Sarajevo to Zadar

Travel by Car: Shortest distance between Sarajevo and Zadar is about 365 km and travel time is around 5 hours. The recommended route is going mainly via highway in Croatia where toll fees apply. There is also alternative costal road, but travelling time will be much longer, especially in the summer season.

Travel by Bus: There are some direct buses from Sarajevo to Zadar, timetable is listed below. If the direct buses are not suitable from a time perspective we recommend travelling via Split.

There are 3 people currently looking how to get from Sarajevo (BA) to Zadar (HR)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-8046  06:00 - 17:45
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo 06:00
Kiseljak 06:50 06:50
Busovaca 07:35 07:35
Vitez 07:45 07:45
Bila 08:00 08:00
Travnik 08:10 08:20
Donji Vakuf 09:05 09:05
Bugojno 09:25 09:30
Kupres 10:00 10:00
Livno 10:50 11:00
Srdevici 11:15 11:15
Podgradina 11:25 11:25
Raseljke 11:37 11:37
Kamensko 11:47 12:05
Trilj 12:20 12:20
Sinj 12:45 12:45
Split 13:30 14:30
Solin 14:40 14:40
Trogir 15:00 15:00
Marina 15:10 15:10
Podorljak 15:20 15:20
Rogoznica Mag. 15:25 15:25
Primosten 15:35 15:35
Grebastica 15:50 15:50
Brodarica 15:58 15:58
Sibenik 16:10 16:10
Vodice Intersection 16:20 16:20
Tisno Mag. 16:27 16:27
Pirovac 16:33 16:33
Drage 16:43 16:43
Pakostane Mag. 16:48 16:48
Biograd na Moru 17:00 17:00
St. Filip i Jakov 17:08 17:08
Sukosan 17:18 17:18
Zadar 17:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Wednesday
Friday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Touring-Jadran ekspres
Zeni Tours d.o.o.
Puntamika line Zadar
COMPANIES
/
This information is supplied without liability



Alternative ways of travelling from Sarajevo to Zadar:

Travel by train: Travelling by train is in principle possible, but it is a long trip which goes via Sarajevo and Zagreb, so travelling time is considerably longer than travelling by bus or car. More information about train in Bosnia you can find here.

Travel by plane: On this route there is no direct flight.

Map with buses from Sarajevo:


Prikaži Bus Sarajevo na većoj karti