Vienna to Sarajevo

Travel by car: the driving distance between Vienna and Ljubljana is about 780 km, which equals a travel time of approximately 8 hours. This route goes via Zagreb in Croatia.

Travel by bus: there are direct buses from Vienna to Sarajevo. Travelling time by bus is approximately 14 hours. The current schedule is listed below.

There are 2 people currently looking how to get from Vienna (AT) to Sarajevo (BA)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-2191  14:00 - 01:00
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 14:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 16:00 16:00
Maribor, Bus terminal 17:15 17:15
Obrezje, Border 18:40 18:40
Bregana, Border 18:45 18:45
Slavonski Brod, Bus terminal 20:59 20:59
Slavonski Brod Border Crossing, Border 21:02 21:02
Brod BP., Border 21:05 21:05
Derventa, Bus terminal 21:30 21:30
Doboj, Bus terminal 22:00 22:00
Maglaj, Bus terminal 22:20 22:20
Zepce, Bus terminal 22:45 22:45
Zenica, Bus terminal 23:30 23:30
Kakanj, Bus terminal 23:50 23:50
Visoko, Bus terminal 00:15 00:15
Ilijas, Bus terminal 00:30 00:30
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 01:00 01:00
Konjic 01:45 01:45
Jablanica, Bus terminal 02:10 02:10
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 03:00 03:00
Citluk 03:30 03:30
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 03:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Friday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
333.81 HRK / 519.26 HRK
 Buy now
ID-5359  15:00 - 06:00
Station Arrival Departure
Bratislava, Bus terminal 13:45
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 15:00 15:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 17:15 17:30
Maribor, Bus terminal 18:40 18:40
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 19:25 19:25
Macelj, Border 19:40 19:40
Zagreb, Bus terminal 20:30 22:00
Stara Gradiska, Border 23:50 23:50
Gradiška, Bus terminal 00:00 00:00
Nova Topola 00:15 00:15
Laktasi 00:30 00:30
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 00:45 00:45
Jajce, Bus terminal 02:30 02:30
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 03:15 03:15
Travnik, Bus terminal 04:00 04:00
Vitez, Bus terminal 04:15 04:15
Busovaca 04:30 04:30
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 05:00 05:00
Visoko, Bus terminal 05:15 05:15
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 06:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Centrotrans Eurolines BiH
COMPANIES
333.81 HRK / 534.1 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2159  18:00 - 05:00
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 18:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 20:00 20:00
Maribor, Bus terminal 21:15 21:15
Obrezje, Border 22:40 22:40
Bregana, Border 22:45 22:45
Slavonski Brod, Bus terminal 00:59 00:59
Slavonski Brod Border Crossing, Border 01:02 01:02
Brod BP., Border 01:05 01:05
Derventa, Bus terminal 01:30 01:30
Doboj, Bus terminal 02:00 02:00
Maglaj, Bus terminal 02:20 02:20
Zepce, Bus terminal 02:45 02:45
Zenica, Bus terminal 03:30 03:30
Kakanj, Bus terminal 03:50 03:50
Visoko, Bus terminal 04:15 04:15
Ilijas, Bus terminal 04:30 04:30
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 05:00 05:00
Konjic 05:45 05:45
Jablanica, Bus terminal 06:10 06:10
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 07:00 07:00
Citluk 07:30 07:30
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 07:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
333.81 HRK / 482.17 HRK
 Buy now
ID-5913  17:00 - 06:05
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna 17:00
Graz 19:30 19:30
Spielfield 20:10 20:10
Sentilj BP. 20:11 20:11
Maribor 20:33 20:33
Gruskovlje 21:22 21:22
Macelj 21:26 21:26
Slavonski Brod Border Crossing 00:26 00:26
Brod BP. 01:01 01:01
Derventa 01:35 01:35
Doboj 02:25 02:25
Maglaj 03:15 03:15
Zepce 03:40 03:40
Zenica 04:21 04:21
Kakanj 05:01 05:01
Visoko 05:25 05:25
Sarajevo 06:05
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Friday

Centrotrans Eurolines BiH
BLAGUSS Reisen GmbH
COMPANIES
/
ID-5916  17:00 - 05:50
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna 17:00
Graz 19:30 19:30
Spielfield 20:10 20:10
Sentilj BP. 20:11 20:11
Maribor 20:33 20:33
Gruskovlje 21:22 21:22
Macelj 21:26 21:26
Stara Gradiska 00:30 00:30
Gradiska BP. 01:00 01:00
Gradiška 01:05 01:05
Banja Luka 01:50 01:55
Jajce 03:10 03:10
Donji Vakuf 03:45 03:45
Travnik 04:20 04:20
Vitez 04:35 04:35
Busovaca 04:50 04:50
Kiseljak 05:15 05:15
Sarajevo 05:50
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Friday

Centrotrans Eurolines BiH
CTE
/
ID-5914  18:00 - 07:05
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna 18:00
Graz 20:30 20:30
Spielfield 21:10 21:10
Sentilj BP. 21:11 21:11
Maribor 21:33 21:33
Gruskovlje 22:22 22:22
Macelj 22:26 22:26
Slavonski Brod Border Crossing 01:26 01:26
Brod BP. 01:58 01:58
Brod 02:02 02:02
Derventa 02:35 02:35
Doboj 03:25 03:25
Maglaj 04:15 04:15
Zepce 04:40 04:40
Zenica 05:21 05:21
Kakanj 06:01 06:01
Visoko 06:25 06:25
Sarajevo 07:05
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Saturday
Sunday

Centrotrans Eurolines BiH
BLAGUSS Reisen GmbH
COMPANIES
/
ID-5917  18:00 - 06:50
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna 18:00
Graz 20:30 20:30
Spielfield 21:10 21:10
Sentilj BP. 21:11 21:11
Maribor 21:33 21:33
Gruskovlje 22:22 22:22
Macelj 22:26 22:26
Stara Gradiska 01:30 01:30
Gradiska BP. 02:00 02:00
Gradiška 02:05 02:05
Banja Luka 02:50 02:55
Jajce 04:10 04:10
Donji Vakuf 04:45 04:45
Travnik 05:20 05:20
Vitez 05:35 05:35
Busovaca 05:50 05:50
Kiseljak 06:15 06:15
Sarajevo 06:50
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Saturday
Sunday

Centrotrans Eurolines BiH
CTE
/
This information is supplied without liability

Alternative ways of travelling from Vienna to Sarajevo:

By train: it is possible to travel by train on this route. More information about flying in Bosnia and Herzegovina you can find here.

By plane: there is direct flight on this route; the flight lasts 1 hour and 20 minutes.

Map with buses from Sarajevo:


Prikaži Bus Sarajevo na većoj karti