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal (AT) 14:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal (AT) 16:00 16:00
Maribor, Bus terminal (SI) 17:15 17:15
Slavonski Brod, Bus terminal (HR) 20:59 20:59
Brod BP., Border (BA) 21:00 21:00
Derventa, Bus terminal (BA) 21:30 21:30
Doboj, Bus terminal (BA) 22:00 22:00
Maglaj, Bus terminal (BA) 22:20 22:20
Zepce, Bus terminal (BA) 22:45 22:45
Zenica, Bus terminal (BA) 23:30 23:30
Kakanj, Bus terminal (BA) 23:50 23:50
Visoko, Bus terminal (BA) 00:15 00:15
Ilijas (BA) 00:30 00:30
Sarajevo, Bus terminal (BA) 01:00 01:00
Konjic (BA) 01:45 01:45
Jablanica (BA) 02:10 02:10
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 03:00 03:00
Citluk (BA) 03:30 03:30
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 03:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Friday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
334.17 HRK / 519.82 HRK
 Buy now
ID-5359  15:00 - 06:00
Station Arrival Departure
Bratislava, Mlynské Nivy Bus terminal (SK) 13:45
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal (AT) 15:00 15:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal (AT) 17:15 17:30
Maribor, Bus terminal (SI) 18:40 18:40
Zagreb, Bus terminal (HR) 20:30 22:00
Gradiška, Bus terminal (BA) 00:00 00:00
Nova Topola (BA) 00:15 00:15
Laktasi (BA) 00:30 00:30
Banja Luka, Bus terminal (BA) 00:45 00:45
Jajce, Bus terminal (BA) 02:30 02:30
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal (BA) 03:15 03:15
Travnik, Bus terminal (BA) 04:00 04:00
Vitez, Bus terminal (BA) 04:15 04:15
Busovaca (BA) 04:30 04:30
Kiseljak, Bus terminal (BA) 05:00 05:00
Visoko, Bus terminal (BA) 05:15 05:15
Sarajevo, Bus terminal (BA) 06:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
334.17 HRK / 534.67 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2159  18:00 - 05:00
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal (AT) 18:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal (AT) 20:00 20:00
Maribor, Bus terminal (SI) 21:15 21:15
Slavonski Brod, Bus terminal (HR) 00:59 00:59
Brod BP., Border (BA) 01:00 01:00
Derventa, Bus terminal (BA) 01:30 01:30
Doboj, Bus terminal (BA) 02:00 02:00
Maglaj, Bus terminal (BA) 02:20 02:20
Zepce, Bus terminal (BA) 02:45 02:45
Zenica, Bus terminal (BA) 03:30 03:30
Kakanj, Bus terminal (BA) 03:50 03:50
Visoko, Bus terminal (BA) 04:15 04:15
Ilijas (BA) 04:30 04:30
Sarajevo, Bus terminal (BA) 05:00 05:00
Konjic (BA) 05:45 05:45
Jablanica (BA) 06:10 06:10
Mostar (east), Bus terminal (BA) 07:00 07:00
Citluk (BA) 07:30 07:30
Medjugorje, Bus terminal (BA) 07:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
334.17 HRK / 482.69 HRK
 Buy now
This information is supplied without liability

Alternative ways of travelling from Vienna to Sarajevo:

By train: it is possible to travel by train on this route. More information about flying in Bosnia and Herzegovina you can find here.

By plane: there is direct flight on this route; the flight lasts 1 hour and 20 minutes.

Map with buses from Sarajevo:


Prikaži Bus Sarajevo na većoj karti