Ljubljana to Banja Luka

Travel by Car: The driving distance between Ljubljana and Banja Luka is about 330 km, which equals a travel time of 3 hour and 20 minutes, this route goes via Zagreb in Croatia.

Travel by Bus: There a limited number of  buses from Ljubljana to Banja Luka Travel time by direct bus is about 4-4.5 hours.

There are 3 people currently looking how to get from Ljubljana (SI) to Banja Luka (BA)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-2884  05:00 - 10:50
Station Arrival Departure
Lyon, Gare de Perrache 07:15
Geneva, Bus terminal 14:00 14:00
Lausanne, Parking du Vélodrôme 15:00 15:00
Basel 16:30 16:30
Bern, Car-Terminal Neufeld 18:00 18:00
Zurich, Bus & Carparkplatz am Sihlquai Bus terminal 18:50 18:50
Lucerne, Bus terminal 19:50 19:50
Lugano 21:50 21:50
Chiasso BP., Border 22:30 22:30
Milan, Lampugnano Bus terminal 23:15 23:15
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 05:00 05:00
Obrezje, Border 06:55 06:55
Bregana, Border 07:00 07:00
Zagreb, Bus terminal 07:30 08:00
Stara Gradiska, Border 09:55 09:55
Gradiška, Bus terminal 10:00 10:00
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 10:50 10:50
Jajce, Bus terminal 12:00 12:00
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 12:40 12:40
Bugojno, Bus terminal 12:50 12:50
Kupres 13:20 13:20
Suica 13:35 13:35
Livno, Bus terminal 14:00 14:00
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal 14:50 14:50
Posusje 15:30 15:30
Siroki Brijeg, GTM 16:00 16:00
Mostar, Cathedral 16:25 16:25
Mostar (West), Bus terminal 16:30 16:30
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 16:40 16:40
Citluk 17:10 17:10
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 17:15 17:15
Capljina, Bus terminal 17:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Eurolines CH - ALSA - Eggmann Frey
COMPANIES
275.34 HRK / 439.23 HRK
 Buy now
ID-5651  20:20 - 02:11
Station Arrival Departure
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 20:20
Obrezje, Border 22:15 22:15
Bregana, Border 22:16 22:30
Stara Gradiska, Border 00:40 00:40
Gradiska BP., Border 00:55 00:55
Gradiška, Bus terminal 01:00 01:00
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 02:11 02:11
Prnjavor, Bus terminal 03:21 03:21
Doboj, Bus terminal 04:31 04:31
Teslic, Bus terminal 05:16
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday

Rancas d.o.o
RNC
185.61 HRK / 259.85 HRK
 Buy now
ID-1207  10:15 - 15:41
Station Arrival Departure
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 10:15
Obrezje, Border 12:15 12:15
Bregana, Border 12:26 12:26
Stara Gradiska, Border 14:41 14:41
Gradiška 14:56 14:56
Banja Luka 15:41 15:41
Kotor Varos 16:20
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Ukrina Trans
Labudtrans
COMPANIES
/
ID-1241  12:57 - 18:45
Station Arrival Departure
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 12:57
Obrezje, Border 14:52 14:57
Bregana, Border 14:58 14:58
Stara Gradiska, Border 17:48 17:50
Gradiska BP., Border 17:52 17:55
Banja Luka 18:45 18:45
Prijedor, Bus terminal 19:35
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Tourist Company
Globus Trans
COMPANIES
/
ID-1250  16:00 - 21:37
Station Arrival Departure
Koper, Bus terminal 14:05
Kozina BC, Kozina Border 14:36 14:36
Senozece 14:52 14:52
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 15:56 16:00
Catez ob Savi 17:31 17:31
Obrezje, Border 17:38 17:38
Bregana, Border 17:50 17:50
Stara Gradiska, Border 20:22 20:22
Gradiška 20:22 20:22
Banja Luka 21:37 21:37
Prnjavor, Bus terminal 22:52
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Wednesday
Friday

PTP Domuz-Trans
I&I
COMPANIES
/
ID-5923  19:15 - 00:15
Station Arrival Departure
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 19:15
Obrezje, Border 20:53 20:53
Bregana, Border 21:05 21:05
Stara Gradiska, Border 23:15 23:15
Gradiska BP., Border 23:30 23:30
Banja Luka 00:15 00:20
Bocac 01:00 01:00
Jajce, Bus terminal 01:40 01:40
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 02:15 02:15
Travnik, Bus terminal 02:50 03:00
Vitez, Bus terminal 03:20 03:20
Busovaca 03:35 03:40
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 04:10 04:10
Ilidza, Bus terminal 04:40 04:40
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 04:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Wednesday
Friday

Centrotrans Eurolines BiH
CTE
/
This information is supplied without liability

Alternative ways of travelling from Ljubljana to Banja Luka:

Travel by train: Travelling with Train is possible, by first taking a train to Zagreb and then change to train direction Ljubljana from there.

Travel by plane: On the route Ljubljana to Banja Luka there is no direct flight.

Map with buses from Banja Luka:


Prikaži Bus Banja Luka na većoj karti