Sarajevo to Medjugorje

Travel by Car: The driving distance between Sarajevo and Medjugorje is about 150 km, which equals a travel time of about 2 hours and 30 minutes.  The main part of the route is via E73.

Travel by Bus: There are a limited number of direct buses from Sarajevo to Medjugorje, timetable is listed below.  Alternative to the direct bus it is possible to travel Sarajevo to Mostar, and then continue from Mostar to Medjugorje by private transfer or local bus.

There are 7 people currently looking how to get from Sarajevo (BA) to Medjugorje (BA)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-2688  16:00 - 19:30
Station Arrival Departure
Tuzla, Bus terminal 12:30
Zivinice, Bus terminal 13:00 13:00
Stupari Selo 13:27 13:27
Kladanj 13:49 13:49
Olovo, Bus terminal 14:20 14:20
Nisici 14:37 14:37
Srednje 14:48 14:48
Semizovac 15:00 15:00
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 15:50 16:00
Hadzici 16:34 16:34
Konjic 17:17 17:17
Jablanica, Bus terminal 17:40 17:40
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 18:50 18:50
Citluk 19:25 19:25
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 19:30 19:30
Capljina, Bus terminal 19:50
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
64.72 HRK / 91.37 HRK
 Buy now
ID-1236  01:30 - 05:10
Station Arrival Departure
Maribor, Bus terminal 17:15
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 18:00 18:00
Macelj, Border 18:15 18:15
Slavonski Brod, Bus terminal 21:15 21:15
Brod BP., Border 21:25 21:25
Derventa, Bus terminal 22:00 22:00
Doboj 22:35 22:35
Maglaj, Bus terminal 23:00 23:00
Zepce, Bus terminal 23:20 23:20
Zenica 00:00 00:00
Kakanj, Bus terminal 00:30 00:30
Visoko 00:55 00:55
Ilijas, Bus terminal 01:05 01:05
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 01:30 01:30
Konjic 02:45 02:45
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 04:15 04:15
Citluk 05:00 05:00
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 05:10 05:10
Ljubuski 05:30 05:30
Capljina 05:50 05:50
Doljani 06:00 06:00
Metkovic, Bus terminal 06:15 06:15
Klek 06:45 06:45
Neum 06:55
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Friday

Salinea
Avtobusna Postaja
COMPANIES
/
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Sarajevo to Medjugorje:

Travel by train: There is a train connection from Sarajevo to Mostar or Capljina (15 km from Medjugorje). More information about trains in Bosnia you can find here.

Travel by plane: On this route there is no direct flight.

Map with buses from Sarajevo:


Prikaži Bus Sarajevo na većoj karti