Medjugorje to Sarajevo

Travel by Car: The driving distance between Medjugorje and Sarajevo is about 150 km, which equals a travel time of about 2-2.5 hours, the main part of the route is via E73.

Travel by Bus: There are a limited number of direct buses from Medjugorje to Sarajevo, timetable is listed below. Alternative to the direct bus it is possible to travel Medjugorje to Mostar, and then continue from Mostar by Bus or train.

There are 7 people currently looking how to get from Medjugorje (BA) to Sarajevo (BA)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-9391  11:10 - 14:25
Station Arrival Departure
Split, Bus terminal 07:30
Omis, Firestation > Split 08:15 08:15
Makarska, Bus terminal 09:00 09:00
Vrgorac, Bus terminal 09:30 09:30
Orah, Border 09:40 09:40
Orahovlje, Border 09:45 09:45
Ljubuski 10:25 10:25
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 11:10 11:10
Citluk 11:30 11:30
Mostar (West), Bus terminal 12:00 12:00
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 12:10 12:10
Jablanica, Bus terminal 12:40 12:40
Konjic 13:15 13:15
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 14:25
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Wednesday
Friday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Jadran ekspres
CRB
13 HRK / 26 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2689  05:45 - 10:00
Station Arrival Departure
Capljina, GTM 05:30
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 05:45 05:45
Citluk 05:50 05:50
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 06:30 06:30
Jablanica, Bus terminal 07:40 07:40
Konjic 08:00 08:00
Hadzici 08:40 08:40
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 10:00 10:00
Semizovac 10:20 10:20
Srednje 10:40 10:40
Nisici 10:45 10:45
Olovo, Bus terminal 11:10 11:10
Kladanj, Bus terminal 11:30 11:30
Stupari Selo 11:50 11:50
Zivinice, Bus terminal 12:15 12:15
Tuzla, Bus terminal 12:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Croatia bus-Globtour-Jadran ekspres
CRB
/
ID-2690  14:10 - 18:50
Station Arrival Departure
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 14:10
Capljina, GTM 14:45 14:45
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 15:35 16:00
Jablanica, Bus terminal 16:46 16:46
Konjic 17:09 17:09
Hadzici 17:52 17:52
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 18:50 18:50
Semizovac 19:17 19:17
Srednje 19:29 19:29
Nisici 19:40 19:40
Olovo, Bus terminal 20:05 20:05
Kladanj, Bus terminal 20:35 20:35
Stupari Selo 20:57 20:57
Zivinice, Bus terminal 21:24 21:24
Tuzla, Bus terminal 21:54
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Croatia bus-Globtour-Jadran ekspres
CRB
/
ID-9118  15:00 - 18:50
Station Arrival Departure
Capljina, GTM 14:45
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 15:00 15:00
Citluk 15:05 15:05
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 15:35 16:00
Jablanica, Bus terminal 16:50 16:50
Konjic 17:15 17:15
Hadzici 17:55 17:55
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 18:50 18:50
Semizovac 19:20 19:20
Srednje 19:30 19:30
Nisici 19:40 19:40
Olovo, Bus terminal 20:05 20:05
Kladanj, Bus terminal 20:35 20:35
Stupari Selo 21:00 21:00
Zivinice, Bus terminal 21:25 21:25
Tuzla, Bus terminal 21:55
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Croatia bus-Globtour-Jadran ekspres
CRB
/
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Medjugorje to Sarajevo

Travel by train: The closest train station is in Capljina (15 km from Medjugorje), from there is train to Sarajevo. More information about trains in Bosnia you can find here.

Travel by plane: On this route there is no direct flight.

Map with buses from Medjugorje:


View Bus Medjugorje in a larger map