Vienna to Sarajevo

Travel by car: the driving distance between Vienna and Ljubljana is about 780 km, which equals a travel time of approximately 8 hours. This route goes via Zagreb in Croatia.

Travel by bus: there are direct buses from Vienna to Sarajevo. Travelling time by bus is approximately 14 hours. The current schedule is listed below.

There are 1 people currently looking how to get from Vienna (AT) to Sarajevo (BA)!
  Departure - Arrival Info Company Price (Single / Return)  
ID-6605  09:00 - 21:37
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna 09:00
Wiener Neustadt, Biss-Tors 09:45 09:45
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 11:20 11:20
Spielfield, Border 11:55 11:55
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 12:00 12:00
Maribor, Bus terminal 12:18 12:18
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 13:00 13:00
Macelj, Border 13:05 13:05
Slavonski Brod Border Crossing, Border 16:21 16:21
Brod BP., Border 16:51 16:51
Brod, Bus terminal 16:53 16:53
Derventa, Bus terminal 17:28 17:28
Kotorsko 18:00 18:00
Doboj, Bus terminal 18:16 18:16
Maglaj, Bus terminal 18:46 18:46
Zepce, Bus terminal 19:16 19:16
Zenica, Bus terminal 19:44 19:44
Kakanj, Bus terminal 20:25 20:25
Visoko, Petrol - Biss 20:50 20:50
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 21:00 21:00
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 21:37 21:37
Sarajevo (East), Bus terminal 21:52
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Biss-tours d.o.o.
Oberger
COMPANIES
312.53 HRK / 453.91 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2191  14:00 - 01:00
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 14:00
Graz, P&R Webling 16:00 16:00
Spielfield, Border 16:54 16:54
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 16:55 16:55
Maribor, Bus terminal 17:15 17:15
Obrezje, Border 18:40 18:40
Bregana, Border 18:45 18:45
Slavonski Brod, Bus terminal 20:59 20:59
Slavonski Brod Border Crossing, Border 21:02 21:02
Brod BP., Border 21:05 21:05
Derventa, Bus terminal 21:30 21:30
Doboj, Bus terminal 22:00 22:00
Maglaj, Bus terminal 22:20 22:20
Zepce, Bus terminal 22:45 22:45
Zenica, Bus terminal 23:30 23:30
Kakanj, Bus terminal 23:50 23:50
Visoko, Bus terminal 00:15 00:15
Ilijas, Bus terminal 00:30 00:30
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 01:00 01:00
Konjic 01:45 01:45
Jablanica, Bus terminal 02:10 02:10
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 03:00 03:00
Citluk 03:30 03:30
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 03:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Friday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
267.88 HRK / 386.94 HRK
 Buy now
ID-6245  15:00 - 06:00
Station Arrival Departure
Bratislava, Bus terminal 13:45
Jarovce, Border 14:00 14:00
Kittsee, Border 14:10 14:10
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 15:00 15:00
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 17:15 17:30
Spielfield, Border 18:15 18:15
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 18:16 18:16
Maribor, Bus terminal 18:38 18:45
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 19:34 19:34
Macelj, Border 19:38 19:38
Zagreb, Bus terminal 20:45 22:00
Stara Gradiska, Border 23:30 23:30
Gradiska BP., Border 23:55 23:55
Gradiška, Bus terminal 00:00 00:00
Nova Topola 00:15 00:15
Laktasi 00:30 00:30
Banja Luka, Bus terminal 00:45 00:45
Krupa na Vrbasu 01:30 01:30
Jajce, Bus terminal 02:25 02:30
Donji Vakuf, Bus terminal 03:15 03:15
Travnik, Bus terminal 04:00 04:00
Vitez, Bus terminal 04:15 04:15
Busovaca 04:30 04:30
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 05:00 05:00
Visoko, Bus terminal 05:15 05:15
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 06:00
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
Centrotrans Eurolines BiH
COMPANIES
334.85 HRK / 535.76 HRK
 Buy now
ID-2159  18:00 - 05:00
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna, VIB Terminal Bus terminal 18:00
Graz, P&R Webling 20:00 20:00
Spielfield, Border 20:54 20:54
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 20:55 20:55
Maribor, Bus terminal 21:15 21:15
Obrezje, Border 22:40 22:40
Bregana, Border 22:45 22:45
Slavonski Brod, Bus terminal 00:59 00:59
Slavonski Brod Border Crossing, Border 01:02 01:02
Brod BP., Border 01:05 01:05
Derventa, Bus terminal 01:30 01:30
Doboj, Bus terminal 02:00 02:00
Maglaj, Bus terminal 02:20 02:20
Zepce, Bus terminal 02:45 02:45
Zenica, Bus terminal 03:30 03:30
Kakanj, Bus terminal 03:50 03:50
Visoko, Bus terminal 04:15 04:15
Ilijas, Bus terminal 04:30 04:30
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 05:00 05:00
Konjic 05:45 05:45
Jablanica, Bus terminal 06:10 06:10
Mostar (east), Bus terminal 07:00 07:00
Citluk 07:30 07:30
Medjugorje, Bus terminal 07:45
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Saturday
Sunday

Croatia bus-Globtour-Salinea-Jadran ekspres
CRB
267.88 HRK / 386.94 HRK
 Buy now
ID-6603  20:00 - 08:37
Station Arrival Departure
Vienna 20:00
Wiener Neustadt, Biss-Tors 20:45 20:45
Graz, Europaplatz 4 Bus terminal 22:15 22:15
Spielfield, Border 22:50 22:50
Sentilj BP., Sentilj BP. Border 22:51 22:51
Maribor, Bus terminal 23:13 23:13
Gruskovlje, Gruskovlje Border 00:02 00:02
Macelj, Border 00:15 00:15
Slavonski Brod Border Crossing, Border 03:15 03:15
Brod BP., Border 03:35 03:35
Brod, Bus terminal 03:40 03:40
Derventa, Bus terminal 04:10 04:10
Kotorsko 04:45 04:45
Doboj, Bus terminal 05:00 05:00
Maglaj, Bus terminal 05:30 05:30
Zepce, Bus terminal 06:00 06:00
Zenica, Bus terminal 06:45 06:45
Kakanj, Bus terminal 07:10 07:10
Visoko, Petrol - Biss 07:30 07:30
Kiseljak, Bus terminal 07:45 07:45
Ilidza, Bus terminal 08:10 08:10
Nedzarici 08:15 08:15
Sarajevo (East), Bus terminal 08:20 08:20
Sarajevo, Bus terminal 08:37
Operational intervals
01.01. - 31.12.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday

Biss-tours d.o.o.
Oberger
COMPANIES
312.53 HRK / 453.91 HRK
 Buy now
This information is supplied without liability

Alternative ways of travelling from Vienna to Sarajevo:

By train: it is possible to travel by train on this route. More information about flying in Bosnia and Herzegovina you can find here.

By plane: there is direct flight on this route; the flight lasts 1 hour and 20 minutes.

Map with buses from Sarajevo:


Prikaži Bus Sarajevo na većoj karti