Sarajevo to Zadar

Travel by Car: Shortest distance between Sarajevo and Zadar is about 365 km and travel time is around 5 hours. The recommended route is going mainly via highway in Croatia where toll fees apply. There is also alternative costal road, but travelling time will be much longer, especially in the summer season.

Travel by Bus: There are some direct buses from Sarajevo to Zadar, timetable is listed below. If the direct buses are not suitable from a time perspective we recommend travelling via Split.

There are 4 people currently looking how to get from Sarajevo (BA) to Zadar (HR)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-8046  06:00 - 17:45
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 06:00
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 06:50 06:50
Busovaca 07:35 07:35
Vitez, Bus terminal 07:45 07:45
Bila 08:00 08:00
Travnik, Bus terminal 08:10 08:20
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 09:05 09:05
Bugojno, Bus terminal 09:25 09:30
Kupres 10:00 10:00
Livno, Bus terminal 10:50 11:00
Srdevici 11:15 11:15
Podgradina 11:25 11:25
Raseljke 11:37 11:37
Kamensko, Border 11:47 12:05
Trilj 12:20 12:20
Sinj, Bus terminal 12:45 12:45
Split, Bus terminal 13:30 14:30
Solin, Stop > Trogir 14:40 14:40
Trogir, Bus terminal 15:00 15:00
Marina 15:10 15:10
Podorljak 15:20 15:20
Rogoznica Mag. 15:25 15:25
Primosten, Primošten Center OUT 15:35 15:35
Grebastica 15:50 15:50
Brodarica 15:58 15:58
Sibenik, Bus terminal 16:10 16:10
Vodice Intersection, Intersection > Zadar 16:20 16:20
Tisno Mag. 16:27 16:27
Pirovac 16:33 16:33
Drage 16:43 16:43
Pakostane Mag. 16:48 16:48
Biograd na Moru, Bus terminal 17:00 17:00
St. Filip i Jakov 17:08 17:08
Sukosan 17:18 17:18
Zadar, Bus terminal 17:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Wednesday
Friday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Touring-Jadran ekspres
Zeni Tours d.o.o.
Puntamika line Zadar
COMPANIES
241 HRK / 386 HRK
 Buy now
This information is supplied without liability



Alternative ways of travelling from Sarajevo to Zadar:

Travel by train: Travelling by train is in principle possible, but it is a long trip which goes via Sarajevo and Zagreb, so travelling time is considerably longer than travelling by bus or car. More information about train in Bosnia you can find here.

Travel by plane: On this route there is no direct flight.

Map with buses from Sarajevo:


Prikaži Bus Sarajevo na većoj karti