Medjugorje to Zagreb

Travel by Car: The driving distance between Medjugorje and Zagreb following the fastest route is about 510 km, estimated travel time about 5 hours, this route goes mainly via the Croatian highway where toll fees apply. As an alternative it is possible to choose the tool free route via Banja Luka, this route is shorter but have longer travel time do to road conditions.

Travel by Bus: There are a several daily direct buses from Medjugorje to Zagreb, timetable are listed below. If the direct buses are not suitable we recommend travelling via Split.

There are 2 people currently looking how to get from Medjugorje (BA) to Zagreb (HR)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-2156  06:00 - 17:30
Station Arrival Departure
Capljina, GTM 05:30
Ljubuski 05:45 05:45
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 06:00 06:00
Citluk 06:05 06:05
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 06:45 06:45
Mostar (West), Bus terminal 07:00 07:00
Siroki Brijeg, GTM 07:30 07:30
Posusje, Globtour 08:00 08:00
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal 08:30 08:30
Livno, Bus terminal 09:00 09:00
Suica, Magistrala 09:15 09:15
Kupres 09:30 09:30
Bugojno, Bus terminal 10:00 10:00
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 10:30 10:30
Jajce, Bus terminal 11:00 11:00
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 12:00 12:00
Gradiška, Bus terminal 13:45 13:45
Maljevac, Border 16:00 16:00
Zagreb, Bus terminal 17:30 17:30
Bregana, Border 18:45 18:45
Maribor, Bus terminal 19:30 20:00
Graz, P&R Webling 20:40 20:40
Munich, ZOB Bus terminal 01:30 02:00
Augsburg, P + R Augsburg Nord 03:00 03:00
Ulm, GTM 04:00 04:00
Kirchheim unter Teck 05:00 05:00
Stuttgart (Airport/Fair), SAB Bus terminal 05:30 05:30
Pforzheim, Bus terminal 06:15 06:15
Karlsruhe, Bus terminal 06:45 06:45
Mannheim, ZOB Bus terminal 07:30 07:30
Frankfurt, Bus terminal 08:45 08:45
Cologne Bonn (Airport) 11:30 11:30
Dusseldorf, Bus terminal 12:20 12:20
Duisburg, Bus terminal 12:50 12:50
Essen, Bus terminal 13:25 13:25
Bochum 13:50 13:50
Dortmund, Bus terminal 14:20
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Touring-Jadran ekspres
CRB
304.52 HRK / 609.04 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2901  11:50 - 22:00
Station Arrival Departure
Capljina, GTM 11:30
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 11:50 11:50
Citluk 11:55 11:55
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 12:25 12:25
Mostar (West), Bus terminal 12:35 12:35
Mostar, Cathedral 12:45 12:45
Siroki Brijeg, GTM 13:15 13:15
Posusje, Globtour 13:45 13:45
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal 14:25 14:25
Livno, Bus terminal 15:10 15:10
Suica, Magistrala 15:30 15:30
Kupres 16:00 16:00
Bugojno, Bus terminal 16:30 16:30
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 16:45 16:45
Jajce, Bus terminal 17:30 17:30
Gradiška, Nestro Gas oposit to bus station 19:30 19:30
Stara Gradiska, Border 19:35 19:35
Zagreb, Bus terminal 22:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Friday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Touring-Jadran ekspres
CRB
304.52 HRK / 609.04 HRK
 Buy now
ID-6363  19:30 - 04:55
Station Arrival Departure
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 19:30
Citluk 19:35 19:35
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 20:10 20:10
Mostar (West), Bus terminal 20:20 20:20
Mostar, Cathedral 20:30 20:30
Siroki Brijeg, GTM 21:00 21:00
Posusje, Globtour 21:30 21:30
Livno, Bus terminal 21:31 21:31
Vinjani Gornji / Osoje, Border 21:40 21:40
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal 22:15 22:15
Suica 22:30 22:30
Kupres, Globtour 22:55 22:55
Bugojno, Bus terminal 23:25 23:25
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 23:40 23:40
Jajce, Bus terminal 00:10 00:10
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 01:00 01:00
Gradiška, Bus terminal 02:00 02:00
Zagreb, Bus terminal 04:55
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Tuesday
Thursday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Touring-Jadran ekspres
CRB
304.52 HRK / 609.04 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2476  22:00 - 05:55
Station Arrival Departure
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 21:00
Mostar (West), Bus terminal 21:10 21:10
Mostar, Cathedral 21:15 21:15
Capljina, GTM 21:45 21:45
Citluk 21:50 21:50
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 22:00 22:00
Ljubuski 22:15 22:15
Vitina 22:30 22:30
Orah, Border 22:50 22:50
Imotski, Bus terminal 23:00 23:00
Vrgorac, Bus terminal 23:15 23:15
Zagreb, Bus terminal 05:55
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Touring-Jadran ekspres
CRB
304.52 HRK / 609.04 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2474  07:30 - 16:00
Station Arrival Departure
Capljina, GTM 06:00
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 06:45 06:45
Mostar (West), Bus terminal 06:50 06:50
Mostar, Cathedral 06:55 06:55
Citluk 07:25 07:25
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 07:30 07:30
Ljubuski 07:40 07:40
Vitina 07:45 07:45
Grude 08:10 08:10
Posusje, Globtour 08:30 08:30
Livno, Bus terminal 09:00 09:00
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal 09:01 09:01
Suica, Magistrala 09:30 09:30
Kupres 09:45 09:45
Bugojno, Bus terminal 10:15 10:15
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 10:45 10:45
Jajce, Bus terminal 11:15 11:15
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 12:45 12:45
Gradiska BP., Border 13:30 13:30
Stara Gradiska, Border 13:35 13:35
Zagreb, Bus terminal 16:00
Operational intervals
18.07. - 18.07.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Touring-Jadran ekspres
CRB
/
ID-3102  21:00 - 05:30
Station Arrival Departure
Neum, GTM 18:30
Klek Border Crossing, Border 18:40 18:40
Opuzen 18:50 18:50
Metkovic, Bus terminal 19:00 19:00
Metkovic Border Crossing, Border 19:03 19:03
Doljani, Border 19:05 19:05
Capljina, GTM 19:30 19:30
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 20:15 20:15
Mostar, Cathedral 20:20 20:20
Citluk 20:50 20:50
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 21:00 21:00
Ljubuski 21:10 21:10
Grude 21:30 21:30
Livno, Bus terminal 21:55 21:55
Posusje, Globtour 22:00 22:00
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal 22:45 22:45
Suica, Magistrala 23:00 23:00
Kupres 23:25 23:25
Bugojno, Bus terminal 23:55 23:55
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 00:10 00:10
Jajce, Bus terminal 00:40 00:40
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 01:30 01:30
Gradiska BP., Border 02:30 02:30
Stara Gradiska, Border 02:35 02:35
Zagreb, Bus terminal 05:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Touring-Jadran ekspres
CRB
/
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Medjugorje to Zagreb

Travel by train: The closest train station is in Capljina (15 km from Medjugorje), from there is train to Sarajevo, which has an international train to Zagreb. More information about trains in Bosnia you can find here.

Travel by plane: On the route Medjugorje (Mostar) to Zagreb there is no direct flight.

Map with buses from Mejdugorje:


View Bus Medjugorje in a larger map