Sarajevo to Medjugorje

Travel by Car: The driving distance between Sarajevo and Medjugorje is about 150 km, which equals a travel time of about 2 hours and 30 minutes.  The main part of the route is via E73.

Travel by Bus: There are a limited number of direct buses from Sarajevo to Medjugorje, timetable is listed below.  Alternative to the direct bus it is possible to travel Sarajevo to Mostar, and then continue from Mostar to Medjugorje by private transfer or local bus.

There are 4 people currently looking how to get from Sarajevo (BA) to Medjugorje (BA)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-2688  16:00 - 19:30
Station Arrival Departure
Tuzla, Bus terminal 12:30
Zivinice, Bus terminal 13:00 13:00
Stupari Selo 13:27 13:27
Kladanj, Bus terminal 13:49 13:49
Olovo, Bus terminal 14:20 14:20
Nisici 14:37 14:37
Srednje 14:48 14:48
Semizovac 15:00 15:00
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 15:50 16:00
Hadzici 16:34 16:34
Konjic 17:17 17:17
Jablanica, Bus terminal 17:40 17:40
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 18:50 18:50
Citluk 19:25 19:25
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 19:30 19:30
Capljina, Bus terminal 19:50
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
64.81 HRK / 118.18 HRK
 Buy now
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Sarajevo to Medjugorje:

Travel by train: There is a train connection from Sarajevo to Mostar or Capljina (15 km from Medjugorje). More information about trains in Bosnia you can find here.

Travel by plane: On this route there is no direct flight.

Map with buses from Sarajevo:


Prikaži Bus Sarajevo na većoj karti