Ljubljana to Banja Luka

Travel by Car: The driving distance between Ljubljana and Banja Luka is about 330 km, which equals a travel time of 3 hour and 20 minutes, this route goes via Zagreb in Croatia.

Travel by Bus: There a limited number of  buses from Ljubljana to Banja Luka Travel time by direct bus is about 4-4.5 hours.

There are 8 people currently looking how to get from Ljubljana (SI) to Banja Luka (BA)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-6419  05:00 - 15:50
Station Arrival Departure
Geneva, Bus terminal 14:00
Lausanne, Parking du Vélodrôme 15:00 15:00
Basel 16:30 16:30
Bern, Car-Terminal Neufeld 18:00 18:00
Zurich, Bus & Carparkplatz am Sihlquai Bus terminal 18:50 18:50
Lucerne, Bus terminal 19:50 19:50
Lugano 21:50 21:50
Chiasso BP., Border 22:30 22:30
Milan, Lampugnano Bus terminal 23:15 23:15
Fernetici, Border 04:02 04:02
Fernetici, Fernetici Border 04:03 04:03
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 05:00 05:00
Obrezje, Border 06:55 06:55
Bregana, Border 07:00 07:00
Zagreb, Bus terminal 07:30 12:30
Stara Gradiska, Border 14:30 14:30
Gradiska BP., Border 14:50 14:50
Gradiška, Bus terminal 14:52 14:52
Nova Topola 15:05 15:05
Laktasi 15:25 15:25
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 15:50 15:55
Jajce, Bus terminal 17:25 17:30
Vinac 17:47 17:47
Torlakovac 17:55 17:55
Babino Selo 18:03 18:03
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 18:15 18:20
Turbe 18:55 18:55
Travnik, Bus terminal 19:05 19:10
Vitez, Bus terminal 19:25 19:25
Busovaca 19:40 19:40
Brestovsko 19:58 19:58
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 20:10 20:15
Han Ploca 20:25 20:25
Ilidza, Bus terminal 20:43 20:43
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 20:55
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Centrotrans Eurolines BiH
Eurolines CH - ALSA - Eggmann Frey
COMPANIES
/
ID-6418  05:00 - 11:00
Station Arrival Departure
Geneva, Bus terminal 14:00
Lausanne, Parking du Vélodrôme 15:00 15:00
Basel 16:30 16:30
Bern, Car-Terminal Neufeld 18:00 18:00
Zurich, Bus & Carparkplatz am Sihlquai Bus terminal 18:50 18:50
Lucerne, Bus terminal 19:50 19:50
Lugano 21:50 21:50
Chiasso BP., Border 22:30 22:30
Milan, Lampugnano Bus terminal 23:15 23:15
Fernetici, Border 04:02 04:02
Fernetici, Fernetici Border 04:03 04:03
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 05:00 05:00
Obrezje, Border 06:55 06:55
Bregana, Border 07:00 07:00
Zagreb, Bus terminal 07:30 08:00
Stara Gradiska, Border 09:55 09:55
Gradiška, Nestro Gas on bus station 10:00 10:00
Banja Luka, IDEAL PETROL, Omladinska b.b. 11:00 11:00
Jajce, Bus terminal 12:00 12:00
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 12:30 12:30
Bugojno, Bus terminal 12:45 12:45
Kupres 13:05 13:05
Suica, Magistrala 13:20 13:20
Livno, Bus terminal 14:00 14:00
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal 14:40 14:40
Posusje, Globtour 15:10 15:10
Siroki Brijeg, GTM 15:30 15:30
Mostar, Cathedral 15:55 15:55
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 16:00 16:00
Mostar (West), Bus terminal 16:10 16:10
Citluk 16:50 16:50
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 17:00 17:00
Capljina, Bus terminal 17:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Eurolines CH - ALSA - Eggmann Frey
COMPANIES
284.68 HRK / 454.13 HRK
 Buy now
ID-5651  20:20 - 02:11
Station Arrival Departure
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 20:20
Obrezje, Border 22:15 22:15
Bregana, Border 22:16 22:30
Stara Gradiska, Border 00:40 00:40
Gradiska BP., Border 00:55 00:55
Gradiška, Bus terminal 01:00 01:00
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 02:11 02:11
Prnjavor, Bus terminal 03:21 03:21
Doboj, Bus terminal 04:31 04:31
Teslic, Bus terminal 05:16
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Rancas d.o.o
RNC
184.46 HRK / 258.25 HRK
 Buy now
ID-1207  10:15 - 15:41
Station Arrival Departure
Ljubljana 10:15
Obrezje 12:15 12:15
Bregana 12:26 12:26
Stara Gradiska 14:41 14:41
Gradiška 14:56 14:56
Banja Luka 15:41 15:41
Kotor Varos 16:20
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Ukrina Trans
Labudtrans
COMPANIES
/
ID-1241  12:57 - 18:45
Station Arrival Departure
Ljubljana 12:57
Obrezje 14:52 14:57
Bregana 14:58 14:58
Stara Gradiska 17:48 17:50
Gradiska BP. 17:52 17:55
Banja Luka 18:45 18:45
Prijedor 19:35
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Tourist Company
Globus Trans
COMPANIES
/
ID-1250  16:00 - 21:37
Station Arrival Departure
Koper 14:05
Kozina BC 14:36 14:36
Senozece 14:52 14:52
Ljubljana 15:56 16:00
Catez ob Savi 17:31 17:31
Obrezje 17:38 17:38
Bregana 17:50 17:50
Stara Gradiska 20:22 20:22
Gradiška 20:22 20:22
Banja Luka 21:37 21:37
Prnjavor 22:52
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Wednesday
Friday

PTP Domuz-Trans
I&I
COMPANIES
/
ID-6385  18:45 - 00:45
Station Arrival Departure
Trieste 17:00
Trieste Opicina 17:10 17:10
Fernetici 17:15 17:15
Fernetici 17:16 17:16
Ljubljana 18:44 18:45
Obrezje 20:40 20:40
Bregana 20:41 20:41
Zagreb 21:00 22:00
Stara Gradiska 23:30 23:30
Gradiska BP. 23:55 23:55
Gradiška 00:00 00:00
Nova Topola 00:15 00:15
Laktasi 00:30 00:30
Banja Luka 00:45 00:45
Krupa na Vrbasu 01:30 01:30
Jajce 02:25 02:30
Donji Vakuf 03:15 03:15
Travnik 04:00 04:00
Vitez 04:15 04:15
Busovaca 04:30 04:30
Kiseljak 05:00 05:00
Visoko 05:15 05:15
Sarajevo 06:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Centrotrans Eurolines BiH
COMPANIES
/
ID-6386  18:45 - 01:15
Station Arrival Departure
Trieste 17:00
Trieste Opicina 17:10 17:10
Fernetici 17:15 17:15
Fernetici 17:16 17:16
Ljubljana 18:44 18:45
Obrezje 20:40 20:40
Bregana 20:41 20:41
Zagreb 21:00 22:30
Stara Gradiska 00:25 00:25
Gradiska BP. 00:30 00:30
Banja Luka 01:15 01:15
Jajce 02:30 02:30
Donji Vakuf 02:50 02:50
Bugojno 03:05 03:05
Kupres 03:35 03:35
Suica 04:00 04:00
Tomislavgrad 04:30 04:45
Posusje 05:10 05:10
Livno 05:15 05:15
Grude 05:25 05:25
Vitina 05:35 05:35
Ljubuski 05:45 05:45
Medjugorje 06:10 06:10
Citluk 06:15 06:15
Mostar, Cathedral 06:40 06:40
Mostar (West) 06:50 06:50
Mostar (east) 07:00 07:00
Capljina 07:30 07:30
Doljani 07:55 07:55
Metkovic Border Crossing 07:57 07:57
Metkovic 08:00 08:00
Opuzen 08:15 08:15
Klek Border Crossing 08:50 08:50
Neum 09:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
/
ID-5923  19:15 - 00:15
Station Arrival Departure
Ljubljana 19:15
Obrezje 20:53 20:53
Bregana 21:05 21:05
Stara Gradiska 23:15 23:15
Gradiska BP. 23:30 23:30
Banja Luka 00:15 00:20
Bocac 01:00 01:00
Jajce 01:40 01:40
Donji Vakuf 02:15 02:15
Travnik 02:50 03:00
Vitez 03:20 03:20
Busovaca 03:35 03:40
Kiseljak 04:10 04:10
Ilidza 04:40 04:40
Sarajevo 04:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Wednesday
Friday

Centrotrans Eurolines BiH
CTE
/
This information is supplied without liability

Alternative ways of travelling from Ljubljana to Banja Luka:

Travel by train: Travelling with Train is possible, by first taking a train to Zagreb and then change to train direction Ljubljana from there.

Travel by plane: On the route Ljubljana to Banja Luka there is no direct flight.

Map with buses from Banja Luka:


Prikaži Bus Banja Luka na većoj karti