Medjugorje to Split

Travel by Car: The driving distance between Medjugorje and Split is about 140 km, whit a travel time about 1 hour and 40 minutes, this route goes mainly via the Croatian highway where toll fees apply. Alternatively it is possible to follow the coastal road in Croatia, this route, which is toll free, takes at least 30 minutes more.

Travel by Bus: There are quiet a few direct buses from Medjugorje to Split, especially during summer season. Travel time by bus is a bit more than 2 hours.

There are 6 people currently looking how to get from Medjugorje (BA) to Split (HR)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-2166  07:35 - 10:40
Station Arrival Departure
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 06:50
Mostar, Cathedral 06:55 06:55
Citluk 07:25 07:25
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 07:35 07:35
Ljubuski 07:50 07:50
Vitina 08:00 08:00
Orahovlje, Border 08:13 08:13
Orah, Border 08:15 08:15
Vrgorac, Bus terminal 08:30 08:30
Makarska, Bus terminal 09:30 09:30
Omis, Firestation > Split 10:10 10:10
Split, Bus terminal 10:40
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
113.62 HRK / 227.24 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2304  11:15 - 15:30
Station Arrival Departure
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 11:10
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 11:15 11:15
Capljina, GTM 11:45 11:45
Doljani, Border 12:10 12:10
Metkovic Border Crossing, Border 12:12 12:12
Metkovic, Bus terminal 12:15 12:15
Opuzen 12:25 12:25
Ploce, Bus terminal 12:50 12:50
Gradac 13:10 13:10
Makarska, Bus terminal 13:50 13:50
Omis, Firestation > Split 14:30 14:30
Split, Bus terminal 15:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
120 HRK / 240 HRK
 Buy now
ID-796  20:10 - 23:20
Station Arrival Departure
Capljina, Bus terminal 19:30
Citluk 20:00 20:00
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 20:10 20:10
Ljubuski, Bus terminal 20:30 20:30
Grude 21:00 21:00
Gorica 21:20 21:20
Vinjani Donji, Border 21:25 21:25
Imotski, Bus terminal 21:30 22:00
Split, Bus terminal 23:20 23:59
Zagreb, Bus terminal 05:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

APZ Imotski-Autoherc d.o.o
APZ
101 HRK / 158 HRK
 Buy now
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Medjugorje to Split

Travel by train: Travelling with Train is in principle possible, but route is long with several hubs and therefore not recommendable.

Travel by plane: On the route Medjugorje (Mostar) to Split there is no direct flight.

Large group: if you are a large group you can rent a bus from Medjugorje to Split, more information about coach rental from Medjugorje you can find here.

Map with buses from Mejdugorje:


View Bus Medjugorje in a larger map