Ljubljana to Sarajevo

Travel by car: the distance between Ljubljana and Sarajevo and  is 547 km which equals a travel time of approximately 5 hours and 55 minutes. This route goes via Zagreb in Croatia.

Travel by busLjubljana and Sarajevo are connected by a limited number of buses. Travelling time by bus is approximately 9, 9.30 hours.

There are 6 people currently looking how to get from Ljubljana (SI) to Sarajevo (BA)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-5701  16:00 - 02:03
Station Arrival Departure
Piacenza, Bus terminal 07:40
Boario Terme, Bus terminal 09:40 09:40
Brescia, Bus terminal 10:30 10:30
Verona, Porta Nuova Bus terminal 11:25 11:25
Fernetici, Border 14:15 14:15
Fernetici, Fernetici Border 14:30 14:30
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 16:00 16:00
Obrezje, Border 17:55 17:55
Bregana, Border 18:11 18:11
Slavonski Brod Border Crossing, Border 21:21 21:21
Brod BP., Border 21:41 21:41
Derventa, Bus terminal 22:11 22:11
Doboj, Bus terminal 22:56 22:56
Maglaj, Bus terminal 23:21 23:21
Zavidovici, Bus terminal 23:51 23:51
Zepce, Bus terminal 00:06 00:06
Zenica, Bus terminal 00:38 00:38
Kakanj, Bus terminal 01:03 01:03
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 02:03
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Tuesday
Friday

Prevoz Putnika Zavidovići
PPZ
281.69 HRK / 392.88 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2709  20:00 - 08:10
Station Arrival Departure
Koper, Bus terminal 18:25
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 19:45 20:00
Novo Mesto, Bus terminal 21:00 21:00
Obrezje, Border 21:40 21:40
Bregana, Border 22:15 22:15
Zupanja BP., Border 01:15 01:15
Orasje BP., Border 01:45 01:45
Brcko, Bus terminal 02:10 02:10
Cerik 02:40 02:40
Ormanica 02:45 02:45
Srebrenik, GTM 03:00 03:00
Tuzla, Bus terminal 03:45 03:45
Lukavac, Bus terminal 04:00 04:00
Gracanica, Bus terminal 04:30 04:30
Doboj, Bus terminal 05:00 05:00
Maglaj, Bus terminal 05:30 05:30
Zepce, Bus terminal 05:50 05:50
Zenica, Bus terminal 06:40 06:40
Kakanj, Bus terminal 07:00 07:00
Visoko, Bus terminal 07:30 07:30
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 08:10
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
311.72 HRK / 497.99 HRK
 Buy now
ID-5923  19:15 - 04:45
Station Arrival Departure
Ljubljana, Bus terminal 19:15
Obrezje, Border 20:53 20:53
Bregana, Border 21:05 21:05
Stara Gradiska, Border 23:15 23:15
Gradiska BP., Border 23:30 23:30
Banja Luka 00:15 00:20
Bocac 01:00 01:00
Jajce, Bus terminal 01:40 01:40
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 02:15 02:15
Travnik, Bus terminal 02:50 03:00
Vitez, Bus terminal 03:20 03:20
Busovaca 03:35 03:40
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 04:10 04:10
Ilidza, Bus terminal 04:40 04:40
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 04:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Wednesday
Friday

Centrotrans Eurolines BiH
CTE
/
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Ljubljana to Sarajevo:

Travel by train: it is possible to travel by train taking a train to Zagreb and from there take another train to Ljubljana.

Travel by plane: on this route there is direct flight.

Map with buses from Sarajevo:


Prikaži Bus Sarajevo na većoj karti