Sarajevo to Banja Luka

Travel by Car: The driving distance between Sarajevo and Banja Luka is about 200 km (road A-1)  and travel time is around 3 hours. The road condition is not so good, so travelling time can be a little bit longer, especially in the summer season.

Travel by Bus: Timetable for direct buses between Sarajevo and Banja Luka is listed below.

There are 5 people currently looking how to get from Sarajevo (BA) to Banja Luka (BA)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-7698  09:15 - 14:10
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 09:15
Ilijas, Bus terminal 09:45 09:45
Visoko, Bus terminal 10:00 10:00
Kakanj, Bus terminal 10:20 10:20
Vitez, Bus terminal 10:50 10:50
Travnik, Bus terminal 11:15 11:15
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 12:05 12:05
Jajce, Bus terminal 12:45 12:50
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 14:10
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Centrotrans Eurolines BiH
AD Autoprevoz Banja Luka
Neobas
COMPANIES
133.43 HRK / 213.49 HRK
 Buy now
ID-7699  15:30 - 20:25
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 15:30
Ilijas, Bus terminal 16:00 16:00
Visoko, Bus terminal 16:15 16:15
Kakanj, Bus terminal 16:35 16:35
Vitez, Bus terminal 17:05 17:05
Travnik, Bus terminal 17:30 17:30
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 18:20 18:20
Jajce, Bus terminal 19:00 19:05
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 20:25
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Centrotrans Eurolines BiH
AD Autoprevoz Banja Luka
Neobas
COMPANIES
133.43 HRK / 213.49 HRK
 Buy now
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Sarajevo to Banja Luka:

Travel by train: There are direct trains from Sarajevo to Banja Luka, and more info you can check here.

Travel by plane: On this route there is no direct flight.

Map with buses from Sarajevo:


Prikaži Bus Sarajevo na većoj karti