Munich to Sarajevo

Travel by car: the driving distance between Munich and Sarajevo is 953 km which equals a tarvelling time of approximately 9 hours and 40 minutes. This route includes toll fees except for Germany where highway is free of charge.

Travel by bus: there is a limited number of buses from Munich to Sarajevo; the current schedule is listed below.

There are 7 people currently looking how to get from Munich (DE) to Sarajevo (BA)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-8596  03:40 - 18:22
Station Arrival Departure
Dortmund, Bus terminal 15:30
Essen, Bus terminal 16:35 16:35
Duisburg, Bus terminal 17:00 17:00
Dusseldorf, Bus terminal 17:30 17:30
Cologne Bonn (Airport), Bus Terminal Bus terminal 18:15 18:15
Frankfurt, Ladestation Parkhaus Hauptbahnhof 20:40 20:40
Mannheim, ZOB Bus terminal 21:55 21:55
Karlsruhe, Bus terminal 23:05 23:05
Pforzheim, Pforzheim ZOB/Hbf Bus terminal 23:45 23:45
Stuttgart (Airport/Fair), SAB Flughafenstrasse/Messe 00:15 00:15
Ulm, GTM 01:40 01:40
Augsburg, P + R Augsburg Nord 02:40 02:40
Munich, ZOB Bus terminal 03:40 03:40
Rosenheim 04:40 04:40
Bad Reichenhall BP., Border 05:44 05:44
Walserberg, Border 05:45 05:45
Rosenbach, Border 08:12 08:12
Karawanke, Border 08:13 08:13
Obrezje, Border 10:25 10:25
Bregana, Border 10:30 10:30
Slavonski Brod Border Crossing, Border 13:10 13:10
Brod BP., Border 13:40 13:40
Brod 13:42 13:42
Derventa, Autobuska stanica "NAS" Bus terminal 14:17 14:17
Doboj, Bus terminal 15:05 15:05
Maglaj, Bus terminal 15:35 15:35
Zepce, Bus terminal 16:01 16:01
Zenica, Bus terminal 16:44 16:44
Kakanj, Bus terminal 17:25 17:25
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 18:22
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Wednesday
Friday
Sunday

Biss-tours d.o.o.
Flixbus
COMPANIES
378.33 HRK / 756.66 HRK
 Buy now
ID-8253  16:55 - 07:10
Station Arrival Departure
Frankfurt, Pforzheimer Straße, Section E 10:30
Mannheim, ZOB Bus terminal 11:35 11:35
Karlsruhe, Bus terminal 12:25 12:25
Pforzheim, Bus terminal 12:50 12:50
Stuttgart (Airport/Fair), SAB Bus terminal 13:35 13:35
Ulm, Eberhard-Finckh-Straße / Böfinger Steige 15:00 15:00
Augsburg, P + R Augsburg Nord 16:00 16:00
Munich, ZOB Bus terminal 16:55 16:55
Bad Reichenhall BP., Border 18:35 18:35
Walserberg, Border 18:40 18:40
Karawanks Tunnel, Border 21:45 21:45
Jesenice-Karavanke, Border 21:50 21:50
Obrezje, Border 00:10 00:10
Bregana, Border 00:40 00:40
Zagreb, Bus terminal 01:00 01:00
Nova Gradiska, Bus terminal 02:35 02:40
Slavonski Brod Border Crossing, Border 02:50 02:50
Brod BP., Border 02:55 02:55
Derventa, Kuzmanović 04:25 04:25
Odzak, Auto centar Zeko 04:40 04:40
Doboj, Gazprom 04:55 04:55
Usora, Hifa 04:58 04:58
Orasje, AGS Antunović 05:00 05:00
Tuzla, INA 05:30 05:30
Zepce, EP 05:50 05:50
Zenica, Zeka Comerc 06:20 06:20
Kakanj, Zaimović (Jelinak) 06:25 06:25
Visoko, Petrol (Jelinak) 06:50 06:50
Vitez, Eurotank 06:55 06:55
Sarajevo, Gazprom 07:10 07:10
Travnik, TD 07:25
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Thursday
Friday
Sunday

