Vienna to Banja Luka

Travel by car: the driving distance between Vienna in Austria and Banja Luka is 560 km which equals a travelling time of approximately 5 hours and 10 minutes. Toll fees apply on this route.

Travel by bus: There is limited number of direct buses between Vienna and Banja Luka, the timetable is listed below.

There are 8 people currently looking how to get from Vienna (AT) to Banja Luka (BA)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-7973  00:00 - 09:55
Station Arrival Departure
Prague, UAN Florenc Bus terminal 17:30
Jihlava, Bus terminal 19:30 19:30
Brno, Benešova Bus terminal 20:45 21:00
Znojmo, Bus terminal 22:30 22:30
Chvalovice, Border 22:42 22:42
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 00:00 00:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 02:30 02:30
Spielfield, Border 03:27 03:27
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 03:44 03:44
Maribor, Bus terminal 03:45 03:45
Zavrc, Zavrc Border 04:00 04:00
Dubrava Krizovljanska, Border 04:40 04:40
Varazdin, Bus terminal 05:30 05:30
Zagreb, Bus terminal 06:30 06:30
Stara Gradiska, Border 08:30 08:30
Gradiska BP., Border 08:50 08:50
Gradiška, Bus terminal 08:52 08:52
Nova Topola 09:05 09:05
Laktasi 09:30 09:30
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 09:55 09:55
Rekavica 10:17 10:17
Krupa na Vrbasu 10:26 10:26
Bocac 10:37 10:37
Crna Reka 10:53 10:53
Barevo 11:05 11:05
Podmilacje 11:15 11:15
Jajce, Bus terminal 11:30 11:30
Vinac 11:47 11:47
Torlakovac 11:55 11:55
Babino Selo 12:05 12:05
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 12:15 12:15
Turbe 12:50 12:50
Travnik, Bus terminal 13:05 13:05
Vitez, Bus terminal 13:20 13:20
Busovaca 13:35 13:35
Brestovsko 13:53 13:53
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 14:10 14:10
Han Ploca 14:20 14:20
Ilidza, Bus terminal 14:38 14:38
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 14:50
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Touring-Jadran ekspres
CRB
282.62 HRK / 453.68 HRK
 Buy now
ID-7977  08:00 - 15:50
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 08:00
Spielfield, Border 11:00 11:00
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 11:01 11:01
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 12:14 12:14
Macelj, Border 12:18 12:18
Zagreb, Bus terminal 12:25 12:30
Stara Gradiska, Border 14:30 14:30
Gradiska BP., Border 14:50 14:50
Gradiška, Bus terminal 14:52 14:52
Nova Topola 15:05 15:05
Laktasi 15:25 15:25
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 15:50 15:55
Jajce, Bus terminal 17:25 17:30
Vinac 17:47 17:47
Torlakovac 17:55 17:55
Babino Selo 18:03 18:03
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 18:15 18:20
Turbe 18:55 18:55
Travnik, Bus terminal 19:05 19:10
Vitez, Bus terminal 19:25 19:25
Busovaca 19:40 19:40
Brestovsko 19:58 19:58
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 20:10 20:15
Han Ploca 20:25 20:25
Ilidza, Bus terminal 20:43 20:43
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 20:55
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Touring-Jadran ekspres
Centrotrans Eurolines BiH
COMPANIES
282.62 HRK / 453.68 HRK
 Buy now
ID-7903  14:00 - 22:30
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 14:00
Oeynhausen 14:30 14:30
Wiener Neustadt, A2 Ausfahrt West 14:50 14:50
Spielfield, Border 18:05 18:05
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 18:06 18:06
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 19:05 19:05
Macelj, Border 19:06 19:06
Stara Gradiska, Border 21:05 21:05
Gradiska BP., Border 21:06 21:06
Gradiška, Bus terminal 21:25 21:25
Laktasi, Bus terminal 22:00 22:00
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 22:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Friday

