Sarajevo to Banja Luka

Travel by Car: The driving distance between Sarajevo and Banja Luka is about 200 km (road A-1)  and travel time is around 3 hours. The road condition is not so good, so travelling time can be a little bit longer, especially in the summer season.

Travel by Bus: Timetable for direct buses between Sarajevo and Banja Luka is listed below.

There are 4 people currently looking how to get from Sarajevo (BA) to Banja Luka (BA)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-3100  05:00 - 10:15
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 05:00
Zenica, Bus terminal 06:15 06:15
Zepce, Bus terminal 07:00 07:00
Maglaj, Bus terminal 07:20 07:20
Doboj, Bus terminal 07:50 07:50
Derventa, Bus terminal 08:40 08:40
Prnjavor, Bus terminal 09:15 09:15
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 10:15
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
114.07 HRK / 296.58 HRK
 Buy now
ID-3101  16:30 - 21:45
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 16:30
Zenica, Bus terminal 17:45 17:45
Zepce, Bus terminal 18:30 18:30
Maglaj, Bus terminal 18:50 18:50
Doboj, Bus terminal 19:20 19:20
Derventa, Bus terminal 20:10 20:10
Prnjavor, Bus terminal 20:45 20:45
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 21:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
114.07 HRK / 296.58 HRK
 Buy now
ID-1761  07:45 - 12:45
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo 07:45
Kakanj 08:45 08:45
Zenica 09:15 09:20
Zepce 10:05 10:05
Maglaj 10:30 10:30
Doboj 10:50 10:50
Derventa 11:30 11:30
Prnjavor 12:00 12:00
Banja Luka 12:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Biss-tours d.o.o.
BBT
/
ID-1218  08:05 - 13:30
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo 08:05
Kakanj 08:55 08:55
Zenica 09:25 09:35
Vitez 10:05 10:05
Travnik 10:20 10:20
Turbe 10:30 10:30
Donji Vakuf 11:05 11:05
Jajce 11:55 11:55
Banja Luka 13:30 13:30
Laktasi 14:00 14:00
Gradiška 14:40 14:50
Stara Gradiska 15:10 15:10
Bregana 17:10 17:10
Obrezje 17:30 17:30
Jesenice-Karavanke 20:00 20:00
Rosenbach 20:20 20:20
Bischofshofen 22:30 22:30
Salzburg 23:20 23:20
Walserberg 23:45 23:45
Bad Reichenhall BP. 23:50 23:50
Kufstein 00:50 00:50
Innsbruck 01:50 01:50
Bludenz 03:20 03:20
Feldkirch 03:35 03:35
Dornbirn 04:00 04:00
Bregenz 04:25
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Wednesday
Sunday

Biss-tours d.o.o.
Oberger
COMPANIES
/
ID-1762  18:30 - 23:30
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo 18:30
Kakanj 19:30 19:30
Zenica 20:00 20:05
Zepce 20:50 20:50
Maglaj 21:15 21:15
Doboj 21:35 21:35
Derventa 22:15 22:15
Prnjavor 22:45 22:45
Banja Luka 23:30 23:30
Prijedor 00:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Biss-tours d.o.o.
BBT
/
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Sarajevo to Banja Luka:

Travel by train: There are direct trains from Sarajevo to Banja Luka, and more info you can check here.

Travel by plane: On this route there is no direct flight.

Map with buses from Sarajevo:


Prikaži Bus Sarajevo na većoj karti