Vienna to Banja Luka

Travel by car: the driving distance between Vienna in Austria and Banja Luka is 560 km which equals a travelling time of approximately 5 hours and 10 minutes. Toll fees apply on this route.

Travel by bus: There is limited number of direct buses between Vienna and Banja Luka, the timetable is listed below.

There are 6 people currently looking how to get from Vienna (AT) to Banja Luka (BA)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-5344  08:00 - 17:00
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 08:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 10:15 10:15
Maribor, Bus terminal 11:25 11:25
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 11:45 11:45
Macelj, Border 11:50 11:50
Zagreb, Bus terminal 12:20 13:55
Stara Gradiska, Border 15:50 15:50
Gradiška, Nestro Gas station 16:00 16:00
Banja Luka, IDEAL PETROL, Omladinska b.b. 17:00 17:00
Jajce, Bus terminal 18:15 18:15
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 18:45 18:45
Travnik, Bus terminal 18:45 18:45
Novi Travnik 18:55 18:55
Bugojno, Bus terminal 19:10 19:10
Vitez, Bus terminal 19:20 19:20
Busovaca 19:30 19:30
Kupres, Globtour 19:40 19:40
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 19:50 19:50
Suica, Magistrala 20:00 20:00
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal 20:15 20:15
Livno, Bus terminal 20:30 20:30
Posusje, Globtour 20:45 20:45
Grude 21:00 21:00
Ljubuski 21:35 21:35
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 21:50 21:50
Citluk 22:00 22:00
Mostar, Cathedral 22:30 22:30
Mostar (West), Bus terminal 22:35 22:35
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 22:40 22:40
Capljina, GTM 23:00 23:00
Doljani, Border 23:15 23:15
Metkovic Border Crossing, Border 23:20 23:20
Metkovic, Bus terminal 23:25 23:25
Opuzen 23:30 23:30
Klek Border Crossing, Border 23:35 23:35
Neum, GTM 23:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
280.39 HRK / 450.1 HRK
 Buy now
ID-5359  15:00 - 00:45
Station Arrival Departure
Bratislava, Bus terminal 13:45
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 15:00 15:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 17:15 17:30
Maribor, Bus terminal 18:40 18:40
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 19:25 19:25
Macelj, Border 19:40 19:40
Zagreb, Bus terminal 20:30 22:00
Stara Gradiska, Border 23:50 23:50
Gradiška, Bus terminal 00:00 00:00
Nova Topola 00:15 00:15
Laktasi 00:30 00:30
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 00:45 00:45
Jajce, Bus terminal 02:30 02:30
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 03:15 03:15
Travnik, Bus terminal 04:00 04:00
Vitez, Bus terminal 04:15 04:15
Busovaca 04:30 04:30
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 05:00 05:00
Visoko, Bus terminal 05:15 05:15
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 06:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Centrotrans Eurolines BiH
COMPANIES
280.39 HRK / 450.1 HRK
 Buy now
ID-5361  15:00 - 01:15
Station Arrival Departure
Bratislava, Bus terminal 13:45
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 15:00 15:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 17:15 17:30
Maribor, Bus terminal 18:40 18:40
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 19:25 19:25
Macelj, Border 19:40 19:40
Zagreb, Bus terminal 20:30 22:30
Stara Gradiska, Border 00:25 00:25
Gradiška, Nestro Gas station 00:30 00:30
Banja Luka, IDEAL PETROL, Omladinska b.b. 01:15 01:15
Jajce, Bus terminal 02:30 02:30
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 02:50 02:50
Bugojno, Bus terminal 03:05 03:05
Kupres, Globtour 03:35 03:35
Suica, Magistrala 04:00 04:00
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal 04:30 04:30
Livno, Bus terminal 05:15
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
280.39 HRK / 450.1 HRK
 Buy now
ID-1198  14:00 - 22:30
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna 14:00
Spielfield, Border 17:00 17:00
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 17:30 17:30
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 18:30 18:30
Macelj, Border 19:00 19:00
Stara Gradiska, Border 20:50 20:50
Gradiška 21:25 21:25
Laktasi 22:00 22:00
Banja Luka 22:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Friday

AD Autoprevoz Banja Luka
BLAGUSS Reisen GmbH
COMPANIES
/
ID-5916  17:00 - 01:50
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna 17:00
Graz 19:30 19:30
Spielfield, Border 20:10 20:10
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 20:11 20:11
Maribor, Bus terminal 20:33 20:33
Macelj, Border 21:26 21:26
Stara Gradiska, Border 00:30 00:30
Gradiska BP., Border 01:00 01:00
Gradiška 01:05 01:05
Banja Luka 01:50 01:55
Jajce, Bus terminal 03:10 03:10
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 03:45 03:45
Travnik, Bus terminal 04:20 04:20
Vitez, Bus terminal 04:35 04:35
Busovaca 04:50 04:50
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 05:15 05:15
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 05:50
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Friday

Centrotrans Eurolines BiH
CTE
/
ID-1199  17:30 - 02:00
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna 17:30
Spielfield, Border 20:00 20:00
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 20:30 20:30
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 21:30 21:30
Macelj, Border 22:00 22:00
Stara Gradiska, Border 00:30 00:30
Gradiška 01:00 01:00
Laktasi 01:40 01:40
Banja Luka 02:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Saturday
Sunday

AD Autoprevoz Banja Luka
BLAGUSS Reisen GmbH
COMPANIES
/
ID-5917  18:00 - 02:50
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna 18:00
Graz 20:30 20:30
Spielfield, Border 21:10 21:10
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 21:11 21:11
Maribor, Bus terminal 21:33 21:33
Macelj, Border 22:26 22:26
Stara Gradiska, Border 01:30 01:30
Gradiska BP., Border 02:00 02:00
Gradiška 02:05 02:05
Banja Luka 02:50 02:55
Jajce, Bus terminal 04:10 04:10
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 04:45 04:45
Travnik, Bus terminal 05:20 05:20
Vitez, Bus terminal 05:35 05:35
Busovaca 05:50 05:50
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 06:15 06:15
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 06:50
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Saturday
Sunday

Centrotrans Eurolines BiH
CTE
/
This information is supplied without liability

Alternative ways of travelling between Vienna and Banja Luka:

Travel by train: it is possible to travel by train on this route. More on trains in Bosnia can be found here.

Travel by plane: there are no direct flights on this route.

Map with buses from Banja Luka:


Prikaži Bus Banja Luka na većoj karti