Sarajevo to Banja Luka

Travel by Car: The driving distance between Sarajevo and Banja Luka is about 200 km (road A-1)  and travel time is around 3 hours. The road condition is not so good, so travelling time can be a little bit longer, especially in the summer season.

Travel by Bus: Timetable for direct buses between Sarajevo and Banja Luka is listed below.

There are 1 people currently looking how to get from Sarajevo (BA) to Banja Luka (BA)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-7698  09:15 - 14:10
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 09:15
Ilijas, Bus terminal 09:45 09:45
Visoko, Bus terminal 10:00 10:00
Kakanj, Bus terminal 10:20 10:20
Vitez, Bus terminal 10:50 10:50
Travnik, Bus terminal 11:15 11:15
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 12:05 12:05
Jajce, Bus terminal 12:45 12:50
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 14:10
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Centrotrans d.d.
AD Autoprevoz Banja Luka
Neobas
COMPANIES
22.56 HRK / 45.12 HRK
 Buy now
ID-7699  15:30 - 20:25
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 15:30
Ilijas, Bus terminal 16:00 16:00
Visoko, Bus terminal 16:15 16:15
Kakanj, Bus terminal 16:35 16:35
Vitez, Bus terminal 17:05 17:05
Travnik, Bus terminal 17:30 17:30
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 18:20 18:20
Jajce, Bus terminal 19:00 19:05
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 20:25
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Centrotrans d.d.
AD Autoprevoz Banja Luka
Neobas
COMPANIES
22.56 HRK / 45.12 HRK
 Buy now
ID-6594  18:30 - 23:30
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 18:30
Kakanj, Bus terminal 19:30 19:30
Zenica, Bus terminal 20:00 20:05
Zepce, Bus terminal 20:50 20:50
Maglaj, Bus terminal 21:15 21:15
Doboj, Bus terminal 21:35 21:35
Derventa, Autobuska stanica "NAS" Bus terminal 22:15 22:15
Prnjavor, Bus terminal 22:45 22:45
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 23:30 23:30
Prijedor, Bus terminal 00:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Biss-tours d.o.o.
BBT
21.03 HRK / 33.85 HRK
 Buy now
ID-9956  21:30 - 02:20
Station Arrival Departure
Trebinje, Bus terminal 16:30
Nevesinje, Bus terminal 18:30 18:30
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 19:10 19:10
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 21:30 21:30
Kakanj, Bus terminal 22:13 22:13
Zenica, Bus terminal 22:47 22:47
Zepce, Bus terminal 23:30 23:30
Maglaj, Bus terminal 23:54 23:54
Doboj, Bus station Trebava Expres 00:17 00:17
Derventa, Autobuska stanica "NAS" Bus terminal 01:00 01:00
Prnjavor, BUS STOP 01:30 01:30
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 02:20
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Wednesday
Friday
Sunday

GLOBUS TURIST
GLOT
22.56 HRK / 33.33 HRK
 Buy now
ID-10681  21:35 - 02:35
Station Arrival Departure
Neum 17:35
Stolac, Bus terminal 18:30 18:30
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 19:10 19:10
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 21:35 21:35
Kakanj, Bus terminal 22:35 22:35
Zenica, Bus terminal 23:00 23:00
Zepce, Bus terminal 23:50 23:50
Maglaj, Bus terminal 00:17 00:17
Doboj, Bus station Trebava Expres 00:40 00:40
Derventa, Autobuska stanica "NAS" Bus terminal 01:22 01:22
Prnjavor, BUS STOP 01:50 01:50
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 02:35
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Friday

GLOBUS TURIST
GLOT
/
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Sarajevo to Banja Luka:

Travel by train: There are direct trains from Sarajevo to Banja Luka, and more info you can check here.

Travel by plane: On this route there is no direct flight.

Map with buses from Sarajevo:


Prikaži Bus Sarajevo na većoj karti