Medjugorje to Mostar

Travel by Car: Medjugorje is situated about 28 km from Mostar following the shortest route which equals a travel time of about 30 minutes. There is a slightly longer alternative road, which enters the city on the E73, follow it roads is a bit easier if you are heading for the old town in Mostar.

Travel by Bus: there are several daily bus connections between Medjugorje and Mostar.

There are 3 people currently looking how to get from Medjugorje (BA) to Mostar (east) (BA)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-2689  05:45 - 06:30
Station Arrival Departure
Capljina, GTM 05:30
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 05:45 05:45
Citluk 05:50 05:50
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 06:30 06:30
Jablanica, Bus terminal 07:40 07:40
Konjic 08:00 08:00
Hadzici 08:40 08:40
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 10:00 10:00
Semizovac 10:20 10:20
Srednje 10:40 10:40
Nisici 10:45 10:45
Olovo, Bus terminal 11:10 11:10
Kladanj 11:30 11:30
Stupari Selo 11:50 11:50
Zivinice, Bus terminal 12:15 12:15
Tuzla, Bus terminal 12:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
15.14 HRK / 22.71 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2475  06:10 - 07:00
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 22:30
Stara Gradiska, Border 00:25 00:25
Gradiska BP., Border 00:30 00:30
Banja Luka, IDEAL PETROL, Omladinska b.b. 01:15 01:15
Jajce, Bus terminal 02:30 02:30
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 02:50 02:50
Bugojno, Bus terminal 03:05 03:05
Kupres 03:35 03:35
Suica, Magistrala 04:00 04:00
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal 04:30 04:45
Posusje, Globtour 05:10 05:10
Livno, Bus terminal 05:15 05:15
Grude 05:25 05:25
Vitina 05:35 05:35
Ljubuski 05:45 05:45
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 06:10 06:10
Citluk 06:15 06:15
Mostar, Cathedral 06:40 06:40
Mostar (West), Bus terminal 06:50 06:50
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 07:00 07:00
Capljina, GTM 07:30 07:30
Doljani, Border 07:55 07:55
Metkovic Border Crossing, Border 07:57 07:57
Metkovic, Bus terminal 08:00 08:00
Opuzen 08:15 08:15
Klek Border Crossing, Border 08:50 08:50
Neum 09:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
15 HRK / 24 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2901  12:20 - 13:00
Station Arrival Departure
Capljina, GTM 12:00
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 12:20 12:20
Citluk 12:25 12:25
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 13:00 13:00
Mostar (West), Bus terminal 13:10 13:10
Mostar, Cathedral 13:15 13:15
Siroki Brijeg, GTM 13:45 13:45
Posusje, Globtour 14:15 14:15
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal 14:55 14:55
Livno, Bus terminal 15:40 15:40
Suica, Magistrala 16:00 16:00
Kupres 16:30 16:30
Bugojno, Bus terminal 17:00 17:00
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 17:15 17:15
Jajce, Bus terminal 18:00 18:00
Banja Luka, PETROL, Ivana Gorana Kovačiča 203a 19:10 19:10
Gradiška, Nestro Gas station 20:00 20:00
Stara Gradiska, Border 20:05 20:05
Zagreb, Bus terminal 22:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
15 HRK / 24 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2690  14:10 - 15:35
Station Arrival Departure
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 14:10
Capljina, GTM 14:45 14:45
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 15:35 16:00
Jablanica, Bus terminal 16:46 16:46
Konjic 17:09 17:09
Hadzici 17:52 17:52
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 18:50 18:50
Semizovac 19:17 19:17
Srednje 19:29 19:29
Nisici 19:40 19:40
Olovo, Bus terminal 20:05 20:05
Kladanj 20:35 20:35
Stupari Selo 20:57 20:57
Zivinice, Bus terminal 21:24 21:24
Tuzla, Bus terminal 21:54
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
15.14 HRK / 22.71 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2903  21:40 - 22:35
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 13:55
Stara Gradiska, Border 15:55 15:55
Gradiška, Nestro Gas station 16:00 16:00
Banja Luka, IDEAL PETROL, Omladinska b.b. 17:00 17:00
Jajce, Bus terminal 18:15 18:15
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 18:45 18:45
Bugojno, Bus terminal 19:10 19:10
Kupres 19:15 19:15
Livno, Bus terminal 19:15 19:15
Suica, Magistrala 19:40 19:40
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal 20:00 20:00
Posusje, Globtour 20:45 20:45
Grude 21:00 21:00
Vitina 21:25 21:25
Ljubuski 21:35 21:35
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 21:40 21:40
Citluk 21:50 21:50
Mostar, Cathedral 22:25 22:25
Mostar (West), Bus terminal 22:30 22:30
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 22:35 22:35
Capljina, GTM 23:00 23:00
Doljani, Border 23:19 23:19
Metkovic Border Crossing, Border 23:22 23:22
Metkovic, Bus terminal 23:25 23:25
Opuzen 23:30 23:30
Klek Border Crossing, Border 23:40 23:40
Neum 23:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
15 HRK / 24 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2477  23:00 - 23:40
Station Arrival Departure
Zagreb, Bus terminal 16:00
Skradin (Krka NP) 19:40 19:40
Vrgorac, Bus terminal 22:00 22:00
Orah, Border 22:20 22:20
Vitina 22:35 22:35
Ljubuski 22:45 22:45
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 23:00 23:00
Capljina, GTM 23:00 23:00
Citluk 23:05 23:05
Mostar, Cathedral 23:30 23:30
Mostar (West), Bus terminal 23:35 23:35
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 23:40
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
15 HRK / 24 HRK
 Buy now
ID-1598  05:35 - 06:10
Station Arrival Departure
Capljina 05:00
Ljubuski 05:20 05:20
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 05:35 05:35
Citluk 05:45 05:45
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 06:10 06:10
Siroki Brijeg 06:25 06:25
Posusje 06:55 06:55
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal 07:30 07:30
Bosansko Grahovo 09:55 09:55
Drvar 10:35 10:35
Bosanski Petrovac 11:05 11:05
Bihac, Bus terminal 12:00 12:00
Izacic, Border 12:10 12:10
Licko Petrovo Selo Border, Border 12:40 12:40
Bregana, Border 15:40 15:40
Obrezje, Border 16:10 16:10
Jesenice-Karavanke, Border 19:20 19:20
Rosenbach, Border 19:50 19:50
Walserberg, Border 23:00 23:00
Bad Reichenhall BP., Border 23:30 23:30
Augsburg, P + R Augsburg Nord 03:05
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Sunday

Ćićko Commerce
Optima Tours GmbH
COMPANIES
/
ID-2143  06:10 - 07:00
Station Arrival Departure
Vinkovci, Bus terminal 19:30
Vukovar, Bus terminal 20:00 20:00
Osijek, Bus terminal 20:40 20:40
Dakovo, Bus terminal 21:10 21:10
Slavonski Brod, Bus terminal 22:00 22:00
Slavonski Brod Border Crossing, Border 22:04 22:04
Brod BP., Border 22:05 22:05
Derventa, Bus terminal 22:45 22:45
Doboj, Bus terminal 23:20 23:20
Maglaj, Bus terminal 23:40 23:40
Zepce, Bus terminal 00:00 00:00
Zenica, Bus terminal 00:30 00:30
Kaonik 00:40 00:40
Vitez, Bus terminal 01:20 01:20
Novi Travnik 01:40 01:40
Travnik, Bus terminal 02:00 02:00
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 02:40 02:40
Bugojno, Bus terminal 03:00 03:00
Kupres 03:20 03:20
Suica, Magistrala 03:35 03:35
Livno, Bus terminal 03:50 03:50
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal 04:30 04:45
Posusje, Globtour 05:10 05:10
Grude 05:25 05:25
Ljubuski 05:45 05:45
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 06:10 06:10
Citluk 06:15 06:15
Mostar, Cathedral 06:40 06:40
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 07:00 07:00
Capljina, GTM 07:30 07:30
Doljani, Border 07:52 07:52
Metkovic Border Crossing, Border 07:55 07:55
Metkovic, Bus terminal 08:00 08:00
Opuzen 08:15 08:15
Klek Border Crossing, Border 08:50 08:50
Neum 09:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
15 HRK / 24 HRK
 Buy now
ID-1597  06:35 - 07:10
Station Arrival Departure
Capljina 06:00
Ljubuski 06:20 06:20
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 06:35 06:35
Citluk 06:45 06:45
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 07:10 07:10
Siroki Brijeg 07:25 07:25
Posusje 07:55 07:55
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal 08:30 08:30
Bosansko Grahovo 10:55 10:55
Drvar 11:35 11:35
Bosanski Petrovac 12:05 12:05
Bihac, Bus terminal 13:00 13:00
Izacic, Border 13:10 13:10
Licko Petrovo Selo Border, Border 13:40 13:40
Bregana, Border 16:40 16:40
Obrezje, Border 17:10 17:10
Jesenice-Karavanke, Border 20:20 20:20
Rosenbach, Border 20:50 20:50
Walserberg, Border 00:00 00:00
Bad Reichenhall BP., Border 00:30 00:30
Augsburg, P + R Augsburg Nord 04:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Tuesday
Wednesday

Ćićko Commerce
Optima Tours GmbH
COMPANIES
/
ID-2112  07:30 - 08:30
Station Arrival Departure
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 07:30
Citluk 07:35 07:40
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 08:30
Operational intervals
02.12. - 12.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Globtour
GTR
/
ID-1075  09:15 - 09:45
Station Arrival Departure
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 09:15
Citluk 09:25 09:25
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 09:45 09:45
Siroki Brijeg 10:15 10:15
Posusje 10:45 10:45
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal 11:30 11:30
Livno, Bus terminal 12:15 12:15
Kamensko, Border 12:45 12:45
Kamensko, Border 13:15 13:15
Macelj, Border 18:45 18:45
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 19:00 19:00
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 20:00 20:00
Spielfield, Border 20:15 20:15
Graz 21:00 21:00
Steyr 23:45 23:45
Linz 00:15
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Wednesday
Thursday
Sunday

Bugojno Bus
Plank
COMPANIES
/
ID-1716  20:20 - 21:00
Station Arrival Departure
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 20:20
Citluk 20:30 20:30
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 21:00 21:00
Nevesinje, Bus terminal 21:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Bugojno Bus
BBU
/
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Medjugorje to Mostar

Travel by train: The closest train station is in Capljina (15 km from Medjugorje), which means train is not really an option to consider.

Private transfer, several companies offer private taxi transfer service, which you can book for various numbers of persons.

Map with buses from Mejdugorje:


View Bus Medjugorje in a larger map