Munich to Sarajevo

Travel by car: the driving distance between Munich and Sarajevo is 953 km which equals a tarvelling time of approximately 9 hours and 40 minutes. This route includes toll fees except for Germany where highway is free of charge.

Travel by bus: there is a limited number of buses from Munich to Sarajevo; the current schedule is listed below.

There are 6 people currently looking how to get from Munich (DE) to Sarajevo (BA)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-5575  19:00 - 09:20
Station Arrival Departure
Dortmund, Bus terminal 05:30
Bochum 06:00 06:00
Essen, Bus terminal 06:25 06:25
Duisburg, Bus terminal 07:00 07:00
Dusseldorf, Bus terminal 07:30 07:30
Cologne Bonn (Airport) 08:40 08:40
Frankfurt, Bus terminal 11:45 11:45
Mannheim, ZOB Bus terminal 12:45 12:45
Karlsruhe, Bus terminal 13:45 13:45
Pforzheim, Bus terminal 14:30 14:30
Stuttgart (Airport/Fair), SAB Bus terminal 15:30 15:30
Kirchheim unter Teck 16:00 16:00
Ulm, GTM 16:30 16:30
Augsburg, P + R Augsburg Nord 17:20 17:20
Munich, ZOB Bus terminal 19:00 19:00
Brod, Bus terminal 05:05 05:05
Derventa, Bus terminal 05:35 05:35
Doboj, Bus terminal 06:10 06:10
Maglaj, Bus terminal 06:35 06:35
Zepce, Bus terminal 06:55 06:55
Zenica, Bus terminal 07:35 07:35
Kakanj, Bus terminal 08:05 08:05
Visoko, Bus terminal 08:40 08:40
Ilijas, Bus terminal 08:50 08:50
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 09:20
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
185.36 HRK / 289.16 HRK
 Buy now
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling between Munich and Sarajevo:

Travel by train: it is possible to travel by train on this route; it is necessary to change a train In Zagreb and continue towards Sarajevo. More on trains in Bosnia can be found here.

Travel by plane: There is direct flight on this route.

Map with buses from Sarajevo:


Prikaži Bus Sarajevo na većoj karti