BLAGUSS Reisen GmbH
Prevoz Golubić
Neobas
COMPANIES
247.92 HRK / 381.41 HRK
 Buy now
ID-6245  15:00 - 00:45
Station Arrival Departure
Bratislava, Bus terminal 13:45
Jarovce, Border 14:00 14:00
Kittsee, Border 14:10 14:10
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 15:00 15:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 17:15 17:30
Spielfield, Border 18:15 18:15
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 18:16 18:16
Maribor, Bus terminal 18:38 18:45
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 19:34 19:34
Macelj, Border 19:38 19:38
Krapina, Bus terminal 19:50 19:50
Zagreb, Bus terminal 20:45 22:00
Stara Gradiska, Border 23:30 23:30
Gradiska BP., Border 23:55 23:55
Gradiška, Bus terminal 00:00 00:00
Nova Topola 00:15 00:15
Laktasi 00:30 00:30
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 00:45 00:45
Krupa na Vrbasu 01:30 01:30
Jajce, Bus terminal 02:25 02:30
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 03:15 03:15
Travnik, Bus terminal 04:00 04:00
Vitez, Bus terminal 04:15 04:15
Busovaca 04:30 04:30
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 05:00 05:00
Visoko 05:15 05:15
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 06:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Touring-Jadran ekspres
CRB
282.62 HRK / 453.68 HRK
 Buy now
ID-6259  15:00 - 01:15
Station Arrival Departure
Bratislava, Bus terminal 13:45
Jarovce, Border 14:00 14:00
Kittsee, Border 14:10 14:10
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 15:00 15:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 17:15 17:30
Spielfield, Border 18:15 18:15
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 18:16 18:16
Maribor, Bus terminal 18:38 18:45
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 19:34 19:34
Macelj, Border 19:38 19:38
Krapina, Bus terminal 19:50 19:50
Zagreb, Bus terminal 20:45 22:30
Stara Gradiska, Border 00:25 00:25
Gradiska BP., Border 00:30 00:30
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 01:15 01:15
Jajce, Bus terminal 02:30 02:30
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 02:50 02:50
Bugojno, Bus terminal 03:05 03:05
Kupres 03:35 03:35
Suica, Magistrala 04:00 04:00
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal 04:30 04:45
Posusje, Globtour 05:10 05:10
Livno, Bus terminal 05:15 05:15
Grude 05:25 05:25
Vitina 05:35 05:35
Ljubuski 05:45 05:45
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 06:10 06:10
Citluk 06:15 06:15
Mostar, Cathedral 06:40 06:40
Mostar (West), Bus terminal 06:50 06:50
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 07:00 07:00
Capljina, GTM 07:30 07:30
Doljani, Border 07:55 07:55
Metkovic Border Crossing, Border 07:57 07:57
Metkovic, Bus terminal 08:00 08:00
Opuzen 08:15 08:15
Klek Border Crossing, Border 08:50 08:50
Neum 09:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Touring-Jadran ekspres
CRB
282.62 HRK / 453.68 HRK
 Buy now
ID-7978  17:00 - 00:45
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 17:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 19:15 19:30
Spielfield, Border 20:15 20:15
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 20:16 20:16
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 21:26 21:26
Macelj, Border 21:30 21:30
Zagreb, Bus terminal 22:00 22:00
Stara Gradiska, Border 23:30 23:30
Gradiska BP., Border 23:55 23:55
Gradiška, Bus terminal 00:00 00:00
Nova Topola 00:15 00:15
Laktasi 00:30 00:30
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 00:45 00:45
Krupa na Vrbasu 01:30 01:30
Jajce, Bus terminal 02:25 02:30
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 03:15 03:15
Travnik, Bus terminal 04:00 04:00
Vitez, Bus terminal 04:15 04:15
Busovaca 04:30 04:30
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 05:00 05:00
Visoko 05:15 05:15
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 06:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Touring-Jadran ekspres
CRB
282.62 HRK / 453.68 HRK
 Buy now
ID-7904  17:30 - 02:00
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 17:30
Oeynhausen 18:00 18:00
Wiener Neustadt, A2 Ausfahrt West 18:20 18:20
Spielfield, Border 21:35 21:35
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 21:36 21:36
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 22:35 22:35
Macelj, Border 22:36 22:36
Stara Gradiska, Border 00:35 00:35
Gradiska BP., Border 00:36 00:36
Gradiška, Bus terminal 00:55 00:55
Laktasi, Bus terminal 01:30 01:30
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 02:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Saturday
Sunday

BLAGUSS Reisen GmbH
Prevoz Golubić
Neobas
COMPANIES
247.92 HRK / 381.41 HRK
 Buy now
ID-1198  14:00 - 22:30
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna 14:00
Spielfield 17:00 17:00
Sentilj BP. 17:30 17:30
Gruskovlje 18:30 18:30
Macelj 19:00 19:00
Stara Gradiska 20:50 20:50
Gradiška 21:25 21:25
Laktasi 22:00 22:00
Banja Luka 22:30
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Friday

AD Autoprevoz Banja Luka
BLAGUSS Reisen GmbH
COMPANIES
/
ID-1199  17:30 - 02:00
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna 17:30
Spielfield 20:00 20:00
Sentilj BP. 20:30 20:30
Gruskovlje 21:30 21:30
Macelj 22:00 22:00
Stara Gradiska 00:30 00:30
Gradiška 01:00 01:00
Laktasi 01:40 01:40
Banja Luka 02:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Saturday
Sunday

AD Autoprevoz Banja Luka
BLAGUSS Reisen GmbH
COMPANIES
/
This information is supplied without liability

Alternative ways of travelling between Vienna and Banja Luka:

Travel by train: it is possible to travel by train on this route. More on trains in Bosnia can be found here.

Travel by plane: there are no direct flights on this route.

Map with buses from Banja Luka:


Prikaži Bus Banja Luka na većoj karti