Sarajevo to Zagreb

Travel by Car: The driving distance between Sarajevo and Zagreb following the shortest route is about 375 km (via Banja Luka), estimated travel time about 5 hours, this route goes mainly via the Croatian highway where toll fees apply. As an alternative it is possible to choose the tool free route (local roads) but travelling time will be longer.

Travel by Bus: There are several daily direct buses from Sarajevo to Zagreb.

There are 5 people currently looking how to get from Sarajevo (BA) to Zagreb (HR)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-9238  09:30 - 18:00
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 09:30
Zenica, Bus terminal 10:30 10:30
Doboj, Bus terminal 11:30 11:30
Derventa, Bus terminal 12:00 12:00
Brod, Bus terminal 13:30 14:00
Brod BP., Border 14:05 14:05
Slavonski Brod Border Crossing, Border 14:10 14:10
Slavonski Brod, Bus terminal 15:00 15:00
Zagreb, Bus terminal 18:00 18:00
Macelj, Border 18:55 18:55
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 19:00 19:00
Maribor, Bus terminal 19:55 19:55
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 20:15 20:15
Spielfield, Border 20:20 20:20
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 20:55 20:55
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 23:15
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Touring-Jadran ekspres
CRB
273.68 HRK / 547.36 HRK
 Buy now
ID-704  12:30 - 20:55
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 12:30
Ilidza, Bus terminal 12:42 12:42
Han Ploca 13:00 13:00
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 13:10 13:15
Brestovsko 13:27 13:27
Busovaca 13:45 13:45
Vitez, Bus terminal 14:00 14:00
Travnik, Bus terminal 14:15 14:20
Turbe 14:30 14:30
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 15:05 15:10
Babino Selo 15:22 15:22
Torlakovac 15:30 15:30
Vinac 15:38 15:38
Jajce, Bus terminal 15:55 16:00
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 17:30 17:35
Laktasi 18:00 18:00
Nova Topola 18:20 18:20
Gradiška, Bus terminal 18:33 18:33
Gradiska BP., Border 18:35 18:35
Stara Gradiska, Border 18:55 18:55
Zagreb, Bus terminal 20:55
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Touring-Jadran ekspres
CRB
273.68 HRK / 547.36 HRK
 Buy now
ID-618  16:00 - 23:55
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 16:00
Visoko, Bus terminal 16:30 16:30
Kakanj, Bus terminal 17:00 17:00
Zenica, Bus terminal 17:30 17:30
Zepce, Bus terminal 18:15 18:15
Maglaj, Bus terminal 18:30 18:30
Slavonski Brod Border Crossing, Border 21:00 21:00
Zagreb, Bus terminal 23:55 23:55
Rijeka, Bus terminal 02:50 02:50
Pula, Bus terminal 04:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Wednesday
Thursday
Sunday

Fils - Pula
Biss-tours d.o.o.
COMPANIES
256 HRK / 512 HRK
 Buy now
ID-9127  22:00 - 06:00
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 22:00
Visoko, Bus terminal 22:45 22:45
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 23:00 23:00
Busovaca 23:30 23:30
Vitez, Bus terminal 23:45 23:45
Travnik, Bus terminal 00:00 00:00
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 00:45 00:45
Jajce, Bus terminal 01:30 01:35
Krupa na Vrbasu 02:30 02:30
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 03:15 03:15
Laktasi 03:30 03:30
Nova Topola 03:45 03:45
Gradiška, Bus terminal 04:00 04:00
Gradiska BP., Border 04:05 04:05
Stara Gradiska, Border 04:30 04:30
Zagreb, Bus terminal 06:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Touring-Jadran ekspres
Centrotrans Eurolines BiH
COMPANIES
300.66 HRK / 481.83 HRK
 Buy now
ID-8376  09:00 - 17:30
Station Arrival Departure
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 09:00
Ilijas, Bus terminal 09:30 09:30
Visoko, Bus terminal 09:40 09:40
Kakanj, Bus terminal 10:05 10:05
Zenica, Bus terminal 10:35 10:35
Zepce, Bus terminal 11:30 11:30
Maglaj, Bus terminal 12:10 12:10
Doboj, Bus terminal 12:40 12:40
Derventa, Bus terminal 13:20 13:20
Brod, Bus terminal 13:50 13:50
Brod BP., Border 14:00 14:00
Slavonski Brod Border Crossing, Border 14:50 14:50
Slavonski Brod, Bus terminal 15:05 15:05
Zagreb, Bus terminal 17:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Touring-Jadran ekspres
CRB
/
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Sarajevo to Zagreb:

Travel by train: There is a train connection between Sarajevo and Zagreb, more information you can see here.

Travel by plane: There is a direct flight from Sarajevo to Zagreb, more info you can see here.

Map with buses from Sarajevo:


Prikaži Bus Sarajevo na većoj karti