Mostar to Zagreb

Travel by Car: The driving distance between Mostar and Zagreb is about 420 km, and travelling time is little bit more than 5 hours. The shortest route is via Banja Luka. There is also possibility to travel via highway in Croatia, but in that case travelling time is the same, but driving distance is 520 kilometres. If you decide to travel to Zagreb via Banja Luka in main season, there is possibility of bigger traffic on the road.

Travel by Bus: There are several daily direct buses from Mostar to Zagreb, timetable is listed below. If the direct buses are not suitable we recommend travelling via Split.

There are 3 people currently looking how to get from Mostar (east) (BA) to Zagreb (HR)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-2474  06:55 - 16:00
Station Arrival Departure
Neum, GTM 05:15
Klek Border Crossing, Border 05:25 05:25
Opuzen 05:35 05:35
Metkovic, Bus terminal 05:45 05:45
Metkovic Border Crossing, Border 05:48 05:48
Doljani, Border 05:50 05:50
Capljina, GTM 06:15 06:15
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 06:55 06:55
Mostar (West), Bus terminal 07:00 07:00
Mostar, Cathedral 07:05 07:05
Citluk 07:25 07:25
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 07:30 07:30
Ljubuski 07:40 07:40
Vitina 07:45 07:45
Grude 08:10 08:10
Posusje, Globtour 08:30 08:30
Livno, Bus terminal 09:00 09:00
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal 09:00 09:00
Suica, Magistrala 09:30 09:30
Kupres 09:45 09:45
Bugojno, Bus terminal 10:15 10:15
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 10:45 10:45
Jajce, Bus terminal 11:15 11:15
Banja Luka, PETROL, Ivana Gorana Kovačiča 203a 12:15 12:15
Gradiska BP., Border 13:30 13:30
Stara Gradiska, Border 13:35 13:35
Zagreb, Bus terminal 16:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
188 HRK / 301 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2901  13:00 - 22:00
Station Arrival Departure
Capljina, GTM 12:00
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 12:20 12:20
Citluk 12:25 12:25
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 13:00 13:00
Mostar (West), Bus terminal 13:10 13:10
Mostar, Cathedral 13:15 13:15
Siroki Brijeg, GTM 13:45 13:45
Posusje, Globtour 14:15 14:15
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal 14:55 14:55
Livno, Bus terminal 15:40 15:40
Suica, Magistrala 16:00 16:00
Kupres 16:30 16:30
Bugojno, Bus terminal 17:00 17:00
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 17:15 17:15
Jajce, Bus terminal 18:00 18:00
Banja Luka, PETROL, Ivana Gorana Kovačiča 203a 19:10 19:10
Gradiška, Nestro Gas station 20:00 20:00
Stara Gradiska, Border 20:05 20:05
Zagreb, Bus terminal 22:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
188 HRK / 301 HRK
 Buy now
ID-3102  20:15 - 05:30
Station Arrival Departure
Neum, GTM 18:30
Klek Border Crossing, Border 18:40 18:40
Opuzen 18:50 18:50
Metkovic, Bus terminal 19:00 19:00
Metkovic Border Crossing, Border 19:03 19:03
Doljani, Border 19:05 19:05
Capljina, GTM 19:30 19:30
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 20:15 20:15
Mostar, Cathedral 20:20 20:20
Citluk 20:50 20:50
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 21:00 21:00
Ljubuski 21:10 21:10
Grude 21:30 21:30
Livno, Bus terminal 21:55 21:55
Posusje, Globtour 22:00 22:00
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal 22:45 22:45
Suica, Magistrala 23:00 23:00
Kupres 23:25 23:25
Bugojno, Bus terminal 23:55 23:55
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 00:10 00:10
Jajce, Bus terminal 00:40 00:40
Banja Luka, PETROL, Ivana Gorana Kovačiča 203a 01:30 01:30
Gradiska BP., Border 02:30 02:30
Stara Gradiska, Border 02:35 02:35
Zagreb, Bus terminal 05:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
188 HRK / 301 HRK
 Buy now
ID-6363  20:45 - 05:25
Station Arrival Departure
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 20:00
Citluk 20:05 20:05
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 20:45 20:45
Mostar (West), Bus terminal 21:00 21:00
Mostar, Cathedral 21:05 21:05
Siroki Brijeg, GTM 21:30 21:30
Posusje, Globtour 22:00 22:00
Vinjani Gornji / Osoje, Border 22:10 22:10
Zagreb, Bus terminal 05:25
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
110 HRK / 186 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2476  21:40 - 06:00
Station Arrival Departure
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 21:40
Mostar (West), Bus terminal 22:00 22:00
Mostar, Cathedral 22:05 22:05
Capljina, GTM 22:30 22:30
Citluk 22:35 22:35
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 22:45 22:45
Ljubuski 23:00 23:00
Vitina 23:10 23:10
Orah, Border 23:30 23:30
Vrgorac, Bus terminal 23:45 23:59
Zagreb, Bus terminal 06:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
148 HRK / 216 HRK
 Buy now
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Mostar to Zagreb:

Travel by train: From Mostar you can go by train to Sarajevo, which has an international train to Zagreb. More information about trains in Bosnia you can find here.

Travel by plane: There is no direct flights.

Map with buses from Mostar:


View