Ljubljana to Sarajevo

Travel by car: the distance between Ljubljana and Sarajevo and  is 547 km which equals a travel time of approximately 5 hours and 55 minutes. This route goes via Zagreb in Croatia.

Travel by busLjubljana and Sarajevo are connected by a limited number of buses. Travelling time by bus is approximately 9, 9.30 hours.

There are 7 people currently looking how to get from Ljubljana (SI) to Sarajevo (BA)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-6419  05:00 - 20:55
Station Arrival Departure
Geneva, Bus terminal 14:00
Lausanne, Parking du Vélodrôme 15:00 15:00
Basel 16:30 16:30
Bern, Car-Terminal Neufeld 18:00 18:00
Zurich, Bus & Carparkplatz am Sihlquai Bus terminal 18:50 18:50
Lucerne, Bus terminal 19:50 19:50
Lugano 21:50 21:50
Chiasso BP., Border 22:30 22:30
Milan, Lampugnano Bus terminal 23:15 23:15
Fernetici, Border 04:02 04:02
Fernetici, Fernetici Border 04:03 04:03
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 05:00 05:00
Obrezje, Border 06:55 06:55
Bregana, Border 07:00 07:00
Zagreb, Bus terminal 07:30 12:30
Stara Gradiska, Border 14:30 14:30
Gradiska BP., Border 14:50 14:50
Gradiška, Bus terminal 14:52 14:52
Nova Topola 15:05 15:05
Laktasi 15:25 15:25
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 15:50 15:55
Jajce, Bus terminal 17:25 17:30
Vinac 17:47 17:47
Torlakovac 17:55 17:55
Babino Selo 18:03 18:03
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 18:15 18:20
Turbe 18:55 18:55
Travnik, Bus terminal 19:05 19:10
Vitez, Bus terminal 19:25 19:25
Busovaca 19:40 19:40
Brestovsko 19:58 19:58
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 20:10 20:15
Han Ploca 20:25 20:25
Ilidza, Bus terminal 20:43 20:43
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 20:55
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Centrotrans Eurolines BiH
Eurolines CH - ALSA - Eggmann Frey
COMPANIES
236.17 HRK / 377.87 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2709  20:00 - 08:10
Station Arrival Departure
Koper, Bus terminal 18:25
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 19:45 20:00
Novo Mesto, Bus terminal 21:00 21:00
Obrezje, Border 21:40 21:40
Bregana, Border 22:15 22:15
Zupanja BP., Border 01:15 01:15
Orasje BP., Border 01:45 01:45
Brcko, Bus terminal 02:10 02:10
Cerik 02:40 02:40
Ormanica 02:45 02:45
Srebrenik, GTM 03:00 03:00
Tuzla, Bus terminal 03:45 03:45
Lukavac, Bus terminal 04:00 04:00
Gracanica, Bus terminal 04:30 04:30
Doboj, Bus terminal 05:00 05:00
Maglaj, Bus terminal 05:30 05:30
Zepce, Bus terminal 05:50 05:50
Zenica, Bus terminal 06:40 06:40
Kakanj, Bus terminal 07:00 07:00
Visoko, Bus terminal 07:30 07:30
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 08:10
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
312.61 HRK / 499.41 HRK
 Buy now
ID-6385  18:45 - 06:00
Station Arrival Departure
Trieste 17:00
Trieste Opicina 17:10 17:10
Fernetici 17:15 17:15
Fernetici 17:16 17:16
Ljubljana 18:44 18:45
Obrezje 20:40 20:40
Bregana 20:41 20:41
Zagreb 21:00 22:00
Stara Gradiska 23:30 23:30
Gradiska BP. 23:55 23:55
Gradiška 00:00 00:00
Nova Topola 00:15 00:15
Laktasi 00:30 00:30
Banja Luka 00:45 00:45
Krupa na Vrbasu 01:30 01:30
Jajce 02:25 02:30
Donji Vakuf 03:15 03:15
Travnik 04:00 04:00
Vitez 04:15 04:15
Busovaca 04:30 04:30
Kiseljak 05:00 05:00
Visoko 05:15 05:15
Sarajevo 06:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Centrotrans Eurolines BiH
COMPANIES
/
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Ljubljana to Sarajevo:

Travel by train: it is possible to travel by train taking a train to Zagreb and from there take another train to Ljubljana.

Travel by plane: on this route there is direct flight.

Map with buses from Sarajevo:


Prikaži Bus Sarajevo na većoj karti