Medjugorje to Split

Travel by Car: The driving distance between Medjugorje and Split is about 140 km, whit a travel time about 1 hour and 40 minutes, this route goes mainly via the Croatian highway where toll fees apply. Alternatively it is possible to follow the coastal road in Croatia, this route, which is toll free, takes at least 30 minutes more.

Travel by Bus: There are quiet a few direct buses from Medjugorje to Split, especially during summer season. Travel time by bus is a bit more than 2 hours.

There are 7 people currently looking how to get from Medjugorje (BA) to Split (HR)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-2166  07:30 - 10:40
Station Arrival Departure
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 06:45
Mostar (West), Bus terminal 06:50 06:50
Mostar, Cathedral 06:55 06:55
Citluk 07:25 07:25
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 07:30 07:30
Ljubuski 07:45 07:45
Vitina 07:55 07:55
Orahovlje, Border 08:08 08:08
Orah, Border 08:10 08:10
Vrgorac, Bus terminal 08:25 08:25
Makarska, Bus terminal 09:30 09:30
Omis, Firestation > Split 10:10 10:10
Split, Bus terminal 10:40
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Touring-Jadran ekspres
CRB
165.75 HRK / 331.5 HRK
 Buy now
ID-9389  17:45 - 21:15
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 15:00
Konjic 16:00 16:00
Jablanica, Bus terminal 16:30 16:30
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 17:00 17:00
Mostar (West), Bus terminal 17:15 17:15
Citluk 17:30 17:30
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 17:45 17:45
Ljubuski 18:00 18:00
Orahovlje, Border 18:45 18:45
Orah, Border 18:50 18:50
Vrgorac, Bus terminal 19:00 19:00
Makarska, Bus terminal 20:00 20:00
Omis, Firestation > Split 20:45 20:45
Split, Bus terminal 21:15
Operational intervals
03.06. - 30.10.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Touring-Jadran ekspres
CRB
165.75 HRK / 331.5 HRK
 Buy now
ID-6651  09:30 - 13:15
Station Arrival Departure
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 09:00
Citluk 09:20 09:20
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 09:30 09:30
Capljina, Bus terminal 09:55 10:00
Doljani 10:10 10:10
Metkovic Border Crossing, Border 10:12 10:12
Metkovic, Bus terminal 10:15 10:20
Makarska, Bus terminal 12:00 12:00
Omis 12:45 12:45
Split, Bus terminal 13:15
Operational intervals
15.06. - 31.08.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Autoherc - Grude
AHG
/
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Medjugorje to Split

Travel by train: Travelling with Train is in principle possible, but route is long with several hubs and therefore not recommendable.

Travel by plane: On the route Medjugorje (Mostar) to Split there is no direct flight.

Large group: if you are a large group you can rent a bus from Medjugorje to Split, more information about coach rental from Medjugorje you can find here.

Map with buses from Mejdugorje:


View Bus Medjugorje in a larger map