Sarajevo to Zagreb

Travel by Car: The driving distance between Sarajevo and Zagreb following the shortest route is about 375 km (via Banja Luka), estimated travel time about 5 hours, this route goes mainly via the Croatian highway where toll fees apply. As an alternative it is possible to choose the tool free route (local roads) but travelling time will be longer.

Travel by Bus: There are several daily direct buses from Sarajevo to Zagreb.

There are 3 people currently looking how to get from Sarajevo (BA) to Zagreb (HR)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-705  06:30 - 14:50
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 06:30
Ilidza, Bus terminal 06:42 06:42
Han Ploca 07:00 07:00
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 07:15 07:15
Brestovsko 07:27 07:27
Busovaca 07:45 07:45
Vitez, Bus terminal 08:00 08:00
Travnik, Bus terminal 08:20 08:20
Turbe 08:30 08:30
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 09:05 09:05
Babino Selo 09:15 09:15
Torlakovac 09:25 09:25
Vinac 09:33 09:33
Jajce, Bus terminal 09:55 09:55
Podmilacje 10:05 10:05
Barevo 10:15 10:15
Crna Reka 10:27 10:27
Krupa na Vrbasu 10:54 10:54
Rekavica 11:03 11:03
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 11:45 11:45
Laktasi 11:59 11:59
Nova Topola 12:15 12:15
Gradiška, Bus terminal 12:28 12:28
Gradiska BP., Border 12:30 12:30
Stara Gradiska, Border 12:50 12:50
Zagreb, Bus terminal 14:50
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Centrotrans Eurolines BiH
COMPANIES
188 HRK / 300 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2185  09:30 - 15:45
Station Arrival Departure
Konjic 08:00
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 09:30 09:30
Zenica, KALEN Gas station 10:30 10:30
Doboj, Petrić Gas station 11:30 11:30
Derventa, Bus terminal 12:00 12:00
Brod BP., Border 13:20 13:20
Slavonski Brod Border Crossing, Border 13:25 13:25
Slavonski Brod, Bus terminal 13:30 13:30
Zagreb, Bus terminal 15:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
190 HRK / 304 HRK
 Buy now
ID-704  12:30 - 20:55
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 12:30
Ilidza, Bus terminal 12:42 12:42
Han Ploca 13:00 13:00
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 13:10 13:15
Brestovsko 13:27 13:27
Busovaca 13:45 13:45
Vitez, Bus terminal 14:00 14:00
Travnik, Bus terminal 14:15 14:20
Turbe 14:30 14:30
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 15:05 15:10
Babino Selo 15:22 15:22
Torlakovac 15:30 15:30
Vinac 15:38 15:38
Jajce, Bus terminal 15:55 16:00
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 17:35 17:35
Laktasi 18:00 18:00
Nova Topola 18:20 18:20
Gradiška, Bus terminal 18:33 18:33
Gradiska BP., Border 18:35 18:35
Stara Gradiska, Border 18:55 18:55
Zagreb, Bus terminal 20:55
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Centrotrans Eurolines BiH
COMPANIES
188 HRK / 300 HRK
 Buy now
ID-618  16:00 - 23:55
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 16:00
Visoko, Bus terminal 16:30 16:30
Kakanj, Bus terminal 17:00 17:00
Zenica, Bus terminal 17:30 17:30
Zepce, Bus terminal 18:15 18:15
Maglaj, Bus terminal 18:30 18:30
Gradiška, Bus terminal 20:30 20:30
Stara Gradiska, Border 21:00 21:00
Zagreb, Bus terminal 23:55 23:55
Rijeka, Bus terminal 02:50 02:50
Pula, Bus terminal 04:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Wednesday
Thursday
Sunday

Fils - Pula
FIL
216 HRK / 316 HRK
 Buy now
ID-703  22:00 - 06:00
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 22:00
Visoko, Bus terminal 22:45 22:45
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 23:00 23:00
Busovaca 23:30 23:30
Vitez, Bus terminal 23:45 23:45
Travnik, Bus terminal 00:00 00:00
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 00:45 00:45
Jajce, Bus terminal 01:30 01:35
Krupa na Vrbasu 02:30 02:30
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 03:15 03:15
Laktasi 03:30 03:30
Nova Topola 03:45 03:45
Gradiška, Bus terminal 04:00 04:00
Gradiska BP., Border 04:05 04:05
Stara Gradiska, Border 04:30 04:30
Zagreb, Bus terminal 06:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
188 HRK / 301 HRK
 Buy now
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Sarajevo to Zagreb:

Travel by train: There is a train connection between Sarajevo and Zagreb, more information you can see here.

Travel by plane: There is a direct flight from Sarajevo to Zagreb, more info you can see here.

Map with buses from Sarajevo:


Prikaži Bus Sarajevo na većoj karti