Sarajevo to Kotor

Travel by Car: The driving distance between Sarajevo and Kotor (Montenegro) is about 245 km, which equals a travel time of about 4 hours. The road condition is not so good, so travelling time can be a little bit longer, especially in the summer season.

Travel by Bus: Timetable for direct buses between Sarajevo and Kotor  is listed below. Alternative to the direct bus is to travel from Sarajevo via Dubrovnik and Herceg Novi.

There are 8 people currently looking how to get from Sarajevo (BA) to Kotor (ME)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-10685  05:10 - 12:00
Station Arrival Departure
Prijedor, Bus terminal 23:00
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 00:05 00:05
Prnjavor, Bus terminal 00:50 00:50
Derventa, Autobuska stanica "NAS" Bus terminal 01:18 01:18
Doboj, Bus terminal 02:00 02:00
Maglaj, Bus terminal 02:23 02:23
Zepce, Bus terminal 02:45 02:45
Zenica, Bus terminal 03:40 03:40
Kakanj, Bus terminal 04:14 04:14
Visoko, Bus terminal 04:37 04:37
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 05:10 05:10
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 07:30 07:30
Stolac, Bus terminal 08:13 08:13
Ljubinje 08:36 08:36
Trebinje, Bus terminal 09:30 09:30
Tivat, Bus terminal 11:40 11:40
Kotor, Bus terminal 12:00 12:00
Budva, Bus terminal 12:30 12:30
Petrovac, Bus terminal 13:00 13:00
Sutomore 13:20 13:20
Bar, Bus terminal 13:40 13:40
Ulcinj, Bus terminal 14:15
Operational intervals
02.07. - 08.09.

Wednesday
Sunday

Lalatović
GLOBUS TURIST
COMPANIES
31 HRK / 49 HRK
 Buy now
ID-7291  07:00 - 15:15
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 07:00
Konjic 08:10 08:10
Jablanica, Bus terminal 08:40 08:40
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 09:30 09:30
Trebinje, Bus terminal 13:00 13:00
Zupci, Border 13:35 13:35
Sitnica, Border 13:50 13:50
Herceg Novi, Bus terminal 14:20 14:20
Kotor, Bus terminal 15:15 15:15
Budva, Bus terminal 15:45 15:45
Petrovac, Bus terminal 16:10 16:10
Sutomore 16:25 16:25
Bar, Bus terminal 16:40 16:40
Ulcinj, Bus terminal 17:10
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Centrotrans d.d.
Lalatović
COMPANIES
26.15 HRK / 42.05 HRK
 Buy now
ID-7292  07:00 - 15:15
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 07:00
Konjic 08:10 08:10
Jablanica, Bus terminal 08:40 08:40
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 09:30 09:30
Trebinje, Bus terminal 13:00 13:00
Zupci, Border 13:35 13:40
Sitnica, Border 13:45 13:50
Herceg Novi, Bus terminal 14:20 14:20
Kotor, Bus terminal 15:15 15:15
Budva, Bus terminal 15:45 15:45
Petrovac, Bus terminal 16:10 16:10
Sutomore 16:25 16:25
Bar, Bus terminal 16:40 16:40
Ulcinj, Bus terminal 17:10
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Centrotrans d.d.
Lalatović
COMPANIES
29.74 HRK / 48.2 HRK
 Buy now
ID-10174  10:00 - 19:50
Station Arrival Departure
Zenica, Bus terminal 07:10
Kakanj, Bus terminal 07:40 07:40
Visoko, Bus terminal 08:10 08:10
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 08:35 08:35
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 09:30 10:00
Hadzici 10:10 10:10
Konjic 11:10 11:10
Jablanica, Bus terminal 11:45 11:45
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 12:30 12:30
Capljina, GTM 13:10 13:10
Doljani, Border 13:52 13:52
Metkovic Border Crossing, Border 13:55 13:55
Klek Border Crossing, Border 14:20 14:20
Neum, GTM 14:30 14:30
Stedrica, Zaton Doli Border Crossing Border 14:40 14:40
Zaton Doli (Ston), Intersection > Dubrovnik 15:00 15:00
Slano, 1 (M) > Dubrovnik 15:15 15:15
Trsteno 15:30 15:30
Dubrovnik, Bus terminal 15:45 17:30
Karasovici, Border 18:20 18:20
Debeli Brijeg, Border 18:25 18:35
Herceg Novi, Bus terminal 18:50 18:50
Kotor, Bus terminal 19:50 19:50
Tivat, Bus terminal 20:00 20:00
Budva, Bus terminal 20:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Jadran ekspres
CRB
59.87 HRK / 119.74 HRK
 Buy now
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Sarajevo to Kotor

Travel by train: On this route there is no possibility to travel by train.

Travel by plane: On this route there is no direct flight.

Map with buses from Sarajevo:


Prikaži Bus Sarajevo na većoj karti