Vienna to Mostar

Travel by Car: The driving distance between Vienna to Mostar following fastest route is 870 km, within the estimated travel time of 8 hours and 20 minutes. Recommended route goes in Croatia via highway where tool fees apply. There is also possibility to travel with local roads, but travel time will be much longer.

Travel by Bus: Timetable and price tickets for buses from Vienna to Mostar is listed below. Alternatively it is possible to travel via Sarajevo or Zagreb in Croatia.

There are 6 people currently looking how to get from Vienna (AT) to Mostar (east) (BA)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-5344  08:00 - 22:40
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 08:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 10:15 10:15
Maribor, Bus terminal 11:25 11:25
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 11:45 11:45
Macelj, Border 11:50 11:50
Zagreb, Bus terminal 12:20 13:55
Stara Gradiska, Border 15:50 15:50
Gradiška, Nestro Gas station 16:00 16:00
Banja Luka, IDEAL PETROL, Omladinska b.b. 17:00 17:00
Jajce, Bus terminal 18:15 18:15
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 18:45 18:45
Travnik, Bus terminal 18:45 18:45
Novi Travnik 18:55 18:55
Bugojno, Bus terminal 19:10 19:10
Vitez, Bus terminal 19:20 19:20
Busovaca 19:30 19:30
Kupres, Globtour 19:40 19:40
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 19:50 19:50
Suica, Magistrala 20:00 20:00
Tomislavgrad, Bus terminal 20:15 20:15
Livno, Bus terminal 20:30 20:30
Posusje, Globtour 20:45 20:45
Grude 21:00 21:00
Ljubuski 21:35 21:35
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 21:50 21:50
Citluk 22:00 22:00
Mostar, Cathedral 22:30 22:30
Mostar (West), Bus terminal 22:35 22:35
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 22:40 22:40
Capljina, GTM 23:00 23:00
Doljani, Border 23:15 23:15
Metkovic Border Crossing, Border 23:20 23:20
Metkovic, Bus terminal 23:25 23:25
Opuzen 23:30 23:30
Klek Border Crossing, Border 23:35 23:35
Neum, GTM 23:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
452.88 HRK / 727.58 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2191  14:00 - 03:00
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 14:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 16:00 16:00
Maribor, Bus terminal 17:15 17:15
Obrezje, Border 18:40 18:40
Bregana, Border 18:45 18:45
Slavonski Brod, Bus terminal 20:59 20:59
Slavonski Brod Border Crossing, Border 21:02 21:02
Brod BP., Border 21:05 21:05
Derventa, Bus terminal 21:30 21:30
Doboj, Bus terminal 22:00 22:00
Maglaj, Bus terminal 22:20 22:20
Zepce, Bus terminal 22:45 22:45
Zenica, Bus terminal 23:30 23:30
Kakanj, Bus terminal 23:50 23:50
Visoko, Bus terminal 00:15 00:15
Ilijas, Bus terminal 00:30 00:30
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 01:00 01:00
Konjic 01:45 01:45
Jablanica, Bus terminal 02:10 02:10
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 03:00 03:00
Citluk 03:30 03:30
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 03:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Friday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
400.91 HRK / 601.37 HRK
 Buy now
ID-5360  15:00 - 06:30
Station Arrival Departure
Bratislava, Bus terminal 13:45
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 15:00 15:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 17:15 17:30
Maribor, Bus terminal 18:40 18:40
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 19:25 19:25
Macelj, Border 19:40 19:40
Zagreb, Bus terminal 20:30 22:30
Vinjani Gornji / Osoje, Border 04:45 04:45
Posusje, Globtour 05:15 05:15
Grude 05:25 05:25
Siroki Brijeg, GTM 05:45 05:45
Ljubuski 05:50 05:50
Mostar, Cathedral 06:10 06:10
Mostar (West), Bus terminal 06:20 06:20
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 06:30 06:30
Citluk 07:30 07:30
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 07:40
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
452.88 HRK / 727.58 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2159  18:00 - 07:00
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 18:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 20:00 20:00
Maribor, Bus terminal 21:15 21:15
Obrezje, Border 22:40 22:40
Bregana, Border 22:45 22:45
Slavonski Brod, Bus terminal 00:59 00:59
Slavonski Brod Border Crossing, Border 01:02 01:02
Brod BP., Border 01:05 01:05
Derventa, Bus terminal 01:30 01:30
Doboj, Bus terminal 02:00 02:00
Maglaj, Bus terminal 02:20 02:20
Zepce, Bus terminal 02:45 02:45
Zenica, Bus terminal 03:30 03:30
Kakanj, Bus terminal 03:50 03:50
Visoko, Bus terminal 04:15 04:15
Ilijas, Bus terminal 04:30 04:30
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 05:00 05:00
Konjic 05:45 05:45
Jablanica, Bus terminal 06:10 06:10
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 07:00 07:00
Citluk 07:30 07:30
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 07:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
400.91 HRK / 601.37 HRK
 Buy now
This information is supplied without liability


Alternative ways of travelling from Mostar to Vienna:

Travel by train: From Mostar there is a train to Sarajevo, which have several international connection e.g. to Zagreb in Croatia. More information about train in Bosnia and Herzegovina you can check here.

Travel by plane: There is no direct flight.

Map with buses from Mostar:


View