Sarajevo to Rijeka

Travel by Car: The travel distance between Sarajevo and Rijeka is about 530 km, and travel time is around 6 hours and 30 minutes. Recommended route is via Banja Luka, and route in Croatia mainly goes via highway. Alternative road to avoid toll is possible but travel time would considerable longer.

Travel by Bus: During main season there are is a limited number of buses between Sarajevo and Rijeka in Croatia, the current schedule is listed below. Alternative to the direct bus, it is possible to travel via Zagreb.

There are 3 people currently looking how to get from Sarajevo (BA) to Rijeka (HR)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-618  16:00 - 02:50
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 16:00
Visoko, Bus terminal 16:30 16:30
Kakanj, Bus terminal 17:00 17:00
Zenica, Bus terminal 17:30 17:30
Zepce, Bus terminal 18:15 18:15
Maglaj, Bus terminal 18:30 18:30
Gradiška, Bus terminal 20:30 20:30
Stara Gradiska, Border 21:00 21:00
Zagreb, Bus terminal 23:55 23:55
Rijeka, Bus terminal 02:50 02:50
Pula, Bus terminal 04:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Wednesday
Thursday
Sunday

Fils - Pula
FIL
324 HRK / 478 HRK
 Buy now
ID-5924  06:00 - 17:35
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 06:00
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 06:45 06:45
Visoko 07:15 07:15
Kakanj, Bus terminal 07:36 07:36
Vitez, Bus terminal 08:10 08:10
Travnik, Bus terminal 08:30 08:30
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 09:15 09:15
Jajce, Bus terminal 09:55 10:10
Kljuc, Bus terminal 11:12 11:12
Bosanski Petrovac 12:00 12:00
Bihac, Bus terminal 12:55 12:55
Cazin, Bus terminal 13:30 13:30
Velika Kladuša 14:19 14:19
Velika Kladuša GP, Border 14:24 14:24
Maljevac, Border 14:25 14:25
Karlovac, Bus terminal 15:55 15:55
Rijeka, Bus terminal 17:35 17:45
Pula, Bus terminal 19:30
Operational intervals
15.06. - 31.08.

Tuesday
Thursday
Saturday
Sunday

Centrotrans Eurolines BiH
CTE
/
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Sarajevo to Rijeka:

Travel by train: A train trip from Sarajevo to Rijeka would have to go via Zagreb. More information about travelling by train in Bosnia and Herzegovina you can check here.

Travel by plane: On this route there is no direct flight.

Map with buses from Sarajevo:


Prikaži Bus Sarajevo na većoj karti