Banja Luka to Sarajevo

Travel by Car: The driving distance between Banja Luka and Sarajevo  is about 200 km following road A-1, and travel time is around 3 hours. The road condition is not so good, so travelling time can be a little bit longer, especially in the summer season.

Travel by Bus: For direct buses from Sarajevo to Banja Luka timetable and prices is listed below.

There are 1 people currently looking how to get from Banja Luka (BA) to Sarajevo (BA)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-3098  05:00 - 10:15
Station Arrival Departure
Banja Luka, Bus terminal (BA) 05:00
Prnjavor, Bus terminal (BA) 06:00 06:00
Derventa, Bus terminal (BA) 06:35 06:35
Doboj, Bus terminal (BA) 07:25 07:25
Maglaj, Bus terminal (BA) 07:55 07:55
Zepce, Bus terminal (BA) 08:15 08:15
Zenica, Bus terminal (BA) 09:00 09:00
Sarajevo, Bus terminal (BA) 10:15
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
116.44 HRK / 186.3 HRK
 Buy now
ID-3099  17:00 - 22:15
Station Arrival Departure
Banja Luka, Bus terminal (BA) 17:00
Prnjavor, Bus terminal (BA) 18:00 18:00
Derventa, Bus terminal (BA) 18:35 18:35
Doboj, Bus terminal (BA) 19:25 19:25
Maglaj, Bus terminal (BA) 19:55 19:55
Zepce, Bus terminal (BA) 20:15 20:15
Zenica, Bus terminal (BA) 21:00 21:00
Sarajevo, Bus terminal (BA) 22:15
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
116.44 HRK / 186.3 HRK
 Buy now
ID-1763  06:30 - 11:35
Station Arrival Departure
Prijedor, Bus terminal (BA) 05:30
Banja Luka (BA) 06:30 06:30
Prnjavor, Bus terminal (BA) 07:15 07:15
Derventa, Bus terminal (BA) 07:45 07:45
Doboj (BA) 08:30 08:30
Maglaj, Bus terminal (BA) 08:50 08:50
Zepce, Bus terminal (BA) 09:15 09:15
Zenica (BA) 10:05 10:10
Kakanj, Bus terminal (BA) 10:35 10:35
Sarajevo, Bus terminal (BA) 11:35
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Babić Biss-tours d.o.o.
BBT
/
ID-1219  08:40 - 13:55
Station Arrival Departure
Bregenz (AT) 17:30
Dornbirn (AT) 17:55 17:55
Feldkirch (AT) 18:20 18:20
Bludenz (AT) 18:35 18:35
Innsbruck (AT) 20:05 20:05
Kufstein (AT) 21:05 21:05
Bad Reichenhall BP., Border (DE) 22:10 22:10
Walserberg, Border (AT) 22:15 22:15
Salzburg (AT) 22:35 22:35
Bischofshofen (AT) 23:25 23:25
Rosenbach, Border (AT) 01:35 01:35
Karavanke, Border (SI) 01:55 01:55
Obrezje, Obrezje Border (SI) 04:25 04:25
Bregana, Border (HR) 04:45 04:45
Stara Gradiska, Border (HR) 06:45 06:45
Gradiška (BA) 07:05 07:20
Laktasi (BA) 08:10 08:10
Banja Luka (BA) 08:40 08:40
Jajce, Bus terminal (BA) 10:15 10:15
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal (BA) 11:05 11:05
Turbe (BA) 11:40 11:40
Travnik, Bus terminal (BA) 11:50 11:50
Vitez, Bus terminal (BA) 12:05 12:05
Zenica (BA) 12:35 12:35
Kakanj, Bus terminal (BA) 13:05 13:05
Sarajevo, Bus terminal (BA) 13:55
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Thursday

Babić Biss-tours d.o.o.
Oberger
COMPANIES
/
ID-1764  14:30 - 19:35
Station Arrival Departure
Banja Luka (BA) 14:30
Prnjavor, Bus terminal (BA) 15:15 15:15
Derventa, Bus terminal (BA) 15:45 15:45
Doboj (BA) 16:30 16:30
Maglaj, Bus terminal (BA) 16:50 16:50
Zepce, Bus terminal (BA) 17:15 17:15
Zenica (BA) 18:05 18:10
Kakanj, Bus terminal (BA) 18:35 18:35
Sarajevo, Bus terminal (BA) 19:35
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Babić Biss-tours d.o.o.
BBT
/
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Sarajevo to Banja Luka:

Travel by train: There are direct trains from Banja Luka to Sarajevo, more information you can find here:

Travel by plane: There is no direct flight from Banja Luka to Sarajevo.

Map with buses from Banja Luka:


Prikaži Bus Banja Luka na većoj karti