Sarajevo to Split

Travel by Car: The driving distance between Sarajevo and Split is about 250 km, and travel time about 4 hour. Recommended route goes via highway in Croatia where  toll fees apply. Alternatively it is possible to follow the coastal road in Croatia, this route, which is toll free, takes at least 30 minutes more.

Travel by Bus: Timetable and prices for direct buses from Sarajevo to Split you can check below. If the direct buses are not suitable we recommend travelling via Mostar.

There are 2 people currently looking how to get from Sarajevo (BA) to Split (HR)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-339  06:00 - 13:30
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 06:00
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 06:50 06:50
Busovaca 07:35 07:35
Vitez, Bus terminal 07:45 07:45
Bila 08:00 08:00
Travnik, Bus terminal 08:10 08:20
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 09:05 09:05
Bugojno, Bus terminal 09:25 09:30
Kupres 10:00 10:00
Livno, Bus terminal 10:50 11:00
Srdevici 11:15 11:15
Podgradina 11:25 11:25
Raseljke 11:37 11:37
Kamensko, Border 11:47 12:05
Trilj 12:20 12:20
Sinj, Bus terminal 12:45 12:45
Split, Bus terminal 13:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Centrotrans Eurolines BiH
COMPANIES
156 HRK / 250 HRK
 Buy now
ID-5787  07:00 - 15:00
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 07:00
Ilidza, Bus terminal 07:15 07:15
Blazuj 07:22 07:22
Hadzici 07:30 07:30
Pazaric 07:38 07:38
Tarcin 07:45 07:45
Bradina 08:00 08:00
Podorasac 08:08 08:08
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 09:50 10:20
Buna 10:35 10:35
Zitomislici 10:42 10:42
Pocitelj 10:54 10:54
Capljina, Bus terminal 11:00 11:00
Doljani, Border 11:14 11:14
Metkovic Border Crossing, Border 11:44 11:44
Metkovic, Bus terminal 11:45 11:45
Opuzen 11:56 11:56
Ploce, Bus terminal 12:10 12:15
Gradac 12:32 12:32
Brist 12:35 12:35
Zaostrog 12:41 12:41
Drvenik 12:46 12:46
Duba 12:55 12:55
Zivogosce 12:57 12:57
Igrane 13:01 13:01
Podgora 13:10 13:10
Tucepi 13:18 13:18
Makarska, Bus terminal 13:30 13:45
Promajna 13:53 13:53
Baska Voda 13:57 13:57
Brela Magistrala 14:02 14:02
Dubci 14:07 14:07
Mimice 14:15 14:15
Ruskamen, 1 (M) > Split 14:21 14:21
Omis, Firestation > Split 14:29 14:29
Dugi Rat 14:35 14:35
Split, Bus terminal 15:00
Operational intervals
01.07. - 01.09.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Promet Makarska d.o.o.
PMM
208 HRK / 293 HRK
 Buy now
ID-5786  10:00 - 18:00
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 10:00
Ilidza, Bus terminal 10:15 10:15
Blazuj 10:22 10:22
Hadzici 10:30 10:30
Pazaric 10:38 10:38
Tarcin 10:45 10:45
Bradina 11:00 11:00
Podorasac 11:08 11:08
Konjic 11:15 11:25
Celebici 11:32 11:32
Ribnicki Most 11:37 11:37
Ostrozac 11:41 11:41
Jablanica, Bus terminal 11:54 11:54
Dreznica 12:21 12:21
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 12:50 13:00
Buna 13:35 13:35
Zitomislici 13:42 13:42
Pocitelj 13:54 13:54
Capljina, Bus terminal 14:00 14:00
Doljani, Border 14:14 14:14
Metkovic Border Crossing, Border 14:44 14:44
Metkovic, Bus terminal 14:45 14:45
Opuzen 14:56 14:56
Ploce, Bus terminal 15:10 15:15
Gradac 15:32 15:32
Brist 15:35 15:35
Zaostrog 15:41 15:41
Drvenik 15:46 15:46
Duba 15:55 15:55
Zivogosce 15:57 15:57
Igrane 16:01 16:01
Podgora 16:10 16:10
Tucepi 16:18 16:18
Makarska, Bus terminal 16:30 16:45
Promajna 16:53 16:53
Baska Voda 16:57 16:57
Brela Magistrala 17:02 17:02
Dubci 17:07 17:07
Mimice 17:15 17:15
Ruskamen, 1 (M) > Split 17:21 17:21
Omis, Firestation > Split 17:29 17:29
Dugi Rat 17:35 17:35
Split, Bus terminal 18:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Promet Makarska d.o.o.
PMM
208 HRK / 293 HRK
 Buy now
ID-861  16:30 - 22:30
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 16:30
Livno, Bus terminal 20:30 20:30
Kamensko, Border 21:20 21:20
Kamensko, Border 21:21 21:21
Split, Bus terminal 22:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
156 HRK / 250 HRK
 Buy now
ID-5785  21:00 - 04:30
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 21:00
Ilidza, Bus terminal 21:12 21:12
Blazuj 21:17 21:17
Hadzici 21:24 21:24
Pazaric 21:31 21:31
Tarcin 21:37 21:37
Bradina 21:46 21:46
Podorasac 21:53 21:53
Konjic 22:00 22:00
Celebici 22:07 22:07
Ribnicki Most 22:11 22:11
Ostrozac 22:17 22:17
Jablanica, Bus terminal 22:30 22:30
Dreznica 22:57 22:57
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 23:25 23:55
Buna 00:09 00:09
Zitomislici 00:17 00:17
Pocitelj 00:30 00:30
Capljina, Bus terminal 00:35 00:35
Doljani, Border 00:50 00:50
Metkovic Border Crossing, Border 01:09 01:09
Metkovic, Bus terminal 01:10 01:10
Opuzen 01:22 01:22
Ploce, Bus terminal 01:40 01:40
Gradac 02:00 02:00
Brist 02:03 02:03
Zaostrog 02:11 02:11
Drvenik 02:15 02:15
Duba 02:25 02:25
Zivogosce 02:27 02:27
Igrane 02:32 02:32
Podgora 02:42 02:42
Tucepi 02:47 02:47
Makarska, Bus terminal 02:55 03:10
Promajna 03:18 03:18
Baska Voda 03:22 03:22
Brela Magistrala 03:27 03:27
Dubci 03:32 03:32
Mimice 03:40 03:40
Ruskamen, 1 (M) > Split 03:46 03:46
Omis, Firestation > Split 03:54 03:54
Dugi Rat 04:00 04:00
Split, Bus terminal 04:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Promet Makarska d.o.o.
PMM
208 HRK / 293 HRK
 Buy now
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Sarajevo to Split:

Travel by train: Travelling with train is possible only in combination with bus. From Sarajevo there is train to Ploce, from where you have buses to Split, from a time perspective this trip takes much longer than travelling by bus or car.

Travel by plane: There is no direct flight, but there is possibility to flight via Zagreb.

Map with buses from Sarajevo:


Prikaži Bus Sarajevo na većoj karti