Jelinak d.o.o
JEL
450 HRK / 675 HRK
 Buy now
ID-8501  18:30 - 12:08
Station Arrival Departure
Dortmund, Bus terminal 05:30
Bochum 06:00 06:00
Essen, Bus terminal 06:25 06:25
Duisburg 07:00 07:00
Dusseldorf, Bus terminal 07:50 07:50
Cologne Bonn (Airport), Bus Terminal Bus terminal 09:00 09:00
Frankfurt 11:45 11:45
Mannheim, ZOB Bus terminal 13:00 13:00
Karlsruhe, Bus terminal 14:00 14:00
Pforzheim, Bus terminal 14:45 14:45
Stuttgart (Airport/Fair), SAB Flughafenstrasse/Messe 15:30 15:30
Ulm, GTM 16:45 16:45
Munich, ZOB Bus terminal 18:30 18:30
Bad Reichenhall BP., Border 19:30 19:30
Walserberg, Border 20:00 20:00
Rosenbach, Border 23:00 23:00
Jesenice-Karavanke, Border 23:29 23:29
Obrezje, Border 02:00 02:00
Bregana, Border 02:30 02:30
Zupanja BP., Border 06:30 06:30
Orasje BP., Border 07:00 07:00
Orasje, Bus terminal 07:00 07:00
Brcko, Bus terminal 07:30 07:30
Srebrenik, Bus terminal 08:30 08:30
Tuzla, Bus terminal 09:00 09:00
Zivinice, Bus terminal 09:30 09:30
Kladanj, Bus terminal 10:17 10:17
Olovo, Bus terminal 10:50 10:50
Vogosca, Vogosca terminal 11:50 11:50
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 12:08
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Saturday

Trans Turist Tuzla
Centrotrans Eurolines BiH
COMPANIES
497.85 HRK / 995.7 HRK
 Buy now
ID-8640  18:30 - 14:55
Station Arrival Departure
Hamburg, Bus terminal 06:30
Hannover, Bus terminal 09:00 09:00
Hildesheim 09:45 09:45
Gottingen, Bus terminal 11:15 11:15
Kassel, Bus terminal 12:00 12:00
Nuremberg, Bus terminal 16:30 16:30
Ingolstadt, Bus terminal 17:45 17:45
Munich, ZOB Bus terminal 18:30 18:30
Bad Reichenhall BP., Border 20:00 20:00
Walserberg, Border 20:30 20:30
Rosenbach, Border 23:30 23:30
Jesenice-Karavanke, Border 23:59 23:59
Obrezje, Border 02:30 02:30
Bregana, Border 03:00 03:00
Zupanja BP., Border 07:00 07:00
Orasje BP., Border 07:30 07:30
Orasje, Bus terminal 07:40 07:40
Brcko, Bus terminal 08:10 08:10
Srebrenik, Bus terminal 09:00 09:00
Tuzla, Bus terminal 09:30 11:40
Zivinice, Bus terminal 12:10 12:10
Kladanj, Bus terminal 13:00 13:00
Olovo, Bus terminal 13:35 13:40
Vogosca, Vogosca terminal 14:30 14:30
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 14:55
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Saturday

Trans Turist Tuzla
Centrotrans Eurolines BiH
COMPANIES
497.85 HRK / 995.7 HRK
 Buy now
ID-5575  19:00 - 10:20
Station Arrival Departure
Dortmund, Bus terminal 05:30
Bochum 06:00 06:00
Essen, Bus terminal 06:25 06:25
Duisburg, Bus terminal 07:00 07:00
Dusseldorf, Bus terminal 07:30 07:30
Cologne Bonn (Airport) 08:40 08:40
Frankfurt, Bus terminal 11:30 11:30
Mannheim, ZOB Bus terminal 12:30 12:30
Karlsruhe, Bus terminal 13:30 13:30
Pforzheim, Bus terminal 14:15 14:15
Stuttgart (Airport/Fair), SAB Bus terminal 15:00 15:00
Kirchheim unter Teck 15:30 15:30
Ulm, GTM 16:30 16:30
Augsburg, P + R Augsburg Nord 17:20 17:20
Munich, ZOB Bus terminal 19:00 19:00
Brod BP., Border 05:00 05:00
Brod, Bus terminal 06:05 06:05
Derventa, Bus terminal 06:35 06:35
Doboj, Bus terminal 07:10 07:10
Maglaj, Bus terminal 07:35 07:35
Zepce, Bus terminal 07:55 07:55
Zenica, Bus terminal 08:35 08:35
Kakanj, Bus terminal 09:05 09:05
Visoko, Bus terminal 09:40 09:40
Ilijas, Bus terminal 09:50 09:50
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 10:20
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Touring-Jadran ekspres
CRB
416.16 HRK / 605.32 HRK
 Buy now
ID-8429  19:00 - 11:45
Station Arrival Departure
Hamburg, Bus terminal 06:00
Hannover, Bus terminal 08:30 08:30
Hildesheim 09:15 09:15
Gottingen, Bus terminal 10:30 10:30
Kassel, Bus terminal 11:30 11:30
Nuremberg, ZOB Nürnberg Bus terminal 16:00 16:00
Ingolstadt, Bus terminal 17:15 17:15
Munich, ZOB Bus terminal 19:00 19:00
Bad Reichenhall BP., Border 20:55 20:55
Walserberg, Border 21:00 21:00
Rosenbach, Border 00:00 00:00
Jesenice-Karavanke, Border 00:10 00:10
Obrezje, Border 03:10 03:10
Bregana, Border 03:30 03:30
Slavonski Brod Border Crossing, Border 05:50 05:50
Brod BP., Border 06:10 06:10
Maglaj, Bus terminal 08:10 08:10
Zepce, Bus terminal 08:28 08:28
Zenica, Bus terminal 09:40 09:40
Kakanj, Bus terminal 10:15 10:15
Visoko, Bus terminal 10:45 10:45
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 11:05 11:05
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 11:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Friday

Centrotrans Eurolines BiH
Flixbus
COMPANIES
378.33 HRK / 635.59 HRK
 Buy now
ID-8431  19:00 - 09:30
Station Arrival Departure
Frankfurt, Bus terminal 12:00
Mannheim, ZOB Bus terminal 13:15 13:15
Karlsruhe, Bus terminal 14:15 14:15
Pforzheim, Pforzheim ZOB/Hbf Bus terminal 14:45 14:45
Stuttgart (Airport/Fair), SAB Bus terminal 15:30 15:30
Ulm, GTM 16:30 16:30
Augsburg, P + R Augsburg Nord 17:30 17:30
Munich, ZOB Bus terminal 19:00 19:00
Bad Reichenhall BP., Border 20:41 20:41
Walserberg, Border 20:42 20:42
Rosenbach, Border 23:15 23:15
Jesenice-Karavanke, Border 23:23 23:23
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 00:30 00:30
Obrezje, Border 02:00 02:00
Bregana, Border 02:02 02:02
Slavonski Brod Border Crossing, Border 04:26 04:26
Brod BP., Border 04:41 04:41
Brod, Bus terminal 04:48 04:48
Derventa, Bus terminal 05:20 05:20
Doboj, Bus terminal 06:00 06:00
Maglaj, Bus terminal 06:50 06:50
Zepce, Bus terminal 07:15 07:15
Zenica, Bus terminal 08:00 08:00
Kakanj, Bus terminal 08:30 08:30
Visoko, Bus terminal 08:55 08:55
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 09:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Saturday

Centrotrans Eurolines BiH
Flixbus
COMPANIES
378.33 HRK / 635.59 HRK
 Buy now
ID-6479  19:30 - 13:56
Station Arrival Departure
Duisburg, Bus terminal 06:50
Dusseldorf, Bus terminal 07:20 07:20
Cologne Bonn (Airport), Bus Terminal Bus terminal 08:15 08:15
Mainz 11:00 11:00
Wiesbaden, Bus terminal 11:30 11:30
Frankfurt, Pforzheimer Straße, Section E 12:00 12:00
Darmstadt, Hbf- Poststraße Bus terminal 12:30 12:30
Mannheim, ZOB Bus terminal 13:00 13:00
Karlsruhe, Bus terminal 14:30 14:30
Pforzheim, Halilovic - Pforzheim 15:00 15:00
Stuttgart (Airport/Fair), SAB Bus terminal 16:00 16:00
Ulm, Eberhard-Finckh-Straße / Böfinger Steige 17:00 17:00
Munich, ZOB Bus terminal 19:30 19:30
Rosenheim, Eisstadion 20:30 20:30
Freilassing BP, Border 21:30 21:30
Salzburg BP, Border 22:00 22:00
Karawanks Tunnel, Border 01:38 01:38
Jesenice-Karavanke, Border 01:39 01:39
Obrezje, Border 04:45 04:45
Bregana, Border 04:46 04:46
Slavonski Samac, Border 08:26 08:26
Bosanski Samac, Border 08:27 08:27
Modrica, Halilovic - Reunion 09:25 09:25
Doboj, Halilovic 10:18 10:18
Zavidovici, Bus terminal 11:22 11:22
Zepce, Halilovic - EP Tatarbudžak 11:40 11:40
Zenica, Bus terminal 12:25 12:25
Kakanj, Halilovic 12:59 12:59
Visoko, Halilovic - Susa 13:23 13:23
Sarajevo, Halilovic 13:56
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Halilovic - Big Sim
Reisestudio SiM
COMPANIES
378.33 HRK / 567.49 HRK
 Buy now
ID-6484  19:30 - 12:45
Station Arrival Departure
Dortmund, Bus terminal 05:30
Essen, Bus terminal 06:10 06:10
Wuppertal 06:45 06:45
Dusseldorf, Bus terminal 07:15 07:15
Cologne Bonn (Airport), Bus Terminal Bus terminal 08:00 08:00
Bonn, Museumsmeile 08:30 08:30
Koblenz, Bus terminal 09:30 09:30
Mainz 11:00 11:00
Wiesbaden, Bus terminal 11:20 11:20
Frankfurt, Pforzheimer Straße, Section E 12:00 12:00
Darmstadt, Hbf- Poststraße Bus terminal 12:30 12:30
Mannheim, ZOB Bus terminal 13:00 13:00
Karlsruhe, Bus terminal 14:30 14:30
Pforzheim, Halilovic - Pforzheim 15:00 15:00
Stuttgart (Airport/Fair), SAB Bus terminal 16:00 16:00
Ulm, Eberhard-Finckh-Straße / Böfinger Steige 17:00 17:00
Augsburg, P + R Augsburg Nord 18:00 18:00
Munich, ZOB Bus terminal 19:30 19:30
Rosenheim, Eisstadion 20:30 20:30
Freilassing BP, Border 21:10 21:10
Salzburg BP, Border 21:11 21:11
Spielfield, Border 01:05 01:05
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 01:06 01:06
Maribor, Bus terminal 01:28 01:28
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 02:17 02:17
Macelj, Border 02:18 02:18
Slavonski Samac, Border 06:32 06:32
Bosanski Samac, Border 06:33 06:33
Orasje, Bus terminal 07:23 07:23
Loncari 07:52 07:52
Brcko, Bus terminal 08:11 08:11
Srebrenik, Halilovic 08:51 08:51
Zivinice, Bus terminal 10:32 10:32
Tuzla, Bus terminal 10:53 10:53
Kalesija, Halilović Bus - BIG-SIM doo 11:22 11:22
Zvornik, Bus terminal 12:15 12:15
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 12:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Rancas d.o.o
Halilovic - Big Sim
Reisestudio SiM
COMPANIES
378.33 HRK / 567.49 HRK
 Buy now
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling between Munich and Sarajevo:

Travel by train: it is possible to travel by train on this route; it is necessary to change a train In Zagreb and continue towards Sarajevo. More on trains in Bosnia can be found here.

Travel by plane: There is direct flight on this route.

Map with buses from Sarajevo:


Prikaži Bus Sarajevo na većoj